01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed March 4, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Okta, Inc. reported fourth-quarter and fiscal year 2026 results for the periods ended January 31, 2026, via a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1.
Q4 total revenue was $761 milliona, up 11% year-over-year, and subscription revenue was $747 million, also up 11%. GAAP operating income was $46 million (6% of revenue) versus $8 million a year earlier, and GAAP net income was $63 million, or $0.35 per diluted share. Non-GAAP operating income was $202 million (26% of revenue), and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.90, up from $0.78.
Remaining performance obligations grew 15% to $4.827 billionb and current RPO grew 12% to $2.513 billion. Operating cash flow was $258 million and free cash flow was $252 million in the quarter. For the full fiscal year 2026, total revenue was $2.919 billion, up 12%, and GAAP operating income was $149 million versus a loss of $74 million in fiscal 2025.
Non-GAAP operating income was $766 millionc (26% of revenue), and free cash flow was $863 million. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $2.553 billion at January 31, 2026. For fiscal 2027, Okta guided total revenue of $3.170 billion to $3.190 billion, representing 9% growth, and non-GAAP free cash flow of $850 million to $880 million.
The guidance includes an approximately one percentage point headwind from accelerating the shift of professional services to partners, and about one point of lower free cash flow growth from reduced interest income tied to the stock repurchase program and the 2026 Notes settlement. Okta also lowered its long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate to 21% from 26%, a change that flows through to non-GAAP EPS guidance of $3.74 to $3.82d.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q4 FY2026 total revenue of $761 million rose 11% year-over-year; subscription revenue of $747 million also rose 11%.
- GAAP net income was $63 million ($0.35 per diluted share) in Q4, versus $23 million ($0.13 per share) a year earlier; full-year GAAP net income was $235 million.
- Non-GAAP operating income reached $202 million in Q4 (26% margin) and $766 million for the full year (26% margin).
- Remaining performance obligations grew 15% to $4.827 billion and current RPO grew 12% to $2.513 billion.
- Free cash flow was $252 million in Q4 and $863 million for fiscal 2026, or 30% of total revenue.
- FY2027 guidance calls for total revenue of $3.170 billion to $3.190 billion (9% growth) and non-GAAP free cash flow of $850 million to $880 million.
- Effective February 1, 2026, the non-GAAP long-term tax rate fell to 21% from 26%, primarily due to the One Big Beautiful Bill Act.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Okta perform in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026?
Total revenue was $761 million, up 11% year-over-year, and subscription revenue was $747 million, also up 11%. GAAP operating income was $46 million compared with $8 million a year earlier, and non-GAAP operating income was $202 million, or 26% of total revenue.
What is Okta's revenue outlook for fiscal 2027?
Okta expects total revenue of $3.170 billion to $3.190 billion, representing 9% growth. The guidance reflects an approximately one percentage point headwind from accelerating the shift of professional services to partners.
Why did Okta change its non-GAAP tax rate?
Effective February 1, 2026, Okta adopted a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate of 21%, down from 26%. The company said the change is primarily due to the enactment of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act and applies prospectively.
What is the status of Okta's backlog?
Remaining performance obligations, or subscription backlog, were $4.827 billion, up 15% year-over-year. Current RPO, the portion expected to be recognized over the next 12 months, was $2.513 billion, up 12%.
How much cash does Okta have and what is its free cash flow outlook?
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $2.553 billion at January 31, 2026. Fiscal 2027 non-GAAP free cash flow guidance is $850 million to $880 million, which includes about a one percentage point impact from lower interest income tied to the stock repurchase program, settlement of the 2026 Notes in cash, and the interest rate environment.
04—Continue