Skip to content
AnalystLens

United Therapeutics 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 30, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 30, 2024
Period End
October 30, 2024
Security
UTHR
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K152

UTHR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 152 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’18Jun ’18
  2. Change in control8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

United Therapeutics Corporation, a public benefit corporation (Nasdaq: UTHR), reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2024, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02.

Total revenues rose 23 percent year-over-year to $748.9 milliona from $609.4 million, and the company said this marked a $3 billion annual revenue run rate and a sixth straight quarter of record revenue. Net income increased 16 percent to $309.1 million, with diluted earnings per share of $6.39 versus $5.38 a year earlier. Tyvaso products were the main growth driver, with total Tyvaso revenues up 33 percent to $433.8 million, led by Tyvaso DPI at $274.6 million.

Results were also affected by a $65.1 millionb litigation accrual related to ongoing litigation with Sandoz Inc., recorded in selling, general, and administrative expense, which pushed total SG&A up 72 percent to $219.2 million. The company stated it does not currently expect losses in excess of the accrual to be material, though the final judgment, post-judgment interest, and appeals could change the amount payable. Share-based compensation expense rose 98 percent to $41.7 million, and the effective tax rate fell to 20 percent from 24 percent.

Management highlighted upcoming clinical data readouts for the TETON studies in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and ADVANCE OUTCOMES in pulmonary arterial hypertension, along with the miroliverELAP phase 1 study and an expected investigational new drug application for UKidney. At September 30, 2024, the company reported cash, cash equivalents, and marketable investments of $4,605.9 millionc, total assets of $7,123.1 million, total liabilities of $1,022.2 million, and stockholders' equity of $6,100.9 million. The company also disclosed completion of an accelerated share repurchase agreement with Citibank, under which it repurchased 3,547,374 shares in total for an upfront payment of $1.0 billion.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues grew 23 percent year-over-year to $748.9 million in Q3 2024, versus $609.4 million in Q3 2023.
  2. Net income rose 16 percent to $309.1 million; diluted EPS was $6.39 versus $5.38, and basic EPS was $6.93 versus $5.71.
  3. Total Tyvaso revenues increased 33 percent to $433.8 million, with Tyvaso DPI at $274.6 million and nebulized Tyvaso at $159.2 million.
  4. A $65.1 million litigation accrual related to Sandoz Inc. litigation was recorded in Q3 2024, lifting SG&A to $219.2 million from $127.6 million.
  5. Share-based compensation expense increased 98 percent to $41.7 million, and the effective tax rate was 20 percent versus 24 percent a year earlier.
  6. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable investments totaled $4,605.9 million at September 30, 2024, against total liabilities of $1,022.2 million.
  7. Management cited upcoming data readouts for TETON (idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis) and ADVANCE OUTCOMES (pulmonary arterial hypertension), plus the miroliverELAP phase 1 study and planned UKidney IND filing.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the revenue growth in the third quarter of 2024?

    Growth was driven primarily by Tyvaso products, with total Tyvaso revenues up 33 percent to $433.8 million. The filing attributes this mainly to higher quantities sold following the Tyvaso DPI launch in June 2022 and continued growth in use by patients with pulmonary hypertension associated with interstitial lung disease, with price increases playing a lesser role. Orenitram and Unituxin also grew, while Remodulin revenue declined 2 percent to $128.3 million.

  2. Why did operating expenses rise sharply in the quarter?

    Selling, general, and administrative expense rose 72 percent to $219.2 million, largely due to a $65.1 million litigation accrual tied to Sandoz Inc. litigation. Research and development expense rose 22 percent to $103.5 million, mainly from increased spending on manufactured organ and organ alternative projects. Share-based compensation expense also rose 98 percent to $41.7 million.

  3. What is the potential exposure from the Sandoz litigation?

    The company accrued $65.1 million based on damages it calculated from the court's factual findings. It does not currently expect losses in excess of the accrual to be material, but the final amount could be higher or lower depending on the court's final judgment, post-judgment interest, and the outcome of any appeals.

  4. What did the company disclose about its share repurchases?

    The company entered into an accelerated share repurchase agreement with Citibank, N.A. in March 2024 with an aggregate upfront payment of $1.0 billion. It received an initial delivery of 3,275,199 shares, and after final settlements in June and September 2024 it had repurchased 3,547,374 shares in total, which it holds as treasury stock.

  5. What upcoming catalysts did management highlight?

    Management pointed to data expected for the TETON studies in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and ADVANCE OUTCOMES in pulmonary arterial hypertension, data from the miroliverELAP phase 1 study for acute liver failure, and the planned launch of the UKidney human clinical program, for which it expects to file an investigational new drug application shortly.