01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed October 28, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Waste Management, Inc. (WM) reported strong third-quarter and year-to-date results, demonstrating robust revenue growth and improved operational performance.
For the third quarter, revenue increased by 7.9% year-over-year to $5.6 billiona, driven by higher yields in Collection and Disposal businesses and improved recycled commodity market values. Income from operations also saw a significant increase, reaching $1.1 billion, with an operating margin of 20.0%. The company's strategic focus on technology, automation, and sustainability continues to yield positive results, with investments in its WM Renewable Energy and Recycling Processing and Sales segments contributing to growth.
Financially, the company generated $3.88 billionb in net cash from operating activities for the first nine months of 2024, a substantial increase from the prior year, and maintained a healthy free cash flow of $1.86 billion. A key strategic development highlighted is the pending acquisition of Stericycle, Inc., expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2024, which is anticipated to expand WM's offerings in the healthcare waste sector and advance its sustainability goals. While the company is managing increased operating expenses through efficiency gains and cost control initiatives, the integration of Stericycle and ongoing investments in capital expenditures are notable factors for future financial performance.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue for the third quarter of 2024 increased by 7.9% to $5.6 billion, driven by strong performance in Collection and Disposal, and higher recycled commodity prices.
- Income from operations for the third quarter reached $1.119 billion, representing a 9.6% increase year-over-year, with operating margins improving to 20.0%.
- Net cash provided by operating activities for the first nine months of 2024 was $3.879 billion, up significantly from $3.337 billion in the same period last year.
- Free cash flow for the first nine months of 2024 was $1.862 billion, demonstrating the company's strong ability to generate cash after capital expenditures.
- The company has a pending acquisition of Stericycle, Inc. for approximately $7.2 billion, expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2024, which will expand its regulated waste services.
- Capital expenditures remain elevated at $2.116 billion for the nine-month period, reflecting investments in growth initiatives, particularly in the Recycling Processing and Sales and WM Renewable Energy segments.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, Waste Management Inc kept $0.14.
- Revenue$5.61B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$3.40B60.6%
- Gross profit$2.21B39.4%
- Operating costs−$1.09B19.5%
- Operating income$1.12B20.0%
- Interest, other & tax−$359.0M6.4%
- Net income$760.0M13.5%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed October 28, 2024Financial Statements
Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023
| Line item | Q3 FY2024Q3 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.61B$5.20B | +7.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.40B$3.19B | +6.6% |
| Gross Profit | $2.21B$2.01B | +10.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $525.00M$470.00M | +11.7% |
| Operating Expenses | $4.49B$4.18B | +7.5% |
| Operating Income | $1.12B$1.02B | +9.6% |
| Net Income | $760.00M$663.00M | +14.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.89$1.64 | +15.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.88$1.63 | +15.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 401.50M404.00M | −0.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 403.20M405.90M | −0.7% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the primary driver of Waste Management's revenue growth in Q3 2024?
Revenue growth in Q3 2024 was primarily driven by higher yields in its Collection and Disposal businesses, coupled with an increase in the market value of recycled commodities. The company also saw contributions from new acquisitions.
What is the status of the Stericycle acquisition, and what is its expected impact?
Waste Management has entered into an agreement to acquire Stericycle for approximately $7.2 billion. The transaction is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2024. The acquisition is anticipated to expand WM's comprehensive environmental solutions into the growing healthcare waste market and advance its sustainability commitments.
How is Waste Management managing increased operating expenses and inflationary pressures?
Waste Management is managing increased operating expenses through a combination of strategies including efficiency gains from technology and automation, improved employee retention, cost control initiatives, and strategic pricing. While specific costs like labor and fuel have seen increases, the company is focusing on optimizing its cost to serve and maintaining operational efficiency.
What is the company's outlook on free cash flow and capital allocation?
Waste Management generated strong free cash flow of $1.86 billion for the first nine months of 2024. The company prioritizes using this cash flow for dividends, capital expenditures supporting growth initiatives (including renewable energy and recycling), tuck-in acquisitions, and managing its balance sheet. Share repurchases have been temporarily suspended due to the pending Stericycle acquisition.
06—Continue