01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 25, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Zoom Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ: ZM) filed this Form 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) to furnish a February 25, 2026 press release reporting results for the three months and fiscal year ended January 31, 2026.
Fourth-quarter total revenue was $1,247.0 milliona, up 5.3% year over year (4.8% in constant currency), and Enterprise revenue was $757.3 million, up 7.1%. Full-year revenue was $4,868.8 million, up 4.4% (4.2% in constant currency), with Enterprise revenue of $2,934.1 million, up 6.5%, and Online revenue of $1,934.7 million, up 1.2%. Customers contributing more than $100,000 in trailing 12-month revenue rose 9.3% to 4,468.
Profitability was lifted by strategic investment gains. GAAP net income for the fourth quarter was $674.1 millionb ($2.22 diluted EPS), versus $367.9 million ($1.16) a year earlier, and included $532.3 million of gains on strategic investments. Non-GAAP operating margin was 39.3% in the quarter, down 20 bps year over year, and 40.4% for the full year, up 100 bps.
Full-year free cash flow was $1,924.1 millionc, up 6.4%, and the company repurchased about 20.4 million shares during the fiscal year, with $1.0 billion of authorization remaining as of January 31, 2026. For fiscal 2027, Zoom guided to total revenue of $5.065 billion to $5.075 billion, non-GAAP operating income of $2.050 billion to $2.060 billion, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $5.77 to $5.81, and free cash flow of $1.700 billion to $1.740 billion.
The first-quarter outlook calls for revenue of $1.220 billion to $1.225 billiond and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.40 to $1.42. Management stated it expects to surpass the $5 billion revenue milestone in FY27.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q4 FY26 total revenue of $1,247.0 million, up 5.3% year over year; Enterprise revenue of $757.3 million, up 7.1%; Online revenue of $489.7 million, up 2.6%
- Full-year FY26 revenue of $4,868.8 million, up 4.4%, with Enterprise revenue up 6.5% and Online revenue up 1.2%
- Q4 GAAP diluted EPS of $2.22 (vs. $1.16) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.44 (vs. $1.41); GAAP results include $532.3 million of gains on strategic investments
- Full-year non-GAAP operating margin of 40.4%, up 100 bps; GAAP operating margin of 23.1%, up 570 bps
- Full-year free cash flow of $1,924.1 million, up 6.4%; operating cash flow of $1,989.0 million
- FY27 guidance: total revenue of $5.065–$5.075 billion and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $5.77–$5.81; free cash flow of $1.700–$1.740 billion
- Repurchased approximately 20.4 million shares in FY26 and $1.0 billion of authorization remained as of January 31, 2026; cash and marketable securities of $7.8 billion
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Zoom perform in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026?
Total revenue was $1,247.0 million, up 5.3% year over year (4.8% in constant currency). Enterprise revenue grew 7.1% to $757.3 million, while Online revenue rose 2.6% to $489.7 million. GAAP net income was $674.1 million, or $2.22 per diluted share, compared with $367.9 million, or $1.16, a year earlier.
What drove the large increase in GAAP net income?
Gains on strategic investments, net, were $532.3 million in the fourth quarter, compared with $150.4 million in the prior-year quarter. The company's non-GAAP net income, which excludes these gains, was $437.1 million, or $1.44 per diluted share, compared with $446.9 million, or $1.41, a year earlier.
What is Zoom's financial outlook for fiscal 2027?
Zoom expects total revenue of $5.065 billion to $5.075 billion, non-GAAP income from operations of $2.050 billion to $2.060 billion, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $5.77 to $5.81 on about 308 million weighted average shares, and free cash flow of $1.700 billion to $1.740 billion. For the first quarter, it expects revenue of $1.220 billion to $1.225 billion and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.40 to $1.42.
How is Zoom returning capital to shareholders?
The company repurchased about 3.8 million shares in the fourth quarter and about 20.4 million shares during fiscal 2026. Cash paid for repurchases of common stock, including excise taxes, totaled $1,620.7 million for the fiscal year. The guidance excludes the impact of the $1.0 billion of repurchase authorization remaining as of January 31, 2026.
How are the company's customer metrics trending?
Customers contributing more than $100,000 in trailing 12-month revenue reached 4,468, up approximately 9.3% year over year. The trailing 12-month net dollar expansion rate for Enterprise customers was 98%. Online average monthly churn was 2.9% in the fourth quarter, compared with 2.8% a year earlier.
04—Continue