Skip to content
AnalystLens

Okta 8-K Report, Financial Results (Dec 2, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed December 2, 2025
Period End
December 2, 2025
Security
OKTA
In the record · 2017–202610-K910-Q298-K83

OKTA filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 29 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 83 current reports (8-K) between 2017 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’23Apr ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed December 2, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Okta, Inc. filed this Form 8-K on December 2, 2025 to furnish its press release announcing financial results for the third quarter of fiscal 2026, ended October 31, 2025.

Total revenue was $742 milliona, up 12% year-over-year, and subscription revenue was $724 million, up 11%. Remaining performance obligations (RPO) were $4.292 billion, up 17%, and current RPO (cRPO) was $2.328 billion, up 13%. GAAP operating income was $23 million (3% of total revenue) versus a GAAP operating loss of $16 million a year earlier, and GAAP net income was $43 million, or $0.24 per basic and diluted share.

Non-GAAP operating income was $178 millionb (24% of total revenue) and non-GAAP diluted net income per share was $0.82, versus $0.67 in the prior-year quarter. Cash flow was strong, with operating cash flow of $218 million and free cash flow of $211 million, or 28% of total revenue. The company ended the quarter with cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $2.463 billion, after settling the remaining principal of its 2025 convertible notes for $510 million in cash.

For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Okta expects total revenue of $748 million to $750 millionc (10% year-over-year growth) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.84 to $0.85. For full fiscal 2026, it now expects total revenue of $2.906 billion to $2.908 billion (11% growth) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $3.43 to $3.44. The company also furnished supplemental investor materials on its investor relations website, which it uses for Regulation FD disclosure.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 FY2026 total revenue of $742 million, up 12% year-over-year; subscription revenue of $724 million, up 11%.
  2. RPO of $4.292 billion, up 17% year-over-year; cRPO of $2.328 billion, up 13%.
  3. GAAP operating income of $23 million (3% of revenue) versus a $16 million loss a year earlier; GAAP net income of $43 million, or $0.24 per diluted share.
  4. Non-GAAP operating income of $178 million (24% of revenue) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.82, up from $0.67.
  5. Operating cash flow of $218 million and free cash flow of $211 million (28% of revenue).
  6. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $2.463 billion; $510 million paid to settle remaining 2025 convertible notes.
  7. Raised full-year FY2026 revenue outlook to $2.906–$2.908 billion (11% growth) and non-GAAP EPS outlook to $3.43–$3.44; Q4 revenue guided to $748–$750 million.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Okta perform in its third quarter of fiscal 2026?

    Total revenue was $742 million, up 12% year-over-year, and subscription revenue was $724 million, up 11%. GAAP operating income was $23 million, compared with an operating loss of $16 million in the prior-year quarter, and non-GAAP operating income was $178 million, or 24% of revenue.

  2. What is the company's forward guidance?

    For Q4 fiscal 2026, Okta expects total revenue of $748 million to $750 million (10% growth) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.84 to $0.85. For full fiscal 2026, it now expects total revenue of $2.906 billion to $2.908 billion (11% growth) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $3.43 to $3.44.

  3. How strong is the company's backlog and cash position?

    RPO was $4.292 billion, up 17% year-over-year, and cRPO was $2.328 billion, up 13%. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $2.463 billion at October 31, 2025, after the company paid $510 million in cash to settle the remaining principal of its 2025 convertible notes.

  4. What drove the improvement in profitability?

    GAAP net income was $43 million, or $0.24 per basic and diluted share, versus $16 million in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP operating margin was 24%, compared with 21% a year earlier, and free cash flow was $211 million, or 28% of total revenue.