Skip to content
AnalystLens

W. R. Berkley 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jan 26, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed January 26, 2026
Period End
January 26, 2026
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K96

WRB filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 96 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’16Mar ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’20Dec ’20
  4. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed January 26, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

W.

R. Berkley Corporation reported its fourth quarter and full year 2025 results in a press release dated January 26, 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K under Item 2.02. For the fourth quarter, net income to common stockholders was $449.5 milliona ($1.13 per diluted share), compared with $576.1 million ($1.44 per diluted share) a year earlier, while operating income rose to $449.6 million ($1.13 per diluted share) from $410.4 million.

Fourth-quarter return on equity was 21.4%, record pre-tax underwriting income grew 14.9% to $338 millionb, and the reported combined ratio was 89.4%. Gross premiums written were $3.61 billion and net premiums written were $3.00 billion in the quarter. For the full year 2025, net income to common stockholders was $1.78 billion ($4.45 per diluted share) and operating income was $1.73 billion ($4.33 per diluted share), both described as records.

Gross premiums written reached $15.1 billionc and net premiums written $12.7 billion, both records. Net investment income grew 7.2% to a record $1.43 billion, the full-year combined ratio was 90.7%, and return on equity was 21.2%. Book value per share was $25.72 at December 31, 2025, up from $22.09, and the company returned $970.5 million to shareholders in 2025 through special dividends, share repurchases and regular dividends.

Management stated it expects margins to remain excellent in 2026, with select areas of opportunity persisting, and reaffirmed its confidence in exceeding a 15%d after-tax return on beginning equity. The company also noted that it will continue to return excess capital in a disciplined manner. The filing includes forward-looking statement cautions covering industry cyclicality, catastrophe losses, reserve estimation, investment risks and other factors.

Key Highlights

  1. Fourth-quarter net income to common stockholders of $449.5 million ($1.13 per diluted share), down from $576.1 million ($1.44 per diluted share) in Q4 2024; operating income rose to $449.6 million from $410.4 million.
  2. Full-year 2025 record net income of $1.78 billion ($4.45 per diluted share) and record operating income of $1.73 billion ($4.33 per diluted share).
  3. Record full-year gross premiums written of $15.1 billion and net premiums written of $12.7 billion; record full-year pre-tax underwriting income of $1.2 billion.
  4. Full-year combined ratio of 90.7% and fourth-quarter reported combined ratio of 89.4%; Reinsurance & Monoline Excess full-year combined ratio of 83.7%.
  5. Return on equity of 21.4% for Q4 and 21.2% for the full year; book value per share of $25.72 at year-end 2025, up from $22.09.
  6. Total 2025 capital returned to shareholders of $970.5 million, including $567.6 million of special dividends and $270.2 million of share repurchases.
  7. Management expects margins to remain excellent in 2026 and reaffirmed confidence in exceeding a 15% after-tax return on beginning equity.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did fourth-quarter GAAP net income decline year over year?

    Fourth-quarter net income to common stockholders was $449.5 million versus $576.1 million in Q4 2024. The filing shows net investment gains of $5.9 million in Q4 2025 compared with $158.5 million in Q4 2024, and net foreign currency losses of $5.2 million versus gains of $53.7 million a year earlier. Operating income, which excludes investment gains and currency effects, rose to $449.6 million from $410.4 million.

  2. How did underwriting performance compare across the company's segments?

    In the Insurance segment, the full-year GAAP combined ratio was 91.7% versus 91.2% in 2024. The Reinsurance & Monoline Excess segment reported a full-year combined ratio of 83.7% versus 84.1% in 2024. Fourth-quarter pre-tax income was $530.5 million for Insurance and $125.9 million for Reinsurance & Monoline Excess.

  3. What is the company's outlook and capital return policy?

    Management said it expects the margins available to it to remain excellent, with select areas of opportunity persisting in 2026, and reaffirmed confidence in exceeding a 15% after-tax return on beginning equity. It stated it will continue to return excess capital to shareholders in a disciplined and thoughtful manner as strong earnings generate additional excess capital. The filing also notes that rate increases excluding workers' compensation averaged approximately 7.6% for the full year.

  4. How did the investment portfolio and investment income perform?

    Net invested assets were $33.17 billion at December 31, 2025, up from $29.78 billion. Net investment income grew 7.2% for the full year to a record $1.43 billion, and fixed-maturity investment income grew 13.3% in the fourth quarter. Fixed maturity securities had an average rating of AA- and an average duration of 3.0 years, and comprised 75.4% of net invested assets.