01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed November 6, 2015. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Coherent Corp. (COHR) reported a solid increase in net earnings for the quarter ended September 30, 2015, reaching $17.2 milliona ($0.27 per diluted share), a significant jump from $12.3 million ($0.20 per diluted share) in the prior year's comparable quarter.
This improvement was driven by enhanced operational performance in the II-VI Photonics segment, fueled by increased demand from the Chinese broadband program and undersea network build-outs. The company also benefited from cost-saving initiatives and favorable foreign currency movements. Revenue saw a modest increase of 2% to $189.2 millionb, supported by the II-VI Photonics segment's growth, while bookings also rose by 3% to $187.2 million, primarily due to demand in the military, semiconductor, and thermoelectric cooler markets within the II-VI Performance Products segment.
Operationally, gross margin improved to 37.6%c from 36.5% year-over-year, driven by higher revenues, operational efficiencies from past acquisitions, and a favorable product mix. While the II-VI Laser Solutions segment experienced a slight decline in bookings and revenues, the II-VI Photonics segment demonstrated strong growth.
The II-VI Performance Products segment saw increased bookings but a decrease in revenues. The company maintained a healthy cash position and remained compliant with its debt covenants, indicating a stable financial outlook.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net earnings increased by 39.8% to $17.2 million ($0.27 per diluted share) for the quarter ended September 30, 2015, compared to $12.3 million ($0.20 per diluted share) in the prior year.
- Total revenues grew by 2.0% to $189.2 million, primarily driven by the II-VI Photonics segment's performance.
- Bookings increased by 3.0% to $187.2 million, with notable growth in the II-VI Performance Products segment.
- Gross margin improved to 37.6% of revenues, up from 36.5% in the prior year, attributed to increased revenues, operational efficiencies, and product mix.
- The II-VI Photonics segment experienced a significant 13% increase in revenues and a 200% increase in operating income.
- The company maintained strong liquidity with $163.8 million in cash and cash equivalents and $125.1 million in available borrowing capacity.
- Despite a decline in revenues for the II-VI Performance Products segment, this segment saw a 17% increase in bookings, driven by new orders in the SiC substrate business and military applications.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2016, Coherent Corp. kept $0.09.
- Revenue$189.2M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$118.0M62.4%
- Gross profit$71.2M37.6%
- Operating costs−$49.5M26.1%
- Operating income$21.7M11.5%
- Interest, other & tax−$4.5M2.4%
- Net income$17.2M9.1%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2016filed November 6, 2015Financial Statements
Q1 FY2016 against Q1 FY2015
| Line item | Q1 FY2016Q1 FY2015 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $189.21M$185.83M | +1.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $118.02M$117.97M | 0.0% |
| Gross Profit | $71.19M$67.86M | +4.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $13.15M$12.94M | +1.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $36.31M$35.52M | +2.2% |
| Operating Income | $21.73M$19.40M | +12.0% |
| Interest Expense | $649K$1.20M | −46.1% |
| Net Income | $17.21M$12.30M | +39.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.28$0.20 | +40.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.27$0.20 | +35.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 61.22M61.51M | −0.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 62.73M62.79M | −0.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers behind the increase in net earnings this quarter?
The increase in net earnings was primarily driven by improved operational performance in the II-VI Photonics segment, which benefited from the Chinese broadband program and undersea network build-outs. Additionally, the company realized operational synergies and cost savings from previous restructuring activities. Favorable foreign currency gains also contributed positively.
How did the different business segments perform in terms of revenue and profitability?
The II-VI Photonics segment saw a significant revenue increase of 13% and a substantial 200% rise in operating income. The II-VI Laser Solutions segment experienced a slight decline in both revenue and operating income. The II-VI Performance Products segment's revenue decreased by 7%, but its operating income saw a 25% reduction. Despite lower revenues, bookings in the Performance Products segment increased.
What is the company's financial health and liquidity position?
The company appears to be in a strong financial position. It ended the quarter with $163.8 million in cash and cash equivalents and had $125.1 million in available borrowing capacity. The company also reported compliance with all financial covenants under its credit facilities and believes its cash flow from operations, cash reserves, and borrowing capacity are sufficient for its needs over the next twelve months.
Are there any significant risks or concerns highlighted in the report?
The report mentions various risk factors, including dependence on international sales, technological development, product acceptance, competition, and governmental regulations. Specifically, the company is exposed to foreign exchange risks, particularly with the Japanese Yen and Euro. While derivative instruments are used to mitigate some of this risk, a 10% change in the Yen to USD exchange rate could impact revenues, and a similar change in the Euro to USD rate could impact net earnings.
06—Continue