Skip to content
AnalystLens

Natera 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 9, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 9, 2024
Period End
May 9, 2024
Security
NTRA
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q348-K105

NTRA filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · May ’20May ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 9, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA) furnished this Form 8-K under Item 2.02 to report its first-quarter 2024 results for the period ended March 31, 2024, along with an investor presentation (Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2).

The company reported total revenues of $367.7 milliona, up from $241.8 million a year earlier, with product revenues of $364.7 million, an increase the release attributes primarily to higher volume and average selling price improvements. Gross margin rose to 56.7% from 38.7%, and the company processed approximately 735,800 tests, compared with approximately 626,200 a year earlier. Oncology tests performed were approximately 114,800, versus approximately 71,000 in the prior-year quarter.

Profitability remained negative on a GAAP basis. Loss from operations narrowed to $74.3 millionb from $138.3 million, and the net loss was $67.6 million, or $(0.56) per diluted share, compared with $136.9 million, or $(1.23) per share, a year earlier. The company stated that it achieved positive cash flow of approximately $3.0 million in the quarter, a non-GAAP measure it derived from operating, financing and investing cash flows.

Cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash totaled approximately $882.9 millionc at March 31, 2024, against total debt of $363.7 million. Natera raised its 2024 guidance, now projecting total revenue of $1.42 billion to $1.45 billion, gross margin of approximately 53% to 55%, SG&A of $700 million to $750 million, R&D of $350 million to $375 million, and net cash inflow (consumption) of ($25) million to $25 million. The filing also summarizes clinical and product updates, including the launch of a fetal RhD NIPT test and publication of data on its Signatera and Prospera tests.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues of $367.7 million in Q1 2024, up 52.1% from $241.8 million in Q1 2023; product revenues rose 53.4%.
  2. Gross margin of 56.7% versus 38.7% in the prior-year quarter, attributed to higher revenues and reduced cost of goods sold per test processed.
  3. Net loss narrowed to $67.6 million ($0.56 per diluted share) from $136.9 million ($1.23 per share) a year earlier.
  4. Company reported positive cash flow of approximately $3.0 million in the quarter, a non-GAAP figure it derived from GAAP cash flow statement line items.
  5. 2024 revenue guidance raised to $1.42 billion–$1.45 billion from $1.320 billion–$1.350 billion; gross margin guidance raised to 53%–55%.
  6. Tests processed reached approximately 735,800, and oncology tests performed rose to approximately 114,800 from approximately 71,000.
  7. Cash and investments of approximately $882.9 million at March 31, 2024, against total debt of $363.7 million.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Did Natera reach cash flow breakeven in the first quarter of 2024?

    Natera reported positive cash flow of approximately $3.0 million for the quarter. The company derived this non-GAAP figure from net cash provided by operating activities of $27.0 million and net cash provided by financing activities of $6.5 million, offset by $30.8 million used in investing activities. The company described the result as achieving cash flow breakeven earlier than expected.

  2. What drove the improvement in gross margin?

    The company attributed the increase in gross margin to 56.7% from 38.7% primarily to higher revenues and continued progress in reducing cost of goods sold associated with tests processed. The investor presentation also cites rapid average selling price growth, including approximately $34 million in revenue true-ups in the quarter.

  3. How did Natera change its 2024 financial outlook?

    Natera raised its 2024 total revenue guidance to $1.42 billion–$1.45 billion from $1.320 billion–$1.350 billion and raised its gross margin guidance to 53%–55% from 50%–53%. It also increased expected SG&A to $700 million–$750 million from $630 million–$650 million and R&D to $350 million–$375 million from $325 million–$345 million. Net cash flow guidance was changed to ($25) million–$25 million from ($75) million–($50) million.

  4. What is Natera's debt position?

    As of March 31, 2024, total debt was $363.7 million, comprised of $80.4 million, including accrued interest, under a line of credit with UBS at a variable rate of 30-day SOFR plus 50 bps, and a net carrying amount of $283.3 million under seven-year convertible senior notes issued in April 2020. The gross principal on the convertible notes was $287.5 million.

  5. What clinical and product developments were reported?

    The company reported the launch of a fetal RhD NIPT test, an updated KDIGO guideline supporting genetic testing in chronic kidney disease, publication of the ProActive study in kidney transplantation, and analysis from the IMvigor011 bladder cancer trial. It also cited new breast and uterine cancer data and listed potential 2024 catalysts including ALTAIR top-line results expected in Q3 2024.