Skip to content
AnalystLens

Vertiv Holdings Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed July 26, 2024
Period End
June 30, 2024
Security
VRT
One revenue dollarkept$0.09
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q268-K115

VRT filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 26 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’21Nov ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’23Aug ’23
  4. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 26, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Vertiv Holdings Co. reported a strong second quarter and first half of 2024, demonstrating significant growth in net sales and operating profit.

Net sales increased by 12.6%a for the quarter and 10.3% for the first half, driven by higher sales volumes across its product and services offerings. The company also achieved substantial gross profit margin expansion, moving from 34.3% in Q2 2023 to 38.0% in Q2 2024, and from 33.5% to 36.4% for the six-month period, attributed to increased volumes and effective pricing strategies overcoming inflationary pressures. The company's operating profit saw a robust increase of 63.3% for the quarter and 60.2% for the six-month period, reflecting improved operational efficiencies and sales leverage.

Vertiv is strategically investing in capacity expansion and innovation, particularly to capitalize on the growing demand from Artificial Intelligence (AI) workloads and thermal management opportunities. The company maintains a positive outlook, supported by its strong backlog, strategic investments, and a healthy liquidity position with ample availability under its ABL Revolving Credit Facility.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales for Q2 2024 increased by 12.6% to $1,952.8 million, and for the first six months of 2024, sales grew by 10.3% to $3,591.9 million, driven by higher sales volumes.
  2. Gross profit margin improved significantly, reaching 38.0% in Q2 2024 (vs. 34.3% in Q2 2023) and 36.4% for the first six months of 2024 (vs. 33.5% in H1 2023), indicating successful pricing strategies and volume leverage.
  3. Operating profit increased substantially by 63.3% in Q2 2024 to $336.0 million and by 60.2% in H1 2024 to $538.6 million, reflecting strong operational execution.
  4. The Americas segment showed particularly strong performance, with Q2 net sales up 16.9% and operating profit up 48.7%, driven by growth in Colocation and Hyperscale markets.
  5. Vertiv continues to invest in capacity expansion and innovation, with a focus on the growing demand from AI and advanced thermal management solutions.
  6. The company reported a strong cash flow from operating activities of $515.9 million for the first six months of 2024, a significant increase from $295.6 million in the prior year period.
  7. Vertiv completed an amendment to its Term Loan Credit Agreement in June 2024, reducing the interest rate margin and associated costs.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Vertiv Holdings kept $0.09.

  1. Revenue$1.95B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.21B62.0%
  3. Gross profit$741.2M38.0%
  4. Operating costs−$405.2M20.7%
  5. Operating income$336.0M17.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$157.9M8.1%
  7. Net income$178.1M9.1%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed July 26, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$1.95B$1.73B+12.6%
Cost of Revenue$1.21B$1.14B+6.3%
Gross Profit$741.20M$594.00M+24.8%
SG&A Expenses$363.80M$327.60M+11.1%
Operating Income$336.00M$205.80M+63.3%
Interest Expense$44.80M$46.90M−4.5%
Net Income$178.10M$83.20M+114.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.48$0.22+118.2%
EPS (Diluted)$0.46$0.22+109.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)374.73M379.94M−1.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)384.49M382.35M+0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the primary driver of Vertiv's sales growth in this reporting period?

    The primary driver of Vertiv's sales growth is higher sales volumes across its product and services segments, particularly in the Americas and Europe, Middle East & Africa regions, benefiting from demand in Colocation and Hyperscale markets.

  2. How is Vertiv managing inflationary pressures on its costs?

    Vertiv has successfully managed inflationary pressures by implementing pricing actions and leveraging higher sales volumes, which have outpaced cost increases, leading to significant gross profit margin expansion.

  3. What are Vertiv's key strategic investments for future growth?

    Vertiv is strategically investing in capacity expansion globally to meet anticipated customer demand, particularly for Artificial Intelligence (AI) workloads. They are also expanding their thermal management portfolio and product capabilities to address new technologies in cooling and heat re-use.

  4. What is the company's liquidity position and outlook?

    Vertiv maintains a strong liquidity position with $579.7 million in cash and cash equivalents as of June 30, 2024, and $585.0 million in availability under its ABL Revolving Credit Facility. The company believes these resources are adequate for near-term operations, growth investments, and capital structure management.