01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed June 1, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Salesforce, Inc. reported $8.2 billiona in total revenues for the first quarter of fiscal year 2024, an 11% increase year-over-year, demonstrating continued top-line growth.
Subscription and support revenue, the primary driver, increased by 11% to $7.6 billionb, underscoring the strength of its core cloud services. Despite revenue growth, the company incurred significant restructuring charges of $711 million related to workforce reductions and real estate optimization, impacting profitability. This led to a substantial increase in operating expenses, though research and development and marketing and sales expenses saw year-over-year decreases in absolute terms due to headcount reductions.
Net income for the quarter was $199 millionc, a significant improvement from $28 million in the prior year, translating to $0.20 diluted earnings per share. This was bolstered by strong operating cash flow of $4.5 billion, up 22% year-over-year, showcasing efficient cash generation.
The company also returned significant capital to shareholders, repurchasing approximately $2.1 billiond of its common stock. While revenue growth remains robust, investors should note the ongoing impact of macroeconomic factors such as elongated sales cycles and more measured customer buying behavior, which the company continues to navigate.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues increased 11% year-over-year to $8.2 billion, driven by subscription and support revenue growth.
- Net income significantly improved to $199 million ($0.20 per diluted share) from $28 million ($0.03 per diluted share) in the prior year.
- Operating cash flow grew 22% year-over-year to $4.5 billion.
- The company repurchased approximately $2.1 billion of its common stock during the quarter.
- Remaining performance obligation (RPO) increased 11% year-over-year to $46.7 billion, indicating strong future revenue potential.
- Significant restructuring charges of $711 million were incurred due to workforce reductions and real estate exits.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Salesforce, Inc. kept $0.02.
- Revenue$8.25B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$2.13B25.8%
- Gross profit$6.12B74.2%
- Operating costs−$5.71B69.2%
- Operating income$412.0M5.0%
- Interest, other & tax−$213.0M2.6%
- Net income$199.0M2.4%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed June 1, 2023Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.25B$7.41B | +11.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.13B$2.04B | +3.9% |
| Gross Profit | $6.12B$5.37B | +14.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.21B$1.32B | −8.4% |
| Operating Expenses | $5.71B$5.35B | +6.8% |
| Operating Income | $412.00M$20.00M | +1960.0% |
| Net Income | $199.00M$28.00M | +610.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.20$0.03 | +566.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.20$0.03 | +566.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 980.00M991.00M | −1.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 988.00M1.00B | −1.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Salesforce's revenue performance in the first quarter of fiscal year 2024?
Salesforce reported total revenues of $8.2 billion, an increase of 11% compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2023. Subscription and support revenues, which constitute the majority of total revenue, also grew by 11% year-over-year.
How did the restructuring plan impact Salesforce's financial results?
The company incurred $711 million in restructuring charges during the quarter, primarily related to workforce reductions and office space consolidation. These charges increased operating expenses but are part of a broader initiative to reduce costs and improve operating margins. While impacting current profitability, the workforce reduction is expected to contribute to efficiency gains.
What is the outlook for future revenue based on Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO)?
Salesforce's total remaining performance obligation (RPO) stood at $46.7 billion as of April 30, 2023, an increase of 11% year-over-year. Current RPO, which represents revenue expected within the next 12 months, was $24.1 billion, up 12% year-over-year. This growth in RPO suggests a strong pipeline and provides good visibility into future revenue.
How is Salesforce managing its capital and returning value to shareholders?
The company generated strong operating cash flow of $4.5 billion, an increase of 22% year-over-year. During the quarter, Salesforce repurchased approximately $2.1 billion of its common stock as part of its ongoing $20 billion share repurchase program, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
06—Continue