01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 23, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. reported net sales of $2,146.9 milliona for 2020, up from $1,839.9 million in 2019, with consolidated net sales increasing by $307.0 million, or 16.7%.
Growth was driven mainly by the Proprietary Products segment, whose net sales rose $250.0 millionb, or 17.9%, to $1,648.6 million, largely on high-value product offerings. The filing states that these offerings included approximately $99 million in COVID-19 related activity for vaccines, antiviral treatments and treatment of underlying COVID-19 symptoms. Contract-Manufactured Products net sales increased $57.1 million, or 12.9%, to $498.6 million.
Profitability improved meaningfully. Consolidated operating profit rose to $406.9 millionc from $296.6 million, and operating profit margin reached 19.0% versus 16.1% in 2019. Net income was $346.2 million, and diluted EPS was $4.57, compared with $3.21 in 2019.
Operating cash flow increased to $472.5 milliond from $367.2 million, while capital expenditures were $174.4 million. Cash and cash equivalents ended the year at $615.5 million, and total debt was $255.2 million.
The filing also identifies risks, including concentration in injectable drug delivery, reliance on single-source raw material suppliers, international currency exposure (sales outside the U.S. were 54.6% of 2020 consolidated net sales), and the Vial2Bag recall, which remains under work to return products to market. The company's Board approved a 2021 share repurchase program of up to 631,000 shares, and the quarterly dividend was raised to $0.17 per share in the fourth quarter of 2020.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales rose 16.7% to $2,146.9 million in 2020, with Proprietary Products up 17.9% to $1,648.6 million.
- Consolidated operating profit increased 37.2% to $406.9 million, and operating profit margin expanded to 19.0% from 16.1%.
- Diluted EPS was $4.57 in 2020, versus $3.21 in 2019, with net income of $346.2 million.
- Proprietary Products sales included approximately $99 million of COVID-19 related activity for vaccines, antiviral treatments and treatment of underlying COVID-19 symptoms.
- Operating cash flow rose to $472.5 million from $367.2 million, and cash and cash equivalents reached $615.5 million at year-end.
- Sales outside the U.S. represented 54.6% of 2020 consolidated net sales, exposing the company to currency fluctuations.
- The company repurchased 761,500 shares for $115.5 million in 2020 and authorized up to 631,000 shares for repurchase in 2021.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2020, West Pharmaceutical Services kept $0.16.
- Revenue$2.15B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.38B64.2%
- Gross profit$767.8M35.8%
- Operating costs−$360.9M16.8%
- Operating income$406.9M19.0%
- Interest, other & tax−$60.7M2.8%
- Net income$346.2M16.1%
Where FY2020 revenue went
$2.15B- Cost of revenue: $1.38B, 64% of revenue
- Net income: $346.2M, 16% of revenue
- SG&A: $302.0M, 14% of revenue
- R&D: $46.9M, 2.2% of revenue
- Other operating costs: $12.0M, 0.6% of revenue
- Interest, other & tax: $60.7M, 2.8% of revenue
Kept 16% as net incomeOther operating costs $12.0M · 0.6%
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2020filed February 23, 2021Financial Statements
FY2020 against FY2019
| Line item | FY2020FY2019 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.15B$1.84B | +16.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.38B$1.23B | +11.7% |
| Gross Profit | $767.80M$605.70M | +26.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $46.90M$38.90M | +20.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $302.00M$272.70M | +10.7% |
| Operating Income | $406.90M$296.60M | +37.2% |
| Interest Expense | $8.20M$8.50M | −3.5% |
| Net Income | $346.20M$241.70M | +43.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.68$3.27 | +43.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.57$3.21 | +42.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 73.90M74.00M | −0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 75.80M75.40M | +0.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove West Pharmaceutical's sales growth in 2020?
Consolidated net sales increased by $307.0 million, or 16.7%, in 2020. The filing attributes the Proprietary Products increase primarily to growth in high-value product offerings, including FluroTec-coated components, Westar components, Daikyo and NovaPure components, Crystal Zenith products, and self-injection delivery platforms. Contract-Manufactured Products grew due to increased sales of healthcare-related injection and diagnostic devices.
How much did COVID-19 contribute to 2020 results?
The filing states that the high-value Proprietary Products offerings included approximately $99 million in COVID-19 related activity for vaccines, antiviral treatments and treatment of underlying COVID-19 symptoms.
How strong is the company's financial position?
At December 31, 2020, cash and cash equivalents were $615.5 million, total debt was $255.2 million, and total equity was $1,854.5 million. The company had no outstanding borrowings under its Credit Facility, with $297.5 million of borrowing capacity available, and the filing states it was in compliance with all debt covenants.
What are the key risks highlighted in the filing?
Key risks include dependence on injectable drug delivery, pricing pressure from customers and competitors, single-source raw material suppliers, currency exposure from international sales and operations, and disruption at manufacturing facilities. The filing also highlights the Vial2Bag voluntary recall and the expiration of Daikyo licensing agreements in 2027.
What is the company's capital return policy?
The quarterly dividend was $0.15 per share in early 2019, rose to $0.16 in the fourth quarter of 2019, and increased to $0.17 in the fourth quarter of 2020. The company repurchased $115.5 million of shares in 2020 and announced a 2021 program of up to 631,000 shares, expected to be completed by December 31, 2021.
06—Continue