Skip to content
AnalystLens

TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC Annual Report, Year Ended Mar 31, 2023

Filing Date
Filed May 26, 2023
Period End
March 31, 2023
Security
TTWO
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K116

TTWO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 116 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · May ’18May ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed May 26, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. (TTWO) reported significant year-over-year revenue growth, primarily driven by the acquisition of Zynga in May 2022.

This strategic move has substantially expanded TTWO's presence in the mobile gaming market, contributing significantly to overall net revenue and bookings. Despite the revenue increase, the company reported a net loss for the fiscal year, largely due to increased operating expenses related to the Zynga acquisition, including higher marketing, R&D, general and administrative costs, and significant amortization of intangible assets.

The company's financial results are heavily influenced by the timing of major game releases, with its highly successful Grand Theft Auto franchise continuing to be a key revenue driver. TTWO's strategy focuses on developing high-quality, engaging titles across multiple platforms and genres, leveraging its strong portfolio of internally owned intellectual property.

Key Highlights

  1. The acquisition of Zynga in May 2022 significantly boosted net revenue by $2.16 billion for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2023, driving mobile revenue to $2.54 billion and making mobile 47.5% of total net revenue.
  2. Total net revenue increased by 52.6% year-over-year to $5.35 billion.
  3. The company reported a net loss of $1.12 billion for the fiscal year, a substantial decrease from the $418 million net income in the prior year, primarily due to increased operating expenses and amortization related to the Zynga acquisition.
  4. Recurrent consumer spending, which includes virtual currency and in-game purchases, now represents 78.1% of net revenue, highlighting a shift towards ongoing monetization models.
  5. Despite strong revenue, operating expenses surged, with selling and marketing expenses increasing by 208.4% and R&D expenses by 119.5%, largely attributed to the integration and marketing of Zynga's portfolio.
  6. The company faces significant customer concentration risk, with its five largest customers accounting for 79.6% of net revenue.
  7. TTWO's core franchises, including Grand Theft Auto (14.6% of net revenue) and NBA 2K, remain critical revenue drivers, though some franchises saw a decrease in net revenue year-over-year.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in FY2023, Take Two Interactive Software Inc lost $0.21.

  1. Revenue$5.35B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.06B57.3%
  3. Gross profit$2.29B42.7%
  4. Operating costs−$3.45B64.5%
  5. Operating income−$1.17B21.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax$40.5M0.8%
  7. Net income−$1.12B21.0%
Computed from 10-KFY2023filed May 26, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

FY2023 against FY2022

Line itemFY2023FY2022Change
Revenue$5.35B$3.50B+52.6%
Cost of Revenue$3.06B$1.54B+99.6%
Gross Profit$2.29B$1.97B+16.0%
Operating Expenses$3.45B$1.50B+130.7%
Operating Income-$1.17B$473.60M−346.0%
Interest Expense$108.60M——
Net Income-$1.12B$418.00M−369.1%
EPS (Basic)$-7.03$3.62−294.2%
EPS (Diluted)$-7.03$3.58−296.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)159.90M115.50M+38.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)159.90M116.80M+36.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Take-Two's revenue growth in the fiscal year?

    The primary driver of Take-Two's revenue growth was the acquisition of Zynga in May 2022. This acquisition significantly expanded the company's mobile gaming segment, contributing substantially to the overall increase in net revenue.

  2. Why did Take-Two report a net loss despite significant revenue growth?

    The company reported a net loss primarily due to increased operating expenses associated with the Zynga acquisition and integration. These include higher selling and marketing expenses, research and development costs, general and administrative expenses, and significant amortization of intangible assets acquired in the Zynga deal. These factors outweighed the revenue gains for the fiscal year.

  3. How has the Zynga acquisition impacted Take-Two's business segments?

    The Zynga acquisition has significantly shifted Take-Two's business mix towards mobile gaming. Mobile revenue surged, making up 47.5% of total net revenue, compared to 11.5% in the prior year. This acquisition also boosted recurrent consumer spending, which now represents a larger portion of the company's revenue.

  4. What are the key risks highlighted in the filing?

    Key risks include a high concentration of revenue from a few major customers (e.g., Sony, Apple, Google, Microsoft), dependence on the success of 'hit' titles like Grand Theft Auto, intense industry competition, potential disruptions from cybersecurity incidents, and the ongoing integration challenges and costs associated with the Zynga acquisition.