01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed April 24, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation's first-quarter 2024 Form 10-Q reports net sales of $2.50 billiona, up from $2.19 billion in the first quarter of 2023, with net sales increasing by $303 million, or 13.8%.
Income from operations rose to $412 millionb from $276 million, and net income attributable to Wabtec shareholders was $272 million, or $1.53 per diluted share, compared with $169 million, or $0.93 per diluted share, a year earlier. Organic sales grew $262 million across both the Freight and Transit segments, with Freight Segment income from operations reaching $368 million. Cost of sales as a percentage of net sales improved to 67.3% from 69.7%, which the company attributed to improved pricing, favorable segment mix, and slightly favorable input costs.
Cash provided by operating activities was $334 millionc, compared with cash used of $25 million in the prior-year quarter, driven by higher net income, receivables collections, and inventory changes. Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash ended the quarter at $639 million. Total debt was $4.00 billion at March 31, 2024, and the company issued $500 million of 5.611% Senior Notes due 2034 and entered a $225 million term loan under a 2024 Credit Agreement, proceeds of which, along with cash on hand, were used to redeem the 4.15% Senior Notes due 2024.
The company repurchased $175 milliond of stock during the quarter and had approximately $923 million remaining under its stock repurchase plan. The company reported remaining performance obligations of approximately $22.1 billion as of March 31, 2024, with about 35% expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.
Management noted continuing macroeconomic uncertainty from supply chain disruptions, labor availability, inflation, and regional conflicts. A competitor, Progress Rail, filed an antitrust lawsuit against the company in 2023 that remains at an early stage, and the company says it intends to vigorously defend the case.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales rose $303 million, or 13.8%, to $2.50 billion, with organic sales up $262 million across both segments.
- Income from operations increased to $412 million from $276 million; Freight Segment income from operations was $368 million versus $226 million.
- Net income attributable to Wabtec shareholders was $272 million, or $1.53 diluted EPS, versus $169 million, or $0.93, in Q1 2023.
- Operating cash flow swung to $334 million from $(25) million, and cash ended the quarter at $639 million.
- Total long-term debt was $4.00 billion at March 31, 2024, after issuing $500 million of 2034 Senior Notes and entering a $225 million term loan due 2029.
- Share repurchases totaled $175 million in the quarter; $923 million remained under the stock repurchase plan after a February 2024 reauthorization to $1 billion.
- Remaining performance obligations were approximately $22.1 billion, with about 35% expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies kept $0.11.
- Revenue$2.50B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.68B67.4%
- Gross profit$815.0M32.6%
- Operating costs−$403.0M16.1%
- Operating income$412.0M16.5%
- Interest, other & tax−$135.0M5.4%
- Net income$277.0M11.1%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 24, 2024Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.50B$2.19B | +13.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.68B$1.53B | +10.0% |
| Gross Profit | $815.00M$665.00M | +22.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $48.00M$51.00M | −5.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $281.00M$263.00M | +6.8% |
| Operating Expenses | $403.00M$389.00M | +3.6% |
| Operating Income | $412.00M$276.00M | +49.3% |
| Net Income | $277.00M$173.00M | +60.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.54$0.94 | +63.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.53$0.93 | +64.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 176.50M179.90M | −1.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 177.20M180.60M | −1.9% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the increase in revenue and margins in the first quarter of 2024?
Net sales grew $303 million, or 13.8%, with organic sales up $262 million, driven by higher North American and international locomotive sales, increased mining sales, higher locomotive modernization and overhaul deliveries, and stronger Transit aftermarket and original equipment demand. Cost of sales as a percentage of net sales fell to 67.3% from 69.7%, which the company attributed to improved pricing, favorable mix between segments, and slightly favorable input costs.
How did the company's cash flow and balance sheet change?
Operating cash flow was $334 million compared with $(25) million a year earlier, helped by $172 million from favorable receivables timing and a $65 million increase in use of the revolving receivables program, and $103 million from inventory changes. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash were $639 million at quarter end. Total debt was $4.00 billion, and total equity was $10.50 billion.
What debt financing activity occurred during the quarter?
On March 11, 2024, the company issued $500 million of 5.611% Senior Notes due 2034. On March 14, 2024, it entered a $225 million term loan under a 2024 Credit Agreement maturing in 2029, with an interest rate of 6.8% at March 31, 2024. Proceeds from these, along with cash on hand, were used to redeem the outstanding 4.15% Senior Notes due 2024. The company was in compliance with its financial covenants at quarter end.
What is the status of the Progress Rail lawsuit and other legal matters?
Progress Rail, a competitor and Caterpillar Inc. company, sued the company in the U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware in the third quarter of 2023, asserting antitrust, breach of contract, unfair competition, and misrepresentation claims. Progress seeks divestiture of GE Transportation, unspecified treble damages, and attorneys' fees. The case is at an early stage, and the company says it intends to vigorously defend itself. Separately, the company said it is involved in no litigation it believes will have a material adverse effect.
What restructuring and capital return actions are in progress?
Under Integration 2.0, the company recorded $8 million of one-time restructuring charges in the quarter, bringing the total to approximately $126 million against an anticipated $135 million to $165 million. Under Portfolio Optimization, it recorded approximately $3 million of asset write-downs against expected net exit charges of about $85 million. The company repurchased $175 million of stock and paid $36 million in cash dividends, and approximately $923 million remained under its repurchase authorization.
06—Continue