Skip to content
AnalystLens

West Pharmaceutical Services Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed October 24, 2024
Period End
September 30, 2024
Security
WST
One revenue dollarkept$0.18
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K118

WST filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 118 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Restructuring8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’20May ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 24, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. reported third-quarter 2024 net sales of $746.9 milliona, essentially flat versus $747.4 million in the prior-year quarter, with the filing stating a 0.1% decrease as reported and a 0.5% decrease organically.

Gross profit fell to $264.7 millionb from $288.3 million, and gross profit margin declined to 35.4% from 38.6%. Operating profit was $161.3 million versus $177.3 million, and net income was $136.0 million, or $1.85 per diluted share, compared with $161.3 million, or $2.14 per diluted share, a year earlier. The filing attributes the Proprietary Products margin decline mainly to a mix shift from HVP Components to HVP Delivery Devices and lower plant absorption from reduced customer demand, partly offset by sales price increases and approximately $19 million of customer incentives tied to volumes.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, net sales were $2,144.4 millionc, down 3.3% as reported, and net income was $362.6 million, or $4.91 per diluted share, versus $456.4 million, or $6.05 per diluted share, in 2023. Net cash provided by operating activities was $463.3 million, against $537.4 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures were $272.1 million, and the company repurchased shares for $506.5 million under its program.

Cash and cash equivalents fell to $490.9 milliond from $853.9 million at December 31, 2023, while total debt was $202.6 million, reflecting a July 2024 refinancing that included a new $130.0 million term loan due July 2, 2027. Management states that its disclosure controls were effective as of September 30, 2024, that it was in compliance with all debt covenants, and that cash on hand, operating cash flow and the $500.0 million revolving credit facility, with $497.6 million of borrowing capacity available, are expected to be adequate for foreseeable liquidity needs. The filing reports no material changes to risk factors from the 2023 Annual Report.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2024 net sales were $746.9 million versus $747.4 million in Q3 2023, a 0.1% decrease as reported and a 0.5% decrease organically.
  2. Q3 2024 gross profit margin was 35.4%, down from 38.6%, and diluted EPS was $1.85 versus $2.14.
  3. Nine-month 2024 net income was $362.6 million, or $4.91 per diluted share, compared with $456.4 million, or $6.05 per diluted share, in 2023.
  4. Nine-month net cash provided by operating activities was $463.3 million, versus $537.4 million in the prior-year period.
  5. Share repurchases totaled $506.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared with $261.3 million in the prior-year period, and 1,409,786 shares were purchased at an average price of $359.24.
  6. Cash and cash equivalents declined to $490.9 million from $853.9 million at December 31, 2023, and total debt was $202.6 million.
  7. In July 2024 the company entered a Third Amendment to its Credit Facility, establishing a $130.0 million New Term Loan due July 2, 2027, and $497.6 million remained available under the $500.0 million revolving credit facility.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, West Pharmaceutical Services kept $0.18.

  1. Revenue$746.9M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$482.2M64.6%
  3. Gross profit$264.7M35.4%
  4. Operating costs−$103.4M13.8%
  5. Operating income$161.3M21.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$25.3M3.4%
  7. Net income$136.0M18.2%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed October 24, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$746.90M$747.40M−0.1%
Cost of Revenue$482.20M$459.10M+5.0%
Gross Profit$264.70M$288.30M−8.2%
R&D Expenses$15.50M$16.40M−5.5%
SG&A Expenses$83.50M$89.00M−6.2%
Operating Income$161.30M$177.30M−9.0%
Interest Expense$700K$2.90M−75.9%
Net Income$136.00M$161.30M−15.7%
EPS (Basic)$1.87$2.17−13.8%
EPS (Diluted)$1.85$2.14−13.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)72.80M74.30M−2.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)73.40M75.30M−2.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did gross profit margin decline in the third quarter of 2024?

    The filing attributes the Proprietary Products gross profit margin decline of 4.2 margin points primarily to a shift in sales mix from HVP Components to HVP Delivery Devices, which have lower profitability, and to lower plant absorption at HVP Component plants from reduced customer demand. These headwinds were partially offset by approximately $19 million in customer incentives tied to volumes achieved and by increased sales prices.

  2. What drove the decline in sales in the nine-month period?

    Proprietary Products net sales decreased by $83.0 million, or 4.6%, due to a decline in certain high-value product offerings tied to customer inventory management, primarily Westar components, FluroTec products and Daikyo components. Increases in self-injection device platforms, NovaBrand products and sales prices partially offset the decline. Contract-Manufactured Products net sales rose by $9.6 million, or 2.3%.

  3. How is the company funding its share repurchases and capital expenditures?

    For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, operating cash flow was $463.3 million and capital expenditures were $272.1 million, while share repurchases were $506.5 million. Cash and cash equivalents declined by $363.0 million over the period. The company also used its July 2024 $130.0 million New Term Loan, which was used together with cash on hand to repay an existing term loan and a Series B note. Management states that cash on hand, operating cash flow and revolver availability are expected to be adequate for foreseeable liquidity needs.

  4. What changed in the company's debt structure during 2024?

    On July 2, 2024, the company entered into the Third Amendment to its Credit Facility Agreement, which established a $130.0 million New Term Loan due July 2, 2027, with no scheduled amortization before maturity. Proceeds and cash on hand repaid a $79.9 million term loan that was due December 31, 2024, and $53.0 million of 3.82% Series B notes due July 5, 2024. At September 30, 2024, total debt was $202.6 million and all debt was classified as long-term, and the company was in compliance with its debt covenants.

  5. Did the company's effective tax rate change?

    Yes. The effective tax rate for the third quarter was 19.7%, compared with 15.7% in the prior-year quarter, and for the nine months it was 16.8%, compared with 16.6%. The filing states the increase was primarily due to a decrease in the tax benefit related to stock-based compensation, partially offset by a shift in forecasted geographic earnings mix.