Skip to content
AnalystLens

Natera 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 6, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 6, 2026
Period End
August 6, 2026
Security
NTRA
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q348-K105

NTRA filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 6, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA) reported second-quarter 2026 results for the period ended June 30, 2026, with total revenues of $752.8 milliona, up 37.7% from $546.6 million a year earlier.

Gross margin was 64.5% versus 63.4% in the prior-year quarter, and the filing notes that revenue accrual change estimates of approximately $52.3 millionb boosted gross margin in the quarter. Tests processed reached approximately 1,043,900, up 22.4%, with oncology tests at approximately 296,700, up 57.2%. Clinical MRD oncology units grew by 34,000 sequentially, the largest sequential increase to date according to the company.

Net loss narrowed to $67.0 millionc, or $(0.47) per diluted share, from $100.9 million, or $(0.74) per share, a year earlier. Loss from operations was $75.8 million versus $110.4 million. Research and development expense rose to $228.1 million from $146.4 million, and SG&A rose to $327.2 million from $310.5 million.

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash were $1,091.5 milliond at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,076.1 million at December 31, 2025, and debt under the UBS line of credit was $80.3 million. Management raised 2026 revenue guidance by $100 million at the midpoint, to $2.85 billion to $2.91 billion, and reiterated gross margin guidance of approximately 64% to 66%, SG&A of $1.125 billion to $1.225 billion, R&D of $800 million to $900 million, and positive cash flow. The filing also highlights regulatory milestones for Signatera in May through July 2026 and expanded Medicare surveillance coverage for Prospera.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues of $752.8 million in Q2 2026, up 37.7% from $546.6 million in Q2 2025.
  2. Gross margin of 64.5% versus 63.4% a year earlier; the filing cites a revenue accrual change estimate of approximately $52.3 million in the quarter.
  3. Tests processed rose 22.4% to approximately 1,043,900, and oncology tests rose 57.2% to approximately 296,700.
  4. Net loss narrowed to $67.0 million ($0.47 per diluted share) from $100.9 million ($0.74 per share), with operating loss down to $75.8 million from $110.4 million.
  5. 2026 revenue guidance raised by $100 million at the midpoint to $2.85–$2.91 billion; gross margin, SG&A, R&D and positive cash flow guidance maintained.
  6. Cash and equivalents of $1,091.5 million at June 30, 2026, up from $1,076.1 million at year-end 2025, against $80.3 million of UBS line of credit debt.
  7. Signatera achieved an FDA-approved companion diagnostic designation in blood-based MRD (May 2026), a PMDA approval (June 2026) and an EU IVDR certification for solid tumors (July 2026).

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much did Natera's revenue grow in the second quarter of 2026?

    Total revenues were $752.8 million in Q2 2026, compared with $546.6 million in Q2 2025, an increase of 37.7%. The company attributed the growth to higher volume and average selling price improvements.

  2. Did Natera change its 2026 financial outlook?

    Yes, the company raised its 2026 total revenue guidance by $100 million at the midpoint, to $2.85 billion–$2.91 billion from $2.74 billion–$2.82 billion. Guidance for gross margin (64%–66%), SG&A ($1.125–$1.225 billion), R&D ($800–$900 million) and positive cash flow was unchanged.

  3. What drove the narrower net loss?

    Net loss was $67.0 million versus $100.9 million a year earlier, as revenue growth outpaced increases in operating expenses. Loss from operations improved to $75.8 million from $110.4 million, although R&D expense rose to $228.1 million from $146.4 million, driven by headcount growth, clinical trial spending and early cancer detection programs.

  4. How strong is Natera's cash position?

    Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled $1,091.5 million at June 30, 2026, up from $1,076.1 million at December 31, 2025. Debt was $80.3 million, all under the UBS line of credit at 30-day SOFR plus 50 basis points.

  5. What were the key regulatory and volume developments for Signatera and oncology?

    Oncology tests reached approximately 296,700 in Q2 2026, up 57.2%. Clinical MRD units grew by about 34,000 sequentially, the largest increase to date. The company also cited Signatera regulatory milestones: an FDA-approved companion diagnostic in blood-based MRD (May 2026), a PMDA approval in Japan (June 2026) and EU IVDR certification for personalized MRD in solid tumors (July 2026).