Skip to content
AnalystLens

Lockheed Martin 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 23, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 23, 2026
Period End
July 23, 2026
Security
LMT
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K130

LMT filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 130 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’19Oct ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’25Aug ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 23, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Lockheed Martin reported second-quarter 2026 results (quarter ended June 28, 2026) that show a sharp rebound from the prior-year quarter, which was depressed by $1.6 billiona of reach-forward losses on a classified Aeronautics program and the CMHP and TUHP helicopter programs.

Sales rose 11% year over year to $20.1 billionb, with growth across all four segments, led by Missiles and Fire Control (up 19%) on PAC-3, THAAD and PrSM production ramps. Net earnings were $1.8 billion, or $7.94 per diluted share, versus $342 million ($1.46) a year earlier. Consolidated operating profit more than tripled to $2.5 billion, and business segment operating profit rose to $2.2 billion from $571 million.

Because the prior-year losses distort the comparison, investors should focus on the underlying trend: six-month sales growth of 5% and segment operating margin of 10.8% for the quarter, versus 3.1% a year ago. Cash generation was strong, with cash from operations of $3.2 billionc and free cash flow of $2.9 billion, though much of the improvement reflects timing of customer receipts and lower tax payments, including the company no longer being subject to the corporate alternative minimum tax in 2026. Backlog reached a record $230.4 billion, up from $193.6 billion at year-end 2025, driven by a $35 billion multi-year THAAD interceptor contract with the Missile Defense Agency; Aeronautics backlog declined over the period.

Management raised 2026 guidance: sales are now expected at roughly $79.75d–81.75 billion, segment operating profit at $8.5–8.7 billion, diluted EPS at $29.95–30.65, and free cash flow above $7 billion (about $7.0–7.2 billion). Capital expenditures are now expected to be lower, at $2.0–2.4 billion. The filing also notes a pending Ultra Maritime acquisition and ongoing reliance on U.S. Government funding, fixed-price contract risk, and ULA guarantees as key risk factors.

Key Highlights

  1. Sales up 11% year over year to $20.1 billion, with growth in all four segments; Missiles and Fire Control up 19% on PAC-3, THAAD and PrSM production ramps.
  2. Diluted EPS of $7.94 vs. $1.46 a year ago, a rebound driven largely by the absence of the prior-year $1.6 billion reach-forward losses (Aeronautics classified program, CMHP, TUHP).
  3. Record backlog of $230.4 billion, up about 19% from year-end 2025, including a $35 billion multi-year THAAD interceptor contract with the Missile Defense Agency.
  4. Free cash flow of $2.9 billion in the quarter, but much of the increase reflects timing of customer receipts and lower tax payments; six-month free cash flow is $2.6 billion.
  5. 2026 guidance raised: sales to ~$79.75–81.75 billion, segment operating profit to ~$8.5–8.7 billion, diluted EPS to ~$29.95–30.65, and free cash flow to ~$7.0–7.2 billion.
  6. Effective tax rate fell to 15.7% from 18.0%, aided by lower interest on uncertain tax positions and the company's exemption from CAMT in 2026.
  7. Aeronautics backlog fell to $54.4 billion from $59.4 billion at year-end 2025, a point investors may want to monitor against the segment's recovery.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Is the year-over-year earnings improvement sustainable, or is it mostly a comparison effect?

    Much of the jump is a comparison effect. The second quarter of 2025 included about $1.6 billion of reach-forward losses, so the quarter's reported profit growth is inflated. The better gauge is the underlying trend: business segment margin of 10.8% versus 3.1% a year ago, and six-month segment operating profit up 50%, which also includes some prior-year charges. Missiles and Fire Control's 14.5% margin and production ramps suggest real momentum, while Aeronautics' 9.4% margin is still below its historical levels.

  2. Why did management raise guidance, and how much confidence should investors place in it?

    Management raised sales guidance by about $2 billion at the top end, raised segment operating profit and EPS ranges, and lifted free cash flow to over $7 billion. The drivers cited are munitions production ramps, the THAAD contract, and the cash-flow benefit of lower tax payments. Guidance rests on the company's ability to execute fixed-price and complex programs, and the filing's forward-looking statement warns that results may differ materially. The raised free cash flow outlook also depends partly on 2026 tax timing, which may not repeat.

  3. What is driving the strong backlog and how concentrated is it?

    Backlog rose to $230.4 billion, largely because Missiles and Fire Control backlog nearly doubled to $87.9 billion, mainly from the $35 billion THAAD multi-year contract. That concentration in a single program and a single customer, the U.S. Missile Defense Agency, means backlog growth depends heavily on U.S. Government funding decisions, budget timing, and possible contract changes. Aeronautics backlog declined, reflecting lower F-35 and sustainment bookings relative to deliveries.

  4. Why did operating cash flow improve so much, and is it durable?

    Cash from operations was $3.2 billion in the quarter versus $201 million a year earlier, mainly from timing of customer receipts and lower tax payments. Six-month operating cash flow of $3.5 billion is also up from $1.6 billion. Contract assets increased by $3.0 billion over the first half, which means some of the cash is tied up in unbilled work. Investors should expect cash flow to fluctuate with milestone billings and receipts rather than rise in a straight line.

  5. What should investors watch in the pending Ultra Maritime acquisition and other risks?

    The filing notes the Ultra Maritime acquisition is subject to regulatory approval and could affect debt levels and capital allocation depending on how it is financed. Investors should watch for financing terms, any change to share repurchase or dividend plans, and integration progress. The filing also highlights ongoing risks around U.S. Government budget uncertainty, fixed-price contract performance, and financial guarantees for United Launch Alliance.