01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed May 17, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. (TTWO) filed its 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2022, highlighting its robust business and significant upcoming acquisition.
The company experienced a modest increase in net revenue year-over-year, reaching $3.5 billiona, driven by strong performance from franchises like Grand Theft Auto, NBA 2K, and Red Dead Redemption, alongside growth in mobile titles like Top Eleven and Two Dots. Despite a slight decrease in net income compared to the prior year, which was impacted by increased operating expenses and fair value adjustments on acquisition liabilities, the company maintained profitability and a strong cash position. The most significant development discussed is the pending acquisition of Zynga Inc., a major player in the mobile gaming space, valued at $12.7 billion.
This strategic move aims to significantly expand Take-Two's presence in the rapidly growing mobile market. To fund this acquisition, the company successfully issued $2.7 billionb in senior notes.
The report also details the company's ongoing strategy of developing high-quality titles, supporting creative teams, leveraging digital distribution, and expanding its international business. Key financial metrics like Net Bookings saw a slight decrease, primarily due to the lapping of strong prior-year releases, but the company remains focused on long-term growth and recurrent consumer spending.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Announced definitive agreement to acquire Zynga Inc. for an enterprise value of $12.7 billion, significantly expanding its mobile gaming footprint.
- Net revenue increased by 3.9% to $3.5 billion for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2022.
- Net income decreased to $418 million from $589 million in the prior fiscal year, primarily due to higher operating expenses.
- Successfully raised $2.7 billion in senior notes to fund the Zynga acquisition.
- Recurrent consumer spending accounted for a significant 64.8% of net revenue, highlighting the shift towards ongoing player engagement and monetization.
- Digital online distribution channels continued to dominate revenue, accounting for 89.8% of net revenue.
- Key franchises like Grand Theft Auto, NBA 2K, and Red Dead Redemption remain significant revenue drivers, with Grand Theft Auto alone contributing 30.9% of net revenue.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2022, Take Two Interactive Software Inc kept $0.12.
- Revenue$3.50B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.54B43.8%
- Gross profit$1.97B56.2%
- Operating costs−$1.50B42.7%
- Operating income$473.6M13.5%
- Interest, other & tax−$55.6M1.6%
- Net income$418.0M11.9%
Where FY2022 revenue went
$3.50B- Cost of revenue: $1.54B, 44% of revenue
- Operating costs: $1.50B, 43% of revenue
- Net income: $418.0M, 12% of revenue
- Interest, other & tax: $55.6M, 1.6% of revenue
Kept 12% as net incomeNet income $418.0M · 12%
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2022filed May 17, 2022Financial Statements
FY2022 against FY2021
| Line item | FY2022FY2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.50B$3.37B | +3.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.54B$1.54B | 0.0% |
| Gross Profit | $1.97B$1.84B | +7.2% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.50B$1.21B | +23.8% |
| Operating Income | $473.60M$629.40M | −24.8% |
| Net Income | $418.00M$588.90M | −29.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.62$5.14 | −29.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.58$5.09 | −29.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 115.50M114.60M | +0.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 116.80M115.70M | +1.0% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most significant strategic initiative for Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. discussed in this report?
The most significant strategic initiative highlighted is the pending acquisition of Zynga Inc. for approximately $12.7 billion. This acquisition is expected to significantly bolster Take-Two's position in the mobile gaming market, which is a key growth area for the company.
How did Take-Two's financial performance compare to the previous year?
Net revenue grew by 3.9% to $3.5 billion. However, net income decreased to $418 million from $589 million in the prior year. This decrease was attributed to increased operating expenses, including higher marketing and R&D spend, as well as an increase in the fair value of contingent earn-out liabilities related to an acquisition.
How is Take-Two funding the Zynga acquisition?
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. raised $2.7 billion in senior notes on April 14, 2022, to help finance the acquisition of Zynga. The company also issued shares of its common stock as part of the consideration for the Zynga acquisition.
What is the importance of recurrent consumer spending for Take-Two?
Recurrent consumer spending, which includes revenue from virtual currency, add-on content, and in-game purchases, is crucial for Take-Two. It represented 64.8% of net revenue for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2022, indicating a successful shift towards ongoing player engagement and a more predictable revenue stream.
06—Continue