01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
United Therapeutics Corporation's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2024 reports total revenues of $714.9 milliona for the three months ended June 30, 2024, up from $596.5 million a year earlier, and $1,392.6 million for the six months, up from $1,103.4 million.
Net income was $278.1 millionb for the quarter (diluted EPS $5.85) and $584.7 million for the six months (diluted EPS $12.03). Growth was led by Tyvaso DPI, with total Tyvaso net product sales of $398.2 million for the quarter, and the company attributes the increase mainly to higher quantities sold following the June 2022 launch of Tyvaso DPI and continued growth in PH-ILD utilization. The company's balance sheet shows cash and cash equivalents of $1,355.7 million and total cash and marketable investments of $4,301.9 million at June 30, 2024, down from $4,903.9 million at December 31, 2023, reflecting a $1.0 billion accelerated share repurchase.
Treasury stock rose to $3,443.5 millionc, and the outstanding balance under the Credit Agreement was reduced to $500.0 million, of which $400.0 million is classified as current. Total stockholders' equity was $5,697.2 million. The filing highlights significant ongoing litigation, most notably the Liquidia Technologies matters over Yutrepia, including a pending appeal of a March 2024 order permitting FDA final approval, with oral argument scheduled for September 3, 2024.
Other material matters include the Sandoz breach-of-contract damages trial, the MSP Recovery and Humana/United RICO suits, and 340B program litigation. The company also reports pipeline activity, including completed enrollment of the TETON 2 study in IPF and a budgeted approximately $575 milliond in capital expenditures for the second half of 2024 through 2026.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues rose to $714.9 million for Q2 2024 from $596.5 million in Q2 2023, and to $1,392.6 million for the six months from $1,103.4 million.
- Net income was $278.1 million for Q2 2024 (diluted EPS $5.85) versus $259.2 million (diluted EPS $5.24) a year earlier.
- Total Tyvaso net product sales were $398.2 million for the quarter, versus $318.9 million, with Tyvaso DPI at $258.3 million versus $193.6 million.
- Company repurchased $1.0 billion of common stock under an accelerated share repurchase agreement, with a final settlement of the $700 million tranche expected in the third quarter of 2024.
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable investments totaled $4,301.9 million at June 30, 2024, versus $4,903.9 million at December 31, 2023; the Credit Agreement balance was reduced to $500.0 million.
- The Federal Circuit affirmed the PTAB final written decision on the '901 patent on June 27, 2024, and the oral argument on the appeal of the Yutrepia final-approval ruling is scheduled for September 3, 2024.
- The Sandoz breach-of-contract damages trial concluded with closing arguments on June 4, 2024, and the court's decision is pending.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, United Therapeutics kept $0.39.
- Revenue$714.9M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$77.8M10.9%
- Gross profit$637.1M89.1%
- Operating costs−$317.2M44.4%
- Operating income$319.9M44.7%
- Interest, other & tax−$41.8M5.8%
- Net income$278.1M38.9%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed July 31, 2024Financial Statements
Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023
| Line item | Q2 FY2024Q2 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $714.90M$596.50M | +19.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $77.80M$64.10M | +21.4% |
| Gross Profit | $637.10M$532.40M | +19.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $139.60M$89.00M | +56.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $177.60M$130.00M | +36.6% |
| Operating Expenses | $395.00M$283.10M | +39.5% |
| Operating Income | $319.90M$313.40M | +2.1% |
| Net Income | $278.10M$259.20M | +7.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $6.26$5.53 | +13.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.85$5.24 | +11.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 44.40M46.90M | −5.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 47.50M49.50M | −4.0% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the increase in revenue this quarter?
Total revenues increased 20% to $714.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024. The filing attributes Tyvaso DPI growth primarily to increased quantities sold following its June 2022 launch and continued growth in PH-ILD commercial utilization, with smaller contributions from price increases. Remodulin and Orenitram also grew, with Adcirca declining.
How did the company's cash position and capital allocation change?
Cash and cash equivalents rose to $1,355.7 million, but total cash and marketable investments fell to $4,301.9 million from $4,903.9 million, largely due to the $1.0 billion share repurchase. The company also repaid $200.0 million on its Credit Agreement during the six months and expects to fund approximately $575 million of capital expenditures for the second half of 2024 through 2026 with cash on hand.
What are the most significant legal risks disclosed?
The most prominent risk involves Liquidia's Yutrepia, which could compete with Tyvaso DPI and nebulized Tyvaso. The court's March 28, 2024 order permitted FDA final approval, and the company's appeal is pending with oral argument on September 3, 2024. Other matters include the Sandoz damages trial decision pending, the MSP Recovery and Humana/United RICO-related lawsuits, and 340B program litigation, for which the company states it cannot reasonably estimate potential losses in the Sandoz case.
What is the status of the company's pipeline programs?
The TETON 2 study for nebulized Tyvaso in IPF completed enrollment in July 2024 with 597 patients, and the TETON 1 study is expected to complete enrollment in 2024. The TETON PPF study is ongoing, and the ADVANCE OUTCOMES phase 3 study of ralinepag continues enrolling. The data monitoring committees for TETON 1 and TETON 2 recommended continuing both trials without modification in May 2024.
What does the share repurchase mean for shareholders?
The company made a $1.0 billion accelerated share repurchase and received an initial delivery of 3,275,199 shares on March 27, 2024, with an additional 181,772 shares received at settlement of the $300 million tranche. Basic weighted average shares fell to 44.4 million for the quarter from 46.9 million a year earlier, and the final settlement of the $700 million tranche may result in additional shares being delivered or a cash payment, depending on the terms.
06—Continue