01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed November 2, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) reported strong financial results for its fiscal first quarter ended September 26, 2026, exceeding investor expectations with significant year-over-year revenue growth.
Net revenue surged by 136.5% year-over-year to $1.26 billiona, demonstrating robust demand across its product segments, with Components and Systems both showing substantial increases. The company also reported substantial improvements in profitability metrics, with GAAP gross margin rising to 51.0% and GAAP operating margin reaching 28.5%. The company provided an optimistic outlook for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, forecasting net revenue between $1.575 billion and $1.625 billion, representing continued sequential growth.
Management highlighted key growth drivers including strong momentum in pump lasers and optical circuit switches (OCS), a significant second major NPO/CPO win with over $5 billionb in purchase commitments, and expanding demand visibility for OCS products, which is expected to contribute significantly to future revenue. The cloud modules business also showed improvement in gross margins.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net revenue for Q1 FY2027 reached $1.26 billion, a substantial 136.5% increase year-over-year.
- GAAP gross margin improved significantly to 51.0%, up from 34.0% in Q1 FY2026.
- GAAP operating margin also saw a dramatic improvement, rising to 28.5% from 1.3% in Q1 FY2026.
- The company secured its second major NPO/CPO win with purchase commitments exceeding $5 billion.
- Optical circuit switches (OCS) demand visibility has expanded, positioning it as a potential multi-billion dollar annual revenue stream.
- Q2 FY2027 revenue is projected to be between $1.575 billion and $1.625 billion, indicating strong sequential growth.
- Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share for Q2 FY2027 are forecasted to be between $5.90 and $6.20.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the main drivers behind Lumentum's strong revenue growth in Q1 FY2027?
Lumentum's revenue growth was driven by strong performance across all its businesses, with pump lasers and optical circuit switches (OCS) being the primary contributors. The company also benefited from strong demand in its cloud modules business and secured significant new customer wins.
What is Lumentum's outlook for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027?
Lumentum forecasts net revenue for Q2 FY2027 to be in the range of $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion. They also project a non-GAAP operating margin between 45.0% and 46.0%, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $5.90 to $6.20.
What is the significance of the 'second major NPO/CPO win' mentioned in the report?
The 'second major NPO/CPO win' signifies a substantial customer commitment, with purchase orders exceeding $5 billion. This highlights strong customer confidence and demand for Lumentum's next-generation networking solutions, which are critical for AI and cloud infrastructure.
How has Lumentum's profitability improved compared to the previous year?
Lumentum has demonstrated significant improvements in profitability. For Q1 FY2027, GAAP gross margin was 51.0% and GAAP operating margin was 28.5%, a substantial increase from 34.0% and 1.3% respectively in Q1 FY2026. This indicates improved operational efficiency and pricing power.
04—Continue