Skip to content
AnalystLens

ATI INC Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 29, 2024

Filing Date
Filed October 29, 2024
Period End
September 29, 2024
Security
ATI
One revenue dollarkept$0.08
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K145

ATI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 145 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 29, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

ATI Inc. reported sales of $1.05 billiona for the third quarter of 2024, a slight increase of 2.5% year-over-year, driven by strength in the aerospace & defense, specialty energy, medical, and electronics markets.

Despite some softness in industrial markets like conventional energy, the company demonstrated improved profitability with gross profit rising to $224.8 millionb (21.4% of sales) from $194.6 million (19.0% of sales) in the prior year's quarter. This was bolstered by the recognition of previously deferred employee retention tax credits. The company successfully redeemed its 3.5% Convertible Notes due 2025, converting a significant portion into common stock, which improved its financial leverage.

Operationally, ATI is seeing continued demand from its largest market, aerospace & defense, which represented 62%c of third-quarter sales. The company's High Performance Materials & Components (HPMC) segment showed a 2% sales increase driven by aerospace & defense and specialty energy, while the Advanced Alloys & Solutions (AA&S) segment saw a 3% increase, also supported by aerospace & defense and medical markets. ATI's focus on specialty materials and complex components for high-demand sectors positions it for continued growth, although it continues to navigate challenges in certain industrial markets and manage inventory levels.

Key Highlights

  1. Third quarter 2024 sales increased 2.5% to $1.05 billion, compared to $1.03 billion in the prior year period.
  2. Gross profit improved to $224.8 million (21.4% of sales) from $194.6 million (19.0% of sales) in Q3 2023, aided by employee retention tax credits and improved market mix.
  3. Aerospace & Defense remains the dominant market, accounting for 62% of total sales in Q3 2024.
  4. The company successfully redeemed its 3.5% Convertible Notes due 2025, converting $291 million into approximately 18.8 million shares of common stock.
  5. Cash from operations turned positive, reaching $26.3 million year-to-date, a significant improvement from a $331.3 million use of cash in the prior year's comparable period.
  6. Managed Working Capital as a percentage of annualized sales increased to 40.0% from 31.1% year-end 2023, driven by higher inventory and accounts receivable levels.
  7. The company has authorized a new $700 million share repurchase program.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, ATI Inc kept $0.08.

  1. Revenue$1.05B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$826.4M78.6%
  3. Gross profit$224.8M21.4%
  4. Operating costs−$82.6M7.9%
  5. Operating income$142.2M13.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$59.5M5.7%
  7. Net income$82.7M7.9%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed October 29, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$1.05B$1.05B+0.5%
Cost of Revenue$826.40M$836.90M−1.3%
Gross Profit$224.80M$209.10M+7.5%
SG&A Expenses$82.40M$85.40M−3.5%
Operating Income$142.20M$120.30M+18.2%
Net Income$82.70M$90.40M−8.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.64$0.70−8.6%
EPS (Diluted)$0.57$0.62−8.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)128.70M128.50M+0.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)146.80M150.10M−2.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of revenue growth in the most recent quarter?

    Revenue growth in the third quarter of 2024 was primarily driven by increases in sales to the aerospace & defense, specialty energy, medical, and electronics markets. This growth was partially offset by continued softness in certain industrial markets, particularly conventional energy.

  2. How did the company manage its debt and capital structure during the quarter?

    ATI Inc. successfully redeemed its 3.5% Convertible Notes due 2025, with a substantial portion converted into common stock. This action, along with managing its ABL Credit Facility, has improved its financial leverage. The company also announced a new $700 million share repurchase program.

  3. What are the key segments for ATI Inc., and how did they perform?

    ATI operates in two segments: High Performance Materials & Components (HPMC) and Advanced Alloys & Solutions (AA&S). HPMC sales increased 2% year-over-year, driven by aerospace & defense and specialty energy. AA&S sales increased 3% year-over-year, also supported by aerospace & defense and medical markets. Both segments benefited from demand in the aerospace & defense sector.

  4. What is the company's outlook for its key markets, especially aerospace & defense?

    The company sees continued demand from the aerospace & defense market, which is its largest. Despite some near-term challenges and delays experienced by aerospace OEMs, ATI believes its backlog, long-term agreements, and growing requirements for maintenance, repair, and operations support its long-term growth expectations in this end market.