Skip to content
AnalystLens

TransDigm Group 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 3, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 3, 2026
Period End
February 3, 2026
Security
TDG
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K234

TDG filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 234 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’19Mar ’19
  2. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’21Jan ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’24Sep ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 3, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

TransDigm Group reported fiscal 2026 first-quarter results (quarter ended December 27, 2025) with net sales of $2,285 milliona, up 13.9% year over year, and organic sales growth of 7.4%.

EBITDA As Defined rose 12.8% to $1,197 millionb, though the margin compressed slightly to 52.4% from 52.9%, which management attributes to roughly 2.0 points of dilution from recent acquisitions. GAAP net income fell 9.7% to $445 million, mainly because higher interest expense from increased gross debt outweighed sales growth. GAAP EPS of $6.62 was depressed by $1.02 per share of dividend equivalent payments, while adjusted EPS rose 5.0% to $8.23.

Management raised fiscal 2026 guidance: net sales of $9,845c-$10,035 million (midpoint up $90 million), EBITDA As Defined of $5,140-$5,280 million (midpoint up $60 million), and adjusted EPS of $37.42-$39.34 (midpoint up $0.87). The guidance excludes the pending acquisitions of Stellant (about $960 million) and Jet Parts Engineering/Victor Sierra (about $2.2 billion), which together represent roughly $3.2 billion of capital deployment. Investors will want to weigh the earnings benefit of these deals against the debt-funded cost of closing them, since the company's stockholders' deficit and heavy leverage remain central to the equity story.

Management described commercial OEM revenue as growing in double digits, with commercial aftermarket and defense each growing in the high single digits. The company also repurchased about 85 thousand shares at an average of $1,250 during the quarter, and cash fell to $2,528 milliond from $2,808 million at fiscal year-end, while inventories rose notably.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales of $2,285 million, up 13.9% YoY, with organic growth of 7.4%
  2. EBITDA As Defined of $1,197 million, up 12.8%; margin of 52.4% vs. 52.9% prior year, with about 2.0 points of acquisition dilution
  3. GAAP net income down 9.7% to $445 million on higher interest expense ($475M vs. $378M); GAAP EPS $6.62 includes a $1.02 dividend equivalent drag
  4. Adjusted EPS of $8.23, up 5.0% from $7.83
  5. Fiscal 2026 guidance raised: sales midpoint +$90M, EBITDA As Defined midpoint +$60M, adjusted EPS midpoint +$0.87; guidance excludes pending deals
  6. Pending acquisitions of Stellant (~$960M) and JPE/VSA (~$2.2B) total roughly $3.2B in cash, expected to add three operating units
  7. Long-term debt of $29,197 million and a stockholders' deficit of $(9,270) million highlight ongoing leverage concerns

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did GAAP net income decline even though sales grew nearly 14%?

    Interest expense rose to $475 million from $378 million, reflecting higher gross debt year over year. That increase outweighed the benefit of higher sales and operating income, which grew to $1,042 million from $974 million.

  2. Why is GAAP EPS so much lower than adjusted EPS?

    GAAP EPS was reduced by $1.02 per share from dividend equivalent payments made under stock option plans during the first fiscal quarter. Adjusted EPS excludes this and other non-cash and transaction-related items, so it is the more comparable measure of operating performance year over year, though it is a non-GAAP figure.

  3. Does the raised guidance include the pending acquisitions?

    No. The guidance explicitly excludes any contribution from Stellant and from Jet Parts Engineering and Victor Sierra. Once those deals close, they could add meaningful sales and EBITDA, but they will also add financing costs and integration expenses that are not reflected in the current outlook.

  4. Why did the EBITDA As Defined margin decline?

    Management said recent acquisitions diluted the margin by roughly 2.0 percentage points. Excluding that dilution, the base businesses' margins improved year over year. The company guides to a fiscal 2026 margin of about 52.4%.

  5. What are the main risks investors should monitor?

    Key risks include the company's heavy debt load and stockholders' deficit, rising interest costs, execution on about $3.2 billion of pending acquisitions, dependence on commercial aerospace flight activity, and exposure to U.S. defense budgets and government audits.