Skip to content
AnalystLens

Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2021

Filing Date
Filed February 17, 2022
Period End
December 31, 2021
Security
WAB
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K132

WAB filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 132 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Deal closed8-K · Feb ’19Feb ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’21Feb ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 17, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation, doing business as Wabtec Corporation, reported 2021 total net sales of $7.82 billiona, up from $7.56 billion in 2020, with income from operations rising to $876 million from $745 million and net income attributable to Wabtec shareholders of $558 million versus $414 million.

Gross profit was $2.37 billionb, and diluted earnings per share were $2.96 compared with $2.17 in 2020. Results were helped by acquisitions, which contributed $138 million of sales (primarily Nordco, acquired March 31, 2021), and by favorable foreign exchange, which added $134 million, while organic sales declined $6 million. The filing states that COVID-19 had a materially adverse impact on operations and business results in both 2021 and 2020, and that supply chain disruptions, chip shortages and broad-based cost inflation are expected to continue into 2022.

The Freight Segment generated $5.24 billionc of sales (about 67% of total) and income from operations of $717 million, while the Transit Segment generated $2.58 billion of sales and $238 million of income from operations. Operating cash flow was $1.07 billion, up from $784 million, and capital expenditures were $130 million. Year-end cash was $473 million against total debt of $4.1 billion, mainly senior notes.

Backlog stood at approximately $22 billiond at December 31, 2021, of which $6.27 billion is expected to be delivered in 2022. The company also issued a €500 million 1.25% senior note due 2027, repurchased $300 million of stock in 2021, and on February 10, 2022 increased its repurchase authorization to $750 million.

The filing describes a leading position in freight and transit rail, with aftermarket sales historically about 60% of total net sales and more than 23,000 locomotives in service. Key risks include customer concentration (top five customers about 28% of net sales), COVID-19 uncertainty, raw material and supply chain volatility, international exposure (about 60% of net sales from outside the U.S.), and the leverage covenants in its credit agreement.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales rose to $7.82 billion in 2021 from $7.56 billion, with acquisitions adding $138 million and foreign exchange adding $134 million, while organic sales declined $6 million.
  2. Net income attributable to Wabtec shareholders was $558 million, up from $414 million, and diluted EPS was $2.96 versus $2.17.
  3. Income from operations increased to $876 million from $745 million, and the cost of sales ratio improved to 69.7% from 71.7%.
  4. Freight Segment sales were $5.24 billion with $717 million of operating income; Transit Segment sales were $2.58 billion with $238 million of operating income.
  5. Operating cash flow increased to $1.07 billion from $784 million, and year-end cash was $473 million against total debt of $4.1 billion.
  6. Backlog was approximately $22 billion at December 31, 2021, with $6.27 billion expected to be delivered in 2022.
  7. The board raised the share repurchase authorization to $750 million on February 10, 2022, and the company issued a €500 million 1.25% senior note due 2027 in June 2021.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2021, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$7.82B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$5.45B69.7%
  3. Gross profit$2.37B30.3%
  4. Operating costs−$1.49B19.1%
  5. Operating income$876.0M11.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$311.0M4.0%
  7. Net income$565.0M7.2%
Computed from 10-KFY2021filed February 17, 2022Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2021 revenue went

$7.82B
  • Cost of revenue: $5.45B, 70% of revenue
  • SG&A: $1.03B, 13% of revenue
  • Net income: $565.0M, 7.2% of revenue
  • R&D: $176.0M, 2.3% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $287.0M, 3.7% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $311.0M, 4.0% of revenue

Kept 7.2% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2021 against FY2020

Line itemFY2021FY2020Change
Revenue$7.82B$7.56B+3.5%
Cost of Revenue$5.45B$5.42B+0.6%
Gross Profit$2.37B$2.14B+10.9%
R&D Expenses$176.00M$162.00M+8.6%
SG&A Expenses$1.03B$948.00M+8.6%
Operating Expenses$1.49B$1.39B+7.3%
Operating Income$876.00M$745.00M+17.6%
Net Income$565.00M$412.00M+37.1%
EPS (Basic)$2.96$2.18+35.8%
EPS (Diluted)$2.96$2.17+36.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)187.70M189.90M−1.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)188.10M190.40M−1.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Wabtec perform financially in 2021?

    Total net sales were $7.82 billion, compared with $7.56 billion in 2020. Income from operations was $876 million versus $745 million, and net income attributable to Wabtec shareholders was $558 million versus $414 million, or diluted EPS of $2.96 versus $2.17.

  2. What drove the growth in 2021 sales?

    Acquisitions contributed $138 million, primarily Nordco, and favorable foreign exchange added $134 million, mainly in the Transit Segment. Organic sales decreased $6 million, with lower Freight Equipment sales offset by higher Services sales.

  3. How much debt does Wabtec carry and how is it managed?

    Total debt was $4.1 billion at December 31, 2021, primarily senior notes. The company was in compliance with its credit facility covenants, including a 3.00x minimum interest coverage ratio and a 3.25x maximum leverage ratio, and it issued €500 million of 1.25% senior notes due 2027 in June 2021.

  4. What risks does the filing highlight for investors?

    The filing cites dependence on key customers (top five about 28% of net sales), COVID-19 impacts on demand and supply chains, chip and raw material shortages, cost inflation, international operations (about 60% of net sales outside the U.S.), and the covenants and cash flow demands of its indebtedness.