Skip to content
AnalystLens

ATI INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
ATI
One revenue dollarkept$0.06
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K145

ATI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 145 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

ATI Inc. reported a slight decrease in net income attributable to ATI for the first quarter of 2024, coming in at $66.1 milliona ($0.46 per share), compared to $84.5 million ($0.58 per share) in the same period of 2023.

This decrease was primarily driven by higher interest expenses and a less favorable tax rate in the current quarter, despite flat overall sales of $1.04 billionb. The company's performance was characterized by strong growth in its High Performance Materials & Components (HPMC) segment, which saw a 13% increase in sales driven by aerospace & defense and medical markets, while the Advanced Alloys & Solutions (AA&S) segment experienced a 10% sales decline, largely due to softness in the energy market and general industrial end markets. Despite the dip in net income, the company's Adjusted EBITDA saw a modest increase to $151.0 million from $147.1 million in the prior year, indicating operational resilience.

ATI also continues to strengthen its balance sheet, with significant share repurchases totaling $150 millionc in the quarter, indicating confidence in its financial position and commitment to shareholder returns. The company maintains ample liquidity with $394 million in cash and cash equivalents and substantial availability under its credit facilities.

Key Highlights

  1. Total sales remained relatively flat at $1.04 billion for Q1 2024 compared to $1.038 billion in Q1 2023.
  2. Net income attributable to ATI decreased to $66.1 million in Q1 2024 from $84.5 million in Q1 2023, impacted by higher interest expenses and a higher effective tax rate.
  3. The High Performance Materials & Components (HPMC) segment showed strong growth with sales up 13% year-over-year, driven by aerospace, defense, and medical markets.
  4. The Advanced Alloys & Solutions (AA&S) segment experienced a 10% decline in sales, mainly due to weakness in the energy and general industrial sectors.
  5. Adjusted EBITDA increased slightly to $151.0 million in Q1 2024 from $147.1 million in Q1 2023, signaling improved operational performance.
  6. ATI repurchased $150 million of its common stock in the first quarter of 2024, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
  7. The company maintains robust liquidity with $394.4 million in cash and cash equivalents and significant undrawn availability under its ABL credit facility.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, ATI Inc kept $0.06.

  1. Revenue$1.04B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$845.5M81.1%
  3. Gross profit$197.4M18.9%
  4. Operating costs−$82.2M7.9%
  5. Operating income$115.2M11.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$49.1M4.7%
  7. Net income$66.1M6.3%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 30, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$1.04B$1.01B+3.2%
Cost of Revenue$845.50M$844.90M+0.1%
Gross Profit$197.40M$193.20M+2.2%
SG&A Expenses$82.00M$80.60M+1.7%
Operating Income$115.20M$108.70M+6.0%
Net Income$66.10M$193.00M−65.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.52$1.49−65.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.46$1.30−64.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)126.20M128.50M−1.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)147.50M150.10M−1.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the decrease in net income attributable to ATI in the first quarter of 2024?

    The decrease in net income attributable to ATI from $84.5 million in Q1 2023 to $66.1 million in Q1 2024 was primarily due to an increase in interest expense, stemming from the issuance of new notes, and a higher effective tax rate in the current period.

  2. How did the company's different segments perform in the first quarter?

    The High Performance Materials & Components (HPMC) segment showed strong performance with a 13% increase in sales, led by aerospace, defense, and medical markets. Conversely, the Advanced Alloys & Solutions (AA&S) segment saw a 10% decrease in sales, largely impacted by softness in the energy market and general industrial sectors.

  3. What is the company's liquidity position and outlook?

    ATI reported $394.4 million in cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2024. The company also has substantial availability under its Asset Based Lending (ABL) Credit Facility, providing significant financial flexibility. Management believes these resources, along with internally generated funds, will be adequate to meet its liquidity needs.

  4. What actions did ATI take regarding shareholder returns during the quarter?

    ATI actively engaged in share repurchases, spending $150 million in the first quarter of 2024 to buy back its common stock. This significant repurchase activity signals management's confidence in the company's value and its commitment to enhancing shareholder returns.