Skip to content
AnalystLens

W. R. Berkley 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 19, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 19, 2026
Period End
October 19, 2026
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K96

WRB filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 96 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’16Mar ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’20Dec ’20
  4. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 19, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

W.

R. Berkley Corporation filed this Form 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) to furnish its press release, dated October 19, 2026, announcing results for the third quarter of 2026. The Company reported net income to common stockholders of $446.0 milliona, or $1.14 per diluted share, for the quarter, compared with $511.0 million, or $1.28 per diluted share, a year earlier.

Operating income, a non-GAAP measure that excludes after-tax net investment gains (losses) and after-tax net foreign currency gains (losses), was $456.5 millionb, or $1.17 per diluted share, versus $440.2 million, or $1.10 per diluted share. Return on equity was 18.4% and operating return on equity was 18.8% for the quarter. Underwriting performance was strong.

The Insurance segment's pre-tax income rose to $523.4 millionc for the quarter, and the company cited pre-tax underwriting income for the Insurance segment growth of 10.6%, to $237.7 million. The consolidated GAAP combined ratio was 90.8%, compared with 90.9% a year earlier. The Reinsurance & Monoline Excess segment's GAAP combined ratio rose to 83.4% from 81.1%, and its pre-tax income declined to $133.3 million from $144.0 million.

Average rate increases excluding workers' compensation were approximately 4.0%. Net investment income grew to $383.5 milliond, from $351.2 million, driven by a 12.0% increase in the core portfolio. On the balance sheet, book value per share was $25.87 at September 30, 2026, up from $25.72 at December 31, 2025.

Year to date, the Company returned $728.6 million to shareholders, including $435.1 million of share repurchases, and reported unrealized investment losses of $928 million after tax within stockholders' equity. The release also notes that results are subject to the forward-looking risks described in the Company's SEC filings.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2026 net income to common stockholders was $446.0 million, or $1.14 per diluted share, versus $511.0 million, or $1.28 per diluted share, in Q3 2025.
  2. Q3 2026 operating income was $456.5 million, or $1.17 per diluted share, up from $1.10 per diluted share a year earlier; operating return on equity was 18.8%.
  3. Insurance segment pre-tax income rose to $523.4 million from $474.5 million, with a GAAP combined ratio of 91.7% versus 92.3%.
  4. Reinsurance & Monoline Excess pre-tax income fell to $133.3 million from $144.0 million, and its GAAP combined ratio rose to 83.4% from 81.1%.
  5. Net investment income grew to $383.5 million from $351.2 million, driven by a 12.0% increase in the core portfolio.
  6. Year-to-date capital returns totaled $728.6 million, including $435.1 million of share repurchases; book value per share was $25.87 at September 30, 2026.
  7. Average rate increases excluding workers' compensation were approximately 4.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did W. R. Berkley perform in the third quarter of 2026?

    The Company reported net income to common stockholders of $446.0 million, or $1.14 per diluted share, compared with $511.0 million, or $1.28 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2025. Operating income, which excludes after-tax net investment gains (losses) and after-tax net foreign currency gains (losses), was $456.5 million, or $1.17 per diluted share, up from $1.10 per diluted share a year earlier.

  2. What drove underwriting results this quarter?

    The consolidated GAAP combined ratio was 90.8%, compared with 90.9% in the prior-year quarter. The Insurance segment's combined ratio improved to 91.7% from 92.3%, while the Reinsurance & Monoline Excess segment's combined ratio rose to 83.4% from 81.1%. Management cited average rate increases of approximately 4.0% excluding workers' compensation and a current accident year combined ratio before catastrophe losses of 88.1%.

  3. How did investment income and the investment portfolio perform?

    Net investment income grew to $383.5 million from $351.2 million, driven by a 12.0% increase in the core portfolio. The fixed maturity portfolio had an average rating of AA- and an average duration of 3.3 years as of September 30, 2026. After-tax unrealized investment losses were $928 million within stockholders' equity at that date.

  4. What did the Company do with capital this year?

    Year to date, the Company returned a total of $728.6 million to shareholders, including $435.1 million of share repurchases. It repurchased 6,465,878 shares during the nine months ended September 30, 2026. Book value per share was $25.87 at September 30, 2026, compared with $25.72 at December 31, 2025.