Skip to content
AnalystLens

CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. Annual Report, Year Ended Jan 31, 2026

Filing Date
Filed March 5, 2026
Period End
January 31, 2026
Security
CRWD
In the record · 2019–202610-K710-Q238-K64

CRWD filed 7 annual reports (10-K), 23 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 64 current reports (8-K) between 2019 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’21Sep ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’23Mar ’23
  3. Restructuring8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed March 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. reported a strong performance for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, with total revenue reaching $4.81 billiona, a 22% increase year-over-year, driven primarily by a 21% growth in subscription revenue.

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) climbed to $5.3 billionb, representing a 24% year-over-year increase. The company also demonstrated robust customer retention with a dollar-based net retention rate of 115%, indicating effective expansion within its existing customer base. Despite a reported net loss of $162.5 million for the fiscal year, largely influenced by increased operating expenses and significant costs associated with the July 19, 2024 incident, CrowdStrike's underlying business fundamentals remain solid, supported by its AI-native Falcon platform.

The company has made strategic acquisitions, including Pangea Cyber Corporation, Onum Technology Inc., and Adaptive Shield, to enhance its AI detection and response, telemetry pipeline management, and SaaS security posture management capabilities, respectively. CrowdStrike continues to invest heavily in research and development and sales and marketing to drive future growth and expand its market reach, underscoring its commitment to innovation and maintaining its competitive edge in the rapidly evolving cybersecurity landscape. The company also highlighted its focus on attracting and retaining talent and managing its distributed workforce effectively.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 22% to $4.81 billion in fiscal 2026, driven by a 21% rise in subscription revenue.
  2. Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) grew by 24% to $5.3 billion as of January 31, 2026.
  3. Dollar-based net retention rate remained strong at 115% as of January 31, 2026.
  4. The company made significant strategic acquisitions, including Pangea Cyber Corporation, Onum Technology Inc., and Adaptive Shield, to bolster its platform capabilities.
  5. Operating expenses increased, contributing to a net loss of $162.5 million for fiscal 2026, with a notable portion attributed to the July 19, 2024 incident.
  6. CrowdStrike continues to invest in sales and marketing and R&D to support growth and innovation in AI and cybersecurity solutions.
  7. As of January 31, 2026, the company had $5.2 billion in cash and cash equivalents, providing ample liquidity.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in FY2026, CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. lost $0.03.

  1. Revenue$4.81B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.22B25.3%
  3. Gross profit$3.59B74.7%
  4. Operating costs−$3.89B80.8%
  5. Operating income−$293.3M6.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax$132.1M2.7%
  7. Net income−$161.2M3.3%
Computed from 10-KFY2026filed March 5, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

FY2026 against FY2025

Line itemFY2026FY2025Change
Revenue$4.81B$3.95B+21.7%
Cost of Revenue$1.22B$990.17M+23.1%
Gross Profit$3.59B$2.96B+21.2%
R&D Expenses$1.38B$1.08B+28.7%
Operating Expenses$3.89B$3.08B+26.2%
Operating Income-$293.29M-$116.40M−152.0%
Net Income-$161.16M-$12.57M−1182.5%
EPS (Basic)$-0.16$-0.01−983.3%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.16$-0.01−983.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.00B979.00M+2.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.00B979.00M+2.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was CrowdStrike's revenue performance in fiscal year 2026?

    CrowdStrike reported total revenue of $4.81 billion for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, a 22% increase compared to the previous year. Subscription revenue, which forms the bulk of their revenue, grew by 21%.

  2. How is CrowdStrike managing its growth and innovation?

    CrowdStrike continues to invest significantly in research and development to enhance its AI-native Falcon platform and cybersecurity offerings. They have also made strategic acquisitions, such as Pangea Cyber Corporation, Onum Technology Inc., and Adaptive Shield, to expand their capabilities in areas like AI detection, telemetry management, and SaaS security.

  3. What is the impact of the July 19, 2024 incident on the company's financials?

    The July 19, 2024 incident resulted in increased legal, professional services, and general administrative expenses, contributing to the company's net loss of $162.5 million for fiscal year 2026. The company has incurred significant costs related to this incident and expects continued impacts in future periods, including potential delays in sales opportunities and longer sales cycles.

  4. What is CrowdStrike's customer retention and expansion strategy?

    CrowdStrike maintains a strong dollar-based net retention rate of 115%, indicating successful expansion within its existing customer base. Their 'land-and-expand' strategy involves deploying their lightweight sensor and then cross-selling additional cloud modules to existing customers, which is supported by features like free trials and in-application trials of new modules.