Skip to content
AnalystLens

Salesforce, Inc. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jul 31, 2023

Filing Date
Filed August 31, 2023
Period End
July 31, 2023
Security
CRM
One revenue dollarkept$0.15
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K144

CRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 144 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jul ’16Jul ’16
  2. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 31, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Salesforce, Inc. reported solid financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2024, demonstrating resilience in a challenging macroeconomic environment.

Total revenues increased by 11% year-over-year to $8.6 billiona for the quarter, driven primarily by a robust 12% growth in subscription and support revenues, which constitute the bulk of the company's revenue stream. This growth underscores the continued demand for Salesforce's core CRM and cloud-based offerings. The company also showed significant improvement in profitability, with net income rising substantially to $1.27 billion for the quarter, a significant leap from $68 million in the prior year period.

This profit improvement is attributed to strong revenue growth coupled with disciplined cost management, including benefits from the company's ongoing restructuring plan, which has led to a decrease in operating expenses as a percentage of revenue. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) also saw a dramatic increase, reflecting this enhanced profitability. Furthermore, Salesforce maintained a strong liquidity position with $12.4 billionb in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities as of July 31, 2023.

The company also returned capital to shareholders through a significant share repurchase program, demonstrating confidence in its financial health and future prospects. The remaining performance obligation (RPO), a key indicator of future revenue, stood at $46.6 billionc, up 12% year-over-year, suggesting a healthy sales pipeline and sustained demand.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues grew 11% year-over-year to $8.6 billion in Q2 FY24.
  2. Subscription and support revenues, the primary revenue driver, increased by 12% year-over-year.
  3. Net income saw a substantial increase to $1.27 billion from $68 million in the prior year period, reflecting improved profitability.
  4. Diluted EPS surged to $1.28 for the quarter, up significantly from $0.07 in Q2 FY23.
  5. Operating expenses decreased in absolute terms and as a percentage of revenue, benefiting from restructuring initiatives and cost management.
  6. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities remained strong at $12.4 billion.
  7. Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO) increased by 12% year-over-year to $46.6 billion, indicating strong future revenue potential.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Salesforce, Inc. kept $0.15.

  1. Revenue$8.60B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.11B24.6%
  3. Gross profit$6.49B75.4%
  4. Operating costs−$5.01B58.3%
  5. Operating income$1.48B17.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$209.0M2.4%
  7. Net income$1.27B14.7%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed August 31, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$8.60B$7.72B+11.4%
Cost of Revenue$2.11B$2.13B−0.7%
Gross Profit$6.49B$5.59B+16.0%
R&D Expenses$1.22B$1.33B−8.2%
Operating Expenses$5.01B$5.40B−7.1%
Operating Income$1.48B$193.00M+664.8%
Net Income$1.27B$68.00M+1763.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.30$0.07+1757.1%
EPS (Diluted)$1.28$0.07+1728.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)975.00M997.00M−2.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)986.00M1.00B−1.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is Salesforce's revenue performance in the reported quarter?

    For the three months ended July 31, 2023, Salesforce reported total revenues of $8.6 billion, an 11% increase compared to $7.72 billion in the same period last year. Subscription and support revenues, which form the majority of their business, grew by 12% year-over-year.

  2. How did Salesforce's profitability change compared to the prior year?

    Profitability significantly improved. Net income for the quarter was $1.27 billion, a substantial increase from $68 million in the prior year's quarter. Diluted earnings per share also saw a dramatic rise to $1.28 from $0.07 year-over-year.

  3. What is the company's cash position and how is it managing capital?

    As of July 31, 2023, Salesforce maintained a strong liquidity position with $12.4 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities. The company also repurchased approximately $1.9 billion of its common stock during the quarter, demonstrating capital return to shareholders.

  4. What does the Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO) indicate for Salesforce's future?

    The Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO) increased by 12% year-over-year to $46.6 billion as of July 31, 2023. This metric represents contracted revenue that has not yet been recognized and serves as a strong indicator of future revenue generation, suggesting a healthy sales pipeline.