Skip to content
AnalystLens

Flutter Entertainment 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 7, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 7, 2025
Period End
August 7, 2025
Security
FLUT
In the record · 2016–202610-K810-Q98-K280

FLUT filed 8 annual reports (10-K), 9 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 280 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’26Nov ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 7, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Flutter Entertainment plc reported second-quarter 2025 results for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, furnishing a letter to shareholders and press release as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02.

Revenue rose 16% year-over-year to $4,187 milliona and adjusted EBITDA rose 25% to $919 million, with adjusted EBITDA margin of 21.9%. Net income fell 88% to $37 million, driven by a $81 million non-cash loss on the Fox Option liability, a $209 million charge for amortization of acquired intangibles, and a $168 million income tax charge. Earnings per share were $0.59, while adjusted earnings per share rose 45% to $2.95.

Net cash provided by operating activities was $359 millionb, and free cash flow was $156 million, down 9%. The company raised its full-year 2025 guidance, with group revenue now expected at a midpoint of $17.26 billion (up from $17.08 billion) and adjusted EBITDA at $3.295 billion (up from $3.18 billion). The increase reflects US sports results, renegotiated US market access savings, and new state timings, partly offset by US gaming tax changes.

Leverage rose to 3.2x at June 30, 2025, from 2.2x at December 31, 2024, reflecting financing for the Snai and NSX acquisitions. Following quarter-end, the company completed the purchase of Boyd's 5% interest in FanDuel for $1.76 billionc on July 31, 2025, and it expects leverage to rise near term before reducing, while remaining committed to a medium-term target of 2.0-2.5x.

The company repurchased 1.25 million shares for $300 milliond in the quarter and expects to return up to $1 billion through the program during 2025. It also plans to return up to $5 billion over a three to four year period.

Key Highlights

  1. Group revenue grew 16% year-over-year to $4,187 million; US revenue grew 17% and International revenue grew 15%.
  2. Adjusted EBITDA rose 25% to $919 million, with adjusted EBITDA margin of 21.9%, up 150 bps.
  3. Net income fell 88% to $37 million, impacted by a $81 million non-cash Fox Option loss, $209 million in amortization of acquired intangibles, and a $168 million income tax charge.
  4. Full-year 2025 guidance midpoints raised to $17.26 billion revenue and $3.295 billion adjusted EBITDA, from $17.08 billion and $3.18 billion previously.
  5. Leverage ratio increased to 3.2x at June 30, 2025, from 2.2x at December 31, 2024, reflecting Snai and NSX acquisition financing.
  6. Boyd's 5% FanDuel interest was purchased for $1.76 billion, completed July 31, 2025, with leverage expected to rise near term.
  7. Share repurchases of $300 million in Q2 2025; the company expects to return up to $1 billion to shareholders during 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did net income fall so sharply despite revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth?

    Net income fell 88% to $37 million mainly because of non-cash items: an $81 million loss on the Fox Option liability, a $209 million charge for amortization of acquired intangibles (up from $147 million), and a $168 million income tax charge (up from $53 million), along with $89 million in restructuring, integration and transaction costs.

  2. What changed in the full-year 2025 guidance?

    Group revenue guidance midpoint increased to $17.26 billion and adjusted EBITDA to $3.295 billion. The changes reflect favorable May and June US sports results, renegotiated US market access savings, and new state timings, partly offset by Illinois, New Jersey and Louisiana gaming tax changes.

  3. How did the Snai and NSX acquisitions affect the balance sheet and leverage?

    Total debt rose to $9,952 million at June 30, 2025, from $6,736 million at December 31, 2024, to finance the acquisitions. Net debt was $8,522 million and the leverage ratio was 3.2x, or 3.0x including Snai's last twelve months adjusted EBITDA. The company remains committed to a medium-term leverage target of 2.0-2.5x.

  4. What is the capital return plan?

    The company repurchased 1.25 million shares for $300 million in Q2 2025 and expects to return up to $1 billion to shareholders through the program during 2025, and up to $5 billion over a three to four year period, while maintaining flexibility for organic and inorganic investment.

  5. What were the main drivers of US and International performance?

    In the US, revenue grew 17% with iGaming revenue up 42% and sportsbook revenue up 11%, and adjusted EBITDA reached $400 million. In International, revenue grew 15% (12% constant currency), with the Snai and NSX acquisitions contributing 11 percentage points, and sportsbook growth of 4% reflecting a strong prior-year Euros tournament.