01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed December 12, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Broadcom reported unaudited fourth-quarter and fiscal 2024 results (quarter ended November 3, 2024).
Q4 revenue rose 51% year-over-year to $14,054 milliona, driven by a 196% jump in infrastructure software revenue to $5,824 million (largely from the VMware acquisition) and 12% growth in semiconductor solutions to $8,230 million. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.90 versus non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.42. Adjusted EBITDA reached $9,089 million (65% of revenue), and free cash flow was $5,482 million (39% of revenue).
For the full year, revenue grew 44% to a record $51.6 billionb, with AI revenue of $12.2 billion (up 220%). GAAP results are heavily distorted by acquisition accounting. Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles totaled $9.3 billion for the year, and fiscal 2024 GAAP net income fell to $5.9 billion from $14.1 billion, partly due to a one-time, non-cash discrete tax provision of $4.5 billion tied to an intra-group IP transfer to the United States.
Balance sheet leverage increased sharply: goodwill rose to $97.9 billion, intangibles to $40.6 billionc, and long-term debt to $66.3 billion, while cash fell to $9.3 billion from $14.2 billion. Investors should weigh the strong cash generation against the elevated debt load and the large non-cash charges embedded in GAAP figures.
Management guided first-quarter fiscal 2025 revenue to approximately $14.6 billiond (up 22% year-over-year) with Adjusted EBITDA near 66% of revenue. The Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.59 per share, an 11% increase, payable December 31, 2024 to holders of record on December 23, 2024, which management said sets a record fiscal 2025 annual target of $2.36 per share.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q4 FY24 revenue of $14,054M, up 51% YoY; infrastructure software up 196% to $5,824M on the VMware integration
- Full-year FY24 revenue of $51.6B (up 44%), with AI revenue of $12.2B (up 220%) and semiconductor revenue of a record $30.1B
- Q4 Adjusted EBITDA of $9,089M (65% of revenue) and free cash flow of $5,482M (39% of revenue)
- GAAP diluted EPS of $0.90 vs. non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.42 in Q4; FY24 GAAP EPS of $1.23 vs. non-GAAP $4.87, reflecting heavy amortization and a $4.5B one-time non-cash tax charge
- Q1 FY25 revenue guidance of approximately $14.6B (up 22% YoY) and Adjusted EBITDA of about 66% of revenue
- Quarterly dividend raised 11% to $0.59 per share, payable December 31, 2024; management targets a record $2.36 annual dividend for FY25
- Balance sheet leverage increased: long-term debt of $66.3B and goodwill of $97.9B, with cash declining to $9.3B
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is GAAP net income so much lower than non-GAAP net income?
The gap comes mainly from non-cash acquisition accounting. Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets was $2.4 billion in Q4 and $9.3 billion for FY24, following the VMware acquisition. Stock-based compensation, restructuring, and acquisition costs add further adjustments. In FY24, a one-time $4.5 billion non-cash tax provision from an intra-group IP transfer also depressed GAAP results.
Is the dividend increase sustainable given the debt load?
Management attributes the increase to higher cash flows, with FY24 free cash flow of $19.4 billion (or $21.9 billion excluding restructuring, per management). Dividend payments were $9.8 billion in FY24, so the payout is covered by free cash flow, but the company also carries $67.6 billion of long-term and current debt. Investors should monitor debt service, since interest expense reached $4.0 billion in FY24.
How much of the growth came from the VMware acquisition versus organic demand?
Infrastructure software revenue grew 196% in Q4 and 181% for the year, largely reflecting the consolidation of VMware. Semiconductor revenue grew only 12% in Q4 and 7% for the year, so the filing suggests much of the headline growth is acquisition-driven. Organic comparisons are not separately quantified in this release.
What does the Q1 FY25 guidance imply for investors?
Management guided revenue to approximately $14.6 billion, up 22% year-over-year and roughly flat with Q4 FY24's $14.05 billion on a sequential basis. Adjusted EBITDA is expected at about 66% of revenue, consistent with Q4's margin. The guidance is a point estimate that management states may vary materially from actual results.
04—Continue