Skip to content
AnalystLens

Vertiv Holdings Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed April 26, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
VRT
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q268-K115

VRT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 26 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’21Nov ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’23Aug ’23
  4. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 26, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Vertiv Holdings Co. reported a net loss of $5.9 milliona ($0.02 per diluted share) for the first quarter of 2024, a significant shift from a net income of $50.3 million ($0.12 per diluted share) in the same period last year.

This reversal was largely driven by a substantial $176.6 millionb charge related to the change in fair value of warrant liabilities, compared to a $4.2 million gain in Q1 2023. Despite the net loss, the company demonstrated top-line growth, with net sales increasing by 7.8% to $1,639.1 million, driven by higher sales volumes across all segments.

Gross profit also saw a healthy increase of 14.3% to $566.4 millionc, with margins improving to 34.6% from 32.6% year-over-year, attributed to pricing actions outpacing inflationary costs and increased volumes. The company also highlighted strategic investments in capacity expansion and advancements in thermal management, particularly for AI-driven workloads, indicating a positive outlook for future demand.

Key Highlights

  1. Vertiv reported a net loss of $5.9 million for Q1 2024, a reversal from a net income of $50.3 million in Q1 2023, primarily due to a significant loss on the change in fair value of warrant liabilities ($176.6 million in Q1 2024 vs. a gain of $4.2 million in Q1 2023).
  2. Net sales grew by 7.8% to $1,639.1 million in Q1 2024, indicating robust demand for its critical digital infrastructure technologies.
  3. Gross profit increased by 14.3% to $566.4 million, with gross margin improving to 34.6% from 32.6% in the prior year, driven by effective pricing strategies and higher volumes.
  4. Operating profit saw a significant increase of 55.5% to $202.6 million, demonstrating improved operational efficiency and strong segment performance.
  5. The company is investing in capacity expansion, including a new manufacturing facility in Pune, India, and has strengthened its liquid cooling capabilities through the acquisition of CoolTera Ltd. to capitalize on AI-driven demand.
  6. Cash flow from operations was strong, increasing to $137.5 million from $42.0 million in the prior year, reflecting improved working capital management and profitability.
  7. Vertiv repurchased approximately $600 million of its common stock during the quarter as part of its authorized share repurchase program.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Vertiv Holdings lost $0.00.

  1. Revenue$1.64B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.07B65.4%
  3. Gross profit$566.4M34.6%
  4. Operating costs−$363.8M22.2%
  5. Operating income$202.6M12.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$208.5M12.7%
  7. Net income−$5.9M0.4%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 26, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$1.64B$1.52B+7.8%
Cost of Revenue$1.07B$1.03B+4.6%
Gross Profit$566.40M$495.50M+14.3%
SG&A Expenses$314.00M$308.70M+1.7%
Operating Income$202.60M$130.30M+55.5%
Interest Expense$39.00M$46.80M−16.7%
Net Income-$5.90M$50.30M−111.7%
EPS (Basic)$-0.02$0.13−115.4%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.02$0.12−116.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)379.14M378.13M+0.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)379.14M381.68M−0.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What caused the significant drop in net income from Q1 2023 to Q1 2024?

    The primary driver for the net loss in Q1 2024, compared to a profit in Q1 2023, was a substantial charge of $176.6 million related to the change in fair value of warrant liabilities. This mark-to-market adjustment significantly impacted the bottom line, overshadowing the operational improvements and sales growth.

  2. How is Vertiv positioning itself to capitalize on the AI trend?

    Vertiv is strategically investing in capacity expansion and enhancing its thermal management portfolio, particularly in liquid cooling solutions, following the acquisition of CoolTera Ltd. These efforts are aimed at meeting the increasing demand for high-performance computing and AI infrastructure.

  3. What is the outlook for the company's sales and profitability?

    The company reported strong sales growth and improved gross margins, indicating positive operational trends. While the net loss was influenced by non-operational items, the underlying business performance, driven by increased volumes and effective pricing, suggests a positive outlook for revenue and profitability, especially with the anticipated demand from AI and data center growth.

  4. How has Vertiv's cash flow situation changed?

    Vertiv experienced a significant improvement in cash flow from operating activities, more than tripling from $42.0 million in Q1 2023 to $137.5 million in Q1 2024. This improvement reflects better working capital management and stronger operational performance.