Skip to content
AnalystLens

Natera 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jan 13, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed January 13, 2025
Period End
January 12, 2025
Security
NTRA
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q348-K105

NTRA filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · May ’20May ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed January 13, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA) filed this Form 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) to furnish a January 12, 2025 press release announcing preliminary, unaudited results for the fourth quarter and full year ended December 31, 2024.

The company expects total revenues of approximately $472 milliona for the fourth quarter of 2024, versus $311 million in the fourth quarter of 2023, an increase of approximately 52%. For the full year 2024, it expects total revenues of approximately $1.7 billion, versus $1.1 billion in 2023, an increase of approximately 56%. The company states this is approximately $53 million above the top end of its financial outlook.

Volume metrics were also strong. Natera expects to have processed approximately 792,800 tests in the fourth quarter of 2024 (up 26.5%b) and approximately 3,064,600 tests for the full year (up 22.8%). Oncology testing grew faster, with approximately 150,800 oncology tests in the fourth quarter (up 54.7%) and 528,200 for the full year (up 54.9%).

The company reported a record quarter for its three flagship products: Panorama, Prospera and Signatera. Natera also expects positive non-GAAP cash inflows of approximately $45.8 millionc in the fourth quarter and $86.3 million for the full year 2024, compared with outflows of $60.8 million and $267.1 million in the respective 2023 periods. The company notes these figures are estimates, that results may change after year-end closing and audit, and that complete results will be released on its February 2025 earnings call.

Additional business updates are scheduled for the 43rd Annual J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference on January 15, 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Preliminary Q4 2024 total revenues of approximately $472 million, up about 52% from $311 million in Q4 2023.
  2. Preliminary full-year 2024 total revenues of approximately $1.7 billion, up about 56% from $1.1 billion in 2023, and approximately $53 million above the top end of the financial outlook.
  3. Approximately 792,800 tests processed in Q4 2024 (up 26.5%) and 3,064,600 for full-year 2024 (up 22.8%).
  4. Oncology tests reached approximately 150,800 in Q4 2024 (up 54.7%) and 528,200 for full-year 2024 (up 54.9%); a record quarter was reported for the flagship Panorama, Prospera and Signatera products.
  5. Non-GAAP cash inflows of approximately $45.8 million in Q4 2024 and $86.3 million for full-year 2024, versus outflows of $60.8 million and $267.1 million in 2023.
  6. All figures are preliminary and unaudited and may change after year-end closing procedures and the independent auditor's review.
  7. Additional business updates will be presented at the J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference on January 15, 2025; complete results are slated for the February 2025 earnings call.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Natera's revenue perform in 2024?

    Natera expects full-year 2024 total revenues of approximately $1.7 billion, compared with $1.1 billion in 2023, an increase of approximately 56%. The company says this is about $53 million above the top end of its financial outlook.

  2. What drove the growth in testing volume?

    Oncology testing was the main driver. The company expects approximately 528,200 oncology tests for 2024, up 54.9%, while total tests rose 22.8% to approximately 3,064,600. The filing reports a record quarter for its flagship Panorama, Prospera and Signatera products.

  3. Are these results final?

    No. The figures are preliminary and unaudited. The filing states they are subject to year-end closing procedures, final adjustments and the audit by the independent registered public accounting firm, and actual results may differ materially.

  4. How did cash flow change?

    The company expects non-GAAP cash inflows of approximately $45.8 million in Q4 2024 and $86.3 million for full-year 2024, compared with non-GAAP cash outflows of $60.8 million in Q4 2023 and $267.1 million for full-year 2023. Management uses non-GAAP cash flow as an indicator of operational cash generating capability.

  5. When will complete fourth-quarter and full-year results be released?

    Natera plans to release its complete fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 financial results during its earnings call in February 2025. Additional business updates will be presented at the J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference on January 15, 2025.