Skip to content
AnalystLens

Natera 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 7, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 7, 2025
Period End
August 7, 2025
Security
NTRA
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q348-K105

NTRA filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 34 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · May ’20May ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 7, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA) reported second-quarter 2025 results on August 7, 2025, with total revenues of $546.6 milliona, up 32.2% from $413.4 million in the second quarter of 2024.

Product revenues were $544.4 millionb, up 32.3%, driven by higher volume, improved average selling prices, and cash receipts collected in excess of initial revenue estimates for tests delivered in prior quarters. Gross margin rose to 63.4% from 58.8%, while total operating expenses increased 59.2% to $457.0 million, mainly on compensation and stock-based compensation for new product offerings and higher legal accruals. The company posted a net loss of $100.9 million, or $(0.74) per diluted share, compared with a net loss of $37.5 million, or $(0.30) per share, a year earlier.

The filing states that legal accruals of approximately $19.8 millionc and a stock-based compensation change in estimate of approximately $9.2 million together contributed about $(0.21) per diluted share to that loss. Management reported approximately $24.3 million of positive cash flow for the quarter and raised its 2025 total revenue outlook to $2.02 billion to $2.10 billion, from $1.94 billion to $2.02 billion, while maintaining its operating expense guidance. At June 30, 2025, the company held approximately $1,016.0 million in cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash, and had $80.3 million of outstanding debt under a UBS line of credit.

Test volumes rose 12.2%d to approximately 853,100 tests processed, with oncology tests up 50.6% to approximately 188,800. The filing furnishes the press release as Exhibit 99.1 and an investor presentation as Exhibit 99.2 under Item 2.02, and states that this information is not deemed filed under Section 18 of the Exchange Act.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues of $546.6 million, up 32.2% year over year; product revenues of $544.4 million, up 32.3%.
  2. Gross margin improved to 63.4% from 58.8% in the prior-year quarter, with gross profit of $346.6 million.
  3. Net loss widened to $100.9 million, or $(0.74) per diluted share, from $37.5 million, or $(0.30), a year earlier; legal accruals and a stock-based compensation estimate change contributed about $(0.21) per share.
  4. Total operating expenses rose 59.2% to $457.0 million, driven by compensation, stock-based compensation and legal accruals.
  5. 2025 revenue outlook raised to $2.02 billion–$2.10 billion from $1.94 billion–$2.02 billion, with operating expense guidance unchanged.
  6. Oncology tests reached approximately 188,800, up 50.6%, while total tests processed rose 12.2% to approximately 853,100.
  7. Cash and investments of approximately $1,016.0 million at June 30, 2025, against $80.3 million of debt under the UBS line of credit; reported quarterly cash flow of approximately $24.3 million was positive.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did revenue grow so much faster than test volume?

    The filing attributes the gain to higher volume together with average selling price improvements, and to cash receipts collected during the quarter in excess of initial revenue estimates for tests delivered in prior quarters. Total tests processed grew 12.2%, while total revenues grew 32.2%.

  2. What drove the larger net loss in the second quarter?

    Total operating expenses rose to $457.0 million from $287.1 million, mainly due to salary and related compensation, including stock-based compensation, for new product offerings, and higher legal accruals. The filing says legal accruals of approximately $19.8 million and a stock-based compensation change in estimate of approximately $9.2 million contributed about $(0.21) per diluted share to the loss.

  3. How did the company change its 2025 financial outlook?

    Natera raised its 2025 total revenue guidance to $2.02 billion–$2.10 billion from $1.94 billion–$2.02 billion, a midpoint increase of $80 million. The filing says it is maintaining its operating expense outlook and expects positive net cash inflow for 2025, with gross margin guided to approximately 61%–64%.

  4. Is the company generating cash, and how strong is its balance sheet?

    The filing reports approximately $24.3 million of positive cash flow for the second quarter, calculated from operating, financing and capital expenditure cash flows. As of June 30, 2025, the company held approximately $1,016.0 million in cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and restricted cash, against $80.3 million of debt under its UBS line of credit.

  5. Are the press release and investor presentation considered filed with the SEC?

    No. The filing states that the Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1 and Exhibit 99.2 are furnished rather than filed, so they are not deemed filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act and are not incorporated by reference into Securities Act or Exchange Act filings unless expressly stated.