Skip to content
AnalystLens

Roper Technologies 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jan 27, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed January 27, 2026
Period End
January 27, 2026
Security
ROP
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K114

ROP filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 114 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’25Apr ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed January 27, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Roper Technologies, Inc. filed this Form 8-K on January 27, 2026 to furnish its press release (Exhibit 99.1) reporting results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, and initiating 2026 guidance.

Fourth-quarter revenue rose 10% to $2.06 billiona, with acquisitions contributing 5% and organic growth 4%. GAAP net earnings decreased 7% to $428 million, while adjusted net earnings increased 8% to $561 million. Adjusted EBITDA grew 10% to $818 million, and free cash flow rose 4% to $714 million.

For the full year, revenue increased 12% to $7.90 billionb, GAAP diluted EPS decreased 1% to $14.20, and adjusted DEPS increased 9% to $20.00. For 2026, the company guides to adjusted DEPS of $21.30 to $21.55, total revenue growth of approximately 8%, and organic revenue growth of 5% to 6%. Q1 2026 adjusted DEPS is expected to be $4.95 to $5.00.

Guidance excludes unannounced acquisitions or divestitures and potential share repurchases, and it does not reflect potential impacts from the company's minority investment in Indicor, which the company says will be excluded from non-GAAP results going forward. During 2025, Roper deployed $3.3 billionc on acquisitions, including CentralReach and Subsplash, and repurchased 1.12 million shares for $500 million.

Total debt on the balance sheet rose, with long-term debt at $8.60 billiond at year end versus $6.58 billion a year earlier, and the company issued $2.0 billion of senior notes during the year. Management states it has significant M&A capacity and flexibility to use its share repurchase program.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 2025 revenue increased 10% to $2.06 billion, with acquisitions contributing 5% and organic revenue growing 4%.
  2. FY 2025 revenue increased 12% to $7.90 billion; adjusted EBITDA increased 11% to $3.14 billion.
  3. GAAP diluted EPS decreased 1% to $14.20 for FY 2025, while adjusted DEPS increased 9% to $20.00, driven by excluded amortization and minority investment impacts.
  4. FY 2025 operating cash flow increased 6% to $2.54 billion; adjusted free cash flow increased 8% to $2.47 billion.
  5. 2026 guidance calls for adjusted DEPS of $21.30 to $21.55, approximately 8% total revenue growth, and 5% to 6% organic growth.
  6. Roper deployed $3.3 billion on acquisitions in 2025 and repurchased 1.12 million shares for $500 million.
  7. Guidance excludes the potential impacts of the Indicor minority investment, which will be excluded from non-GAAP results in future periods.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Roper perform in the fourth quarter of 2025?

    Revenue rose 10% to $2.06 billion, with acquisitions adding 5% and organic growth of 4%. GAAP net earnings fell 7% to $428 million, while adjusted net earnings rose 8% to $561 million. Adjusted EBITDA increased 10% to $818 million.

  2. What is Roper's 2026 outlook?

    The company expects full-year 2026 adjusted DEPS of $21.30 to $21.55, total revenue growth of approximately 8%, and organic revenue growth of 5% to 6%. First-quarter 2026 adjusted DEPS is expected to be $4.95 to $5.00.

  3. Why do GAAP and adjusted EPS differ so much?

    Adjusted DEPS adds back amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, which was $5.95 per share in 2025, and removes financial impacts from minority investments, along with certain transaction and legal charges. Full-year GAAP DEPS was $14.20 compared with adjusted DEPS of $20.00.

  4. What did Roper do with its capital in 2025?

    Roper deployed $3.3 billion toward acquisitions, highlighted by CentralReach, Subsplash and several bolt-on deals, and repurchased 1.12 million shares for $500 million under its recently initiated repurchase program. Long-term debt rose to $8.60 billion at year end from $6.58 billion.

  5. Does the guidance include the Indicor investment or future acquisitions?

    No. Guidance excludes unannounced future acquisitions or divestitures and potential share repurchases. The company states that potential impacts from its minority investment in Indicor cannot be reasonably predicted, so they are not included in forecasted results.