01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 8, 2015. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
COHERENT CORP. (COHR) reported a significant increase in net earnings for the nine months ended March 31, 2015, reaching $48.9 milliona ($0.78 diluted EPS), up from $25.8 million ($0.40 diluted EPS) in the prior year period.
This growth was driven by improved operational performance from recent acquisitions, realized synergies, and cost-saving initiatives. Additionally, a $7.1 millionb benefit from a settlement agreement related to prior year acquisitions contributed to the strong nine-month results. For the third quarter of fiscal year 2015, net earnings also saw a substantial rise to $14.5 million ($0.23 diluted EPS) from $8.5 million ($0.13 diluted EPS) in the prior year, reflecting similar drivers.
Total revenues for the nine months increased by 10.1% to $545.3 millionc, with strong performance in the Laser Solutions and Photonics segments, fueled by demand for optical communication and laser products. However, the Performance Products segment experienced a revenue decline of 9% due to reduced military spending and program delays.
The company's gross margin improved to 36.1% for the nine-month period, up from 33.2% in the prior year, attributed to operational efficiencies and the absence of prior year inventory adjustments. The company maintains a healthy liquidity position with $154.7 milliond in cash and cash equivalents and $109.7 million in available borrowing capacity as of March 31, 2015.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net earnings for the nine months ended March 31, 2015, surged to $48.9 million ($0.78 EPS) from $25.8 million ($0.40 EPS) in the prior year, a significant increase driven by acquisition integration and operational improvements.
- Third-quarter net earnings also showed strong growth, reaching $14.5 million ($0.23 EPS) compared to $8.5 million ($0.13 EPS) in the prior year.
- Consolidated revenues for the nine months grew by 10.1% to $545.3 million, with notable strength in the Laser Solutions and Photonics segments.
- Gross margin improved to 36.1% for the nine months, up from 33.2% in the prior year, indicating enhanced operational efficiency and favorable inventory adjustments.
- The company's debt decreased significantly, with total debt falling from $242.0 million at June 30, 2014, to $188.0 million at March 31, 2015.
- A share repurchase program is active, with approximately $12.7 million spent on repurchasing shares as of March 31, 2015, under a $50 million authorization.
- The Performance Products segment experienced a year-over-year decline in bookings and revenues, primarily attributed to reduced military spending and program delays.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2015, Coherent Corp. kept $0.08.
- Revenue$182.7M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$117.0M64.0%
- Gross profit$65.7M36.0%
- Operating costs−$48.1M26.3%
- Operating income$17.7M9.7%
- Interest, other & tax−$3.2M1.7%
- Net income$14.5M7.9%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2015filed May 8, 2015Financial Statements
Q3 FY2015 against Q3 FY2014
| Line item | Q3 FY2015Q3 FY2014 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $182.71M$173.56M | +5.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $116.98M$118.86M | −1.6% |
| Gross Profit | $65.72M$54.69M | +20.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $12.87M$12.10M | +6.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $35.19M$33.85M | +4.0% |
| Operating Income | $17.66M$8.74M | +102.0% |
| Interest Expense | $844K$1.41M | −40.2% |
| Net Income | $14.51M$8.53M | +70.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.24$0.14 | +71.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.23$0.13 | +76.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 61.08M62.35M | −2.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 62.51M63.75M | −1.9% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the primary driver behind the significant increase in net earnings for the nine months ended March 31, 2015?
The primary drivers for the substantial increase in net earnings were improved operational performance from prior year acquisitions, realization of operational synergies, ongoing cost-saving initiatives, and a notable $7.1 million benefit from a settlement agreement related to prior year acquisitions.
How did the different business segments perform in terms of revenue and profitability?
The Laser Solutions segment showed strong growth in bookings and revenues, with operating income increasing significantly due to higher volumes and operational efficiencies. The Photonics segment also saw increased bookings and revenues, with operating income improving, largely due to the impact of prior year acquisitions and favorable demand. Conversely, the Performance Products segment experienced a decline in bookings and revenues, primarily due to reduced military spending and program delays, leading to a decrease in operating income.
What is the company's current liquidity and debt situation?
As of March 31, 2015, COHERENT CORP. had $154.7 million in cash and cash equivalents and $109.7 million in available borrowing capacity. The company also reduced its total debt from $242.0 million in the prior year to $188.0 million. Management believes these resources are sufficient to fund working capital, capital expenditures, share repurchases, and growth objectives for the next twelve months.
Are there any significant risks or challenges mentioned in the filing?
While this filing focuses on financial performance, the company refers to its Annual Report on Form 10-K for detailed risk factors. Generally, risks in this industry can include adverse economic conditions, technological changes, competitive pressures, and customer purchasing patterns. The decline in the Performance Products segment highlights the impact of reduced military spending and program delays as a current challenge.
06—Continue