Skip to content
AnalystLens

CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2019

Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2019
Period End
March 31, 2019
Security
CHTR
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K179

CHTR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 179 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’18Jul ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’20Jul ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Charter Communications, Inc. reported solid revenue growth of 5.1% to $11.2 billiona for the first quarter of 2019, driven primarily by increases in residential internet customers and commercial business clients, along with the initial contribution from its new mobile service.

While video and voice subscriber numbers saw a slight decline, the growth in internet subscribers and a focus on packaging services have offset these trends. The company's profitability saw a significant boost, with income from operations increasing by 36.7% to $1.4 billionb.

Adjusted EBITDA also grew by 4.2% to $4.1 billionc, indicating strong operational performance despite increased programming and mobile-related operating costs. The company highlighted a substantial reduction in capital expenditures for 2019 compared to the previous year, signaling greater operational efficiency and completion of major integration projects.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue increased by 5.1% to $11.2 billion, driven by residential internet and commercial business growth.
  2. Income from operations saw a significant rise of 36.7% to $1.4 billion, demonstrating improved profitability.
  3. Adjusted EBITDA grew by 4.2% to $4.1 billion, reflecting strong operational performance.
  4. The company launched its mobile service, Spectrum Mobile, which contributed $140 million in revenue but negatively impacted Adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow.
  5. Capital expenditures decreased by 23.7% to $1.7 billion, with expectations for further reductions in 2019 due to completed integration and network upgrades.
  6. Net income attributable to Charter shareholders increased by 50.6% to $253 million, with diluted EPS rising to $1.11 from $0.70 in the prior year.
  7. Long-term debt remained substantial at $70.6 billion, with the company actively managing its leverage ratio.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2019 against Q1 FY2018

Line itemQ1 FY2019Q1 FY2018Change
Revenue$11.21B$10.66B+5.2%
Operating Expenses$9.78B$9.62B+1.7%
Operating Income$1.43B$1.04B+36.8%
Net Income$253.00M$168.00M+50.6%
EPS (Basic)$1.13$0.71+59.2%
EPS (Diluted)$1.11$0.70+58.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)224.63M237.76M−5.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)227.60M241.42M−5.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What are the key drivers of Charter's revenue growth in Q1 2019?

    Charter's revenue growth in Q1 2019 was primarily driven by an increase in the number of residential Internet customers and commercial business clients. The launch of its mobile service also contributed to revenue.

  2. How did the new mobile service impact the company's financial performance?

    The new mobile service, Spectrum Mobile, generated $140 million in revenue during the quarter. However, it had a negative impact of approximately $120 million on Adjusted EBITDA and $291 million on free cash flow due to associated growth and launch costs.

  3. What is the outlook for capital expenditures in 2019?

    Charter expects capital expenditures to be approximately $7 billion in 2019, a significant decrease from $8.9 billion in 2018. This reduction is attributed to the completion of the all-digital conversion, the rollout of DOCSIS 3.1 technology, and the substantial completion of integration of TWC and Bright House.

  4. What is the company's debt situation, and how is it being managed?

    Charter has a significant amount of long-term debt, totaling $70.6 billion as of March 31, 2019. The company aims to maintain a target leverage ratio of 4 to 4.5 times. They utilize free cash flow, cash on hand, and access to credit facilities and capital markets to manage debt maturities and fund operations.