01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 2, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
W.
R. Berkley Corporation reported net income to common stockholders of $417.6 milliona for the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared with $442.5 million in the same period of 2024, or $1.04 per diluted share versus $1.09. Management attributed the $24 million decline mainly to an after-tax decrease in underwriting income of $28 million, largely from California wildfire losses, and a $25 million after-tax decrease in foreign currency gains, partially offset by a $31 million after-tax increase in income from investment funds.
Total revenues rose to $3.55 billionb from $3.26 billion, and gross premiums written grew 10% to $3.68 billion, with the Insurance segment up 10% and Reinsurance & Monoline Excess up 6%. Underwriting profitability was somewhat weaker. The consolidated loss ratio rose to 63.1% from 60.2%, and the GAAP combined ratio increased to 90.9% from 88.8%.
Catastrophe losses, net of reinsurance, were $111 millionc, mainly from California wildfires, versus $31 million a year earlier. Net investment income increased 13% to $360 million, driven by investment funds, and the company repurchased 850,000 shares for $49 million during the quarter.
Balance sheet growth was notable: total assets reached $41.35 billion and stockholders' equity rose to $8.91 billiond from $8.40 billion at year-end 2024, supported by a $172 million increase in other comprehensive income. Net reserves for losses and loss expenses were $17.68 billion, and the filing reports adverse development in excess other liability (including umbrella) within the Insurance segment, which was largely offset by favorable development elsewhere, leaving net favorable prior year development of $1 million.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income to common stockholders was $417.6 million ($1.04 per diluted share), down from $442.5 million ($1.09 per diluted share) a year earlier.
- Gross premiums written rose 10% to $3.68 billion; net premiums written rose 10% to $3.13 billion, and net premiums earned rose 9% to $3.01 billion.
- The consolidated GAAP combined ratio increased to 90.9% from 88.8%, with the loss ratio at 63.1% versus 60.2%, reflecting $111 million of catastrophe losses mainly from California wildfires.
- Net investment income increased 13% to $360.3 million, driven by a $56 million increase in income from investment funds, while the average annualized fixed maturity yield declined to 4.9% from 5.9%.
- Stockholders' equity increased to $8.91 billion at March 31, 2025 from $8.40 billion at December 31, 2024, with equity per outstanding share of $23.50.
- Net reserves for losses and loss expenses totaled $17.68 billion; the Insurance segment recorded $11 million of adverse prior year development, offset by $12 million of favorable development in Reinsurance & Monoline Excess.
- The company repurchased 850,000 shares for $49 million in January 2025 and declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.08 per share.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed May 2, 2025Financial Statements
Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024
| Line item | Q1 FY2025Q1 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.55B$3.26B | +8.9% |
| Interest Expense | $31.73M$31.73M | 0.0% |
| Net Income | $417.57M$442.47M | −5.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.05$1.10 | −4.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.04$1.09 | −4.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 396.93M402.32M | −1.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 399.82M405.76M | −1.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the decline in net income this quarter?
Management attributed the $24 million decline to an after-tax decrease in underwriting income of $28 million, mainly due to California wildfire losses, and an after-tax decrease in foreign currency gains of $25 million from a weaker U.S. dollar. These were partially offset by a $31 million after-tax increase in income from investment funds, primarily transportation and financial services funds.
How did premium growth and underwriting profitability compare with last year?
Gross premiums written increased 10% to $3.68 billion, with the Insurance segment up 10% and Reinsurance & Monoline Excess up 6%. Average renewal premium rates increased 7.3%. However, the consolidated loss ratio rose to 63.1% from 60.2%, and the GAAP combined ratio rose to 90.9% from 88.8%.
What were the largest catastrophe and reserve items in the quarter?
Catastrophe losses, net of reinsurance recoveries, were $111 million, mainly from California wildfires, compared with $31 million in the prior year. Prior year reserve development was nearly neutral: adverse development of $11 million in Insurance was largely offset by favorable development of $12 million in Reinsurance & Monoline Excess, with adverse excess other liability development attributed partly to social inflation.
How did the company use capital during the quarter?
The company repurchased 850,000 shares of common stock for $49 million, paid cash dividends of $30.3 million, and had no borrowings outstanding under its $300 million revolving credit facility as of March 31, 2025. Net cash from operating activities was $744 million.
06—Continue