Skip to content
AnalystLens

Super Micro Computer Annual Report, Year Ended Jun 30, 2014

Filing Date
Filed September 15, 2014
Period End
June 30, 2014
Securities
SMCISMCIP
One revenue dollarkept$0.04
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q328-K170

SMCI filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 170 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. FY2019 annual report10-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’26Jan ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed September 15, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Super Micro Computer, Inc. (Nasdaq: SMCI) reported its 10-K for fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Net sales rose to $1,467.2 milliona from $1,162.6 million in fiscal 2013, and net income increased to $54.2 million from $21.3 million. The Company states it has been profitable every year since its 1993 inception. Gross profit was $225.5 million (15.4% of net sales) versus $160.1 million (13.8%) a year earlier, and income from operations was $80.3 million versus $27.2 million.

Growth was driven mainly by server systems, which rose to 50.5% of net sales from 43.2%, and by higher average selling prices. Balance sheet and liquidity remained modest. Cash and cash equivalents were $96.9 millionb, inventory $315.8 million, and accounts receivable $212.7 million.

Total debt was $46.3 millionc, and operating cash flow was only $6.5 million, held down by growth in receivables and inventory. Capital spending of $40.6 million included a $30.2 million purchase of real property in San Jose for a planned Green Computing Park. Stockholders' equity reached $469.2 million.

Investors should note the significant related-party relationship with Ablecom Technology Inc., a contract manufacturer whose founder's family is linked to the CEO. Purchases from Ablecom were $201.8 milliond, or 16.3% of cost of sales, and the auditor's report carries an explanatory paragraph on these related-party transactions. Customer concentration is low, with no customer at 10% or more of net sales, but the Company relies on indirect channels for 54.1% of sales and on a few suppliers, and notes that quarterly results may fluctuate.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased 26.2% to $1,467.2 million; net income rose to $54.2 million from $21.3 million
  2. Gross margin improved to 15.4% of net sales from 13.8%; income from operations rose to $80.3 million from $27.2 million
  3. Server systems grew to 50.5% of net sales (from 43.2%); average selling price of server units rose 27.3% to $2,800
  4. Operating cash flow fell to $6.5 million from $13.6 million, as accounts receivable rose $64.9 million and inventory rose $63.9 million
  5. Cash and cash equivalents of $96.9 million against total debt of $46.3 million; stockholders' equity of $469.2 million
  6. Related-party reliance on Ablecom Technology Inc.: purchases of $201.8 million, 16.3% of cost of sales, with an explanatory paragraph in the auditor's report
  7. Purchased real property in San Jose for $30.2 million to develop a Green Computing Park; no customer represented 10% or more of net sales

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2014, Super Micro Computer kept $0.04.

  1. Revenue$1.47B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.24B84.6%
  3. Gross profit$225.5M15.4%
  4. Operating costs−$145.3M9.9%
  5. Operating income$80.3M5.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$26.1M1.8%
  7. Net income$54.2M3.7%
Computed from 10-KFY2014filed September 15, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2014 revenue went

$1.47B
  • Cost of revenue: $1.24B, 85% of revenue
  • Net income: $54.2M, 3.7% of revenue
  • R&D: $84.3M, 5.7% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $61.0M, 4.2% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $26.1M, 1.8% of revenue

Kept 3.7% as net incomeNet income $54.2M · 3.7%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2014 against FY2013

Line itemFY2014FY2013Change
Revenue$1.47B$1.16B+26.2%
Cost of Revenue$1.24B$1.00B+23.9%
Gross Profit$225.54M$160.05M+40.9%
R&D Expenses$84.26M$75.21M+12.0%
Operating Expenses$145.29M$132.90M+9.3%
Operating Income$80.26M$27.16M+195.5%
Interest Expense$757K$610K+24.1%
Net Income$54.16M$21.28M+154.5%
EPS (Basic)$1.24$0.50+148.0%
EPS (Diluted)$1.16$0.48+141.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)43.60M41.99M+3.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)46.51M43.91M+5.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Super Micro's revenue and profitability change in fiscal 2014?

    Net sales grew to $1,467.2 million from $1,162.6 million, and net income increased to $54.2 million from $21.3 million. The filing attributes the higher net income mainly to higher gross profit from server system sales and greater utilization of Taiwan manufacturing, partly offset by higher R&D expenses.

  2. Why was operating cash flow weak despite higher net income?

    Net cash provided by operating activities was $6.5 million. The filing cites a $64.9 million increase in accounts receivable and a $63.9 million increase in inventory, partly offset by a $46.3 million increase in accounts payable. The inventory increase supports anticipated fiscal 2015 sales growth.

  3. How significant is the Ablecom relationship?

    Ablecom Technology Inc. is a related party and a major contract manufacturer. Purchases from it were $201.8 million in fiscal 2014, or 16.3% of cost of sales. The CEO's brother runs Ablecom, and the Liang family holds about 10.5% of it. The auditor's report includes an explanatory paragraph on these related-party transactions.

  4. What are the main risks highlighted in the filing?

    The filing highlights quarterly fluctuations in results, dependence on volatile component prices with purchase-order-based supply, reliance on indirect distribution channels (54.1% of net sales), pricing pressure from competitors such as Dell, HP, IBM, Cisco and Intel, reliance on Intel, AMD and NVIDIA, and key-person dependence on CEO Charles Liang.

  5. What did the company do with its capital in fiscal 2014?

    The Company spent $40.6 million on property, plant and equipment, including $30.2 million to buy real property in San Jose, California. It plans to build five manufacturing buildings there over time, expected to cost about $22.1 million in fiscal 2015 for the first facility and warehouse remodel. It financed part of this with bank borrowings, and debt rose on net basis.