Skip to content
AnalystLens

Synopsys 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 21, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 21, 2024
Period End
February 21, 2024
Security
SNPS
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K142

SNPS filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 142 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’21May ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’23Apr ’23
  4. Restructuring8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 21, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Synopsys reported first-quarter fiscal 2024 results (quarter ended January 31, 2024, reported February 21, 2024) with record quarterly revenue of $1.649 billiona, up roughly 21% year over year from $1.361 billion.

The quarter benefited from one extra week compared with the prior-year period. GAAP net income attributable to Synopsys was $449.1 millionb, or $2.89 per diluted share, versus $1.75 a year earlier. Non-GAAP EPS was $3.56, above the high end of company guidance and up from $2.62.

Growth was broad across segments: Design IP revenue rose about 53% to $525.7 millionc with adjusted operating margin expanding to 47.5%, while Design Automation grew about 11% to $985.3 million. Software Integrity revenue rose about 8% to $138.2 million. The company reaffirmed its full-year 2024 revenue target of $6.57 to $6.63 billion and its non-GAAP operating margin target, and raised its non-GAAP EPS guidance to $13.47 to $13.55 from the prior range.

Second-quarter revenue guidance is $1.560 to $1.590 billiond, with non-GAAP EPS of $3.09 to $3.14. Management cited AI-driven customer investment in silicon and systems as a key demand driver. Investors should weigh several items beyond the headline beat.

Operating cash flow was negative $87.8 million for the quarter, reflecting seasonal working capital build and tax payments, and the company guides to roughly $1.4 billion of operating cash flow for the full year. The release also flags the pending Ansys merger, including bridge financing costs, and an exploration of strategic alternatives for the Software Integrity segment. The GAAP EPS figure was helped by a $55.1 million gain on sale of strategic investments, which the company excludes from non-GAAP results.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q1 FY2024 revenue of $1.649 billion, up about 21% year over year, including a favorable extra-week impact.
  2. GAAP diluted EPS of $2.89 (vs. $1.75 prior year); non-GAAP diluted EPS of $3.56 (vs. $2.62), above the high end of guidance.
  3. Design IP segment revenue rose about 53% to $525.7 million, with adjusted operating margin expanding to 47.5% from 34.2%.
  4. Full-year FY2024 revenue target of $6.57–$6.63 billion and non-GAAP operating margin target reaffirmed; non-GAAP EPS guidance raised to $13.47–$13.55.
  5. Q2 FY2024 guidance: revenue of $1.560–$1.590 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $3.09–$3.14.
  6. Operating cash flow was negative $87.8 million in Q1, with management guiding to roughly $1.4 billion for the full fiscal year.
  7. GAAP results include a $55.1 million gain on sale of strategic investments, excluded from non-GAAP; pending Ansys merger and possible strategic review of Software Integrity are noted as risks.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Synopsys beat guidance and raise EPS targets?

    Revenue grew about 21% to a record $1.649 billion, with strong demand from semiconductor and systems customers investing in AI-related silicon. Design IP was the standout, with revenue up about 53% and margins expanding significantly. Non-GAAP EPS of $3.56 exceeded the high end of guidance, and the company raised its full-year non-GAAP EPS range to $13.47–$13.55 while keeping its revenue and margin targets unchanged.

  2. Is the strong Q1 growth organic, or did one-time items inflate it?

    Part of the growth is not organic. The first fiscal quarter of 2024 contained one extra week versus the prior-year quarter, which the company says favorably affected revenue. On the earnings side, GAAP net income includes a $55.1 million gain on sale of strategic investments that is excluded from non-GAAP results. Investors should adjust for both when judging underlying trends.

  3. Why is operating cash flow negative, and when should investors expect it to improve?

    Operating cash flow was negative $87.8 million in Q1, compared with positive $114.8 million a year earlier. The decline reflects higher accounts receivable and inventory build, lower accounts payable and accrued liabilities, and about $118 million of income tax payments. The company's full-year guidance calls for roughly $1.4 billion of operating cash flow, which implies the bulk of cash generation is expected in the remaining quarters.

  4. What are the main risks flagged in the release?

    The release highlights the pending Ansys merger, including potential failure to close, regulatory conditions, and failure to realize expected benefits, along with bridge financing costs already being incurred. It also notes the exploration of strategic alternatives for the Software Integrity segment, export control and Entity List restrictions, macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty, and customer concentration among a relatively small number of large customers.

  5. Are the guidance figures reliable, and does the company reconcile them to GAAP?

    The company provides GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliations for its Q2 and full-year targets, but states that it cannot reconcile certain non-GAAP targets to GAAP on a forward-looking basis without unreasonable effort, due to variability in items such as acquisition-related costs, restructuring, tax variability, and strategic investment gains. Targets are as of February 21, 2024, and the company does not intend to update them except as required by law.