Skip to content
AnalystLens

OvintivOVV

Legal name
Ovintiv Inc.
Sector
Energy
Industry
Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
Exchange
NYSE

Stock Price $OVV

You are here#29 of 29 in Energy by market cap

Filing record · 2020–202610-K710-Q218-K127

OVV filed 7 annual reports (10-K), 21 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 127 current reports (8-K) between 2020 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’22Sep ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’24Feb ’24
  4. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’26Apr ’26
Source: 10-KFY2025
Source: 10-KFY2025
Source: 10-KFY2025
Source: 10-KFY2025

Revenue Trend

Year-over-year comparison from 10-K annual reports

  1. $8.91B
YoY changeLargest recent move+44.0%in FY22Latest −2.7%

Latest bar from 10-KFY2025Click a bar to open its SEC filing

View full history →

Ovintiv Financial Overview 2021–2025

Updated Nov 4, 2026

Ovintiv's earnings per share fell from $14.08 in FY2022 to $4.78a in FY2025, a drop of about two-thirds. Yet the business kept producing cash. That gap is the thesis: headline profit peaked with commodity prices, while cash generation stayed durable and the asset base grew.

Look at the long arc. Net earnings were $1,416 million in FY2021, spiked to $3,637 millionb in FY2022, and landed at $1,242 million in FY2025. Over the same span, proved reserves rose from 2,258.2 MMBOE to 2,325.1 MMBOE. The FY2025 profit figure also absorbed $703 million of after-tax, non-cash ceiling test impairments, so it understates what the wells earned. Revenue slipped to $8,908 million from $9,152 million, as lower oil and liquids prices outweighed higher gas prices and volumes.

Cash flow tells the steadier story. Non-GAAP Cash Flow was $3,785 millionc in FY2025, and cash from operations exceeded capital spending by $1,505 million. Total liquidity reached about $4.5 billion, and Debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 1.2 times. The market priced the shares cautiously. At the close of FY2025, the stock traded at $39.19, or 8.2x earnings, for a market cap of $9.9 billion. Management also raised its payout target to 50–100% of excess cash flow and set 2026 production guidance at 620.0 to 645.0 MBOE/d.

Recent Developments (Q1 and Q2 2026)

Ovintiv closed the $2.8 billiond NuVista acquisition on February 3, 2026, then sold its Anadarko assets for about $2.8 billion on April 9, 2026. A $1,485 million ceiling test impairment drove a Q1 2026 net loss of $630 million. Q2 2026 net earnings recovered to $456 million from $307 million a year earlier. Debt to Adjusted EBITDA peaked at 2.4 times in Q1 and fell to 0.8 times by June 30, 2026. Management raised 2026 production guidance to 630.0 to 645.0 MBOE/d. It then added about 41,000 net acres for $460 million and agreed on October 25 to buy Logan Energy, valued near $890 million.

Bull case: Q2 free cash flow of $682 millione funded $429 million of shareholder returns, and leverage is low. Bear case: the shares traded at 11.8x earnings as of the July 22, 2026 report date, up from the year-end multiple, and repeated acquisitions raise integration and impairment risk.

What to watch: Logan closing in early Q1 2027 and its promised 5% cash flow accretion; buyback pace under the renewed NCIB against the 60% free cash flow return commitment

Recent SEC Filings

  1. 8-KOvintiv 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 3, 2026)
  2. 8-KOvintiv 8-K Report, Material Agreement (Oct 26, 2026)On October 26, 2026, Ovintiv Inc. (NYSE/TSX: OVV) entered into an Arrangement Agreement with Logan Energy Corp. (TSXV: LGN) under which Ovintiv Canada ULC will acquire all outstanding Logan common shares in an all-cash transaction at C$1.40 per share. The company states the transaction values Logan at approximately $890 million (C$1.26 billion) including assumed Net Debt. Before the acquisition, Logan will complete a reorganization in which certain assets move to a newly formed subsidiary, Logan Oil Corp., whose shares and non-transferable warrants will be distributed to Logan shareholders; Ovintiv will not acquire that entity. The transaction is funded through cash on hand, credit facility borrowings and commercial paper, and is expected to close early in the first quarter of 2027. The filing describes the acquired assets as adding approximately 266,000 net acres and approximately 20 MBOE/d of current production in the Montney oil window, along with about 420 total net 10,000-foot equivalent oil well locations, including approximately 220 premium return locations. Ovintiv expects annual cost synergies of about $60 million, two new oil batteries and interests in two natural gas processing facilities, and Non-GAAP Cash Flow per Share accretion of approximately 5% in 2027. Ovintiv states its shareholder returns plan is unchanged, targeting at least 60% of 2026 Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow returned to shareholders, and expects Net Debt to be below $4 billion after closing. Closing is subject to Logan shareholder approval (66 2/3% of votes cast, plus a majority-of-minority vote where required), Alberta Court of King's Bench approval, Competition Act approval, completion of the Newco Reorganization (waivable by the OVV Parties), and dissent rights not exceeding 5.0% of Logan shares. The agreement includes a C$44 million termination fee payable by Logan in certain circumstances and a C$5 million expense reimbursement tied to failure to complete the Newco Reorganization. The outside date is February 26, 2027, extendable by up to two one-month periods if Competition Act approval is pending.
  3. 8-KOvintiv 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Oct 1, 2026)Ovintiv Inc. (NYSE, TSX: OVV) announced on October 1, 2026 that the Toronto Stock Exchange has accepted its notice to renew its normal course issuer bid (NCIB), permitting purchase of up to 26,973,037 common shares during the 12-month period from October 5, 2026 to October 4, 2027. The company describes the renewal as consistent with its capital allocation framework of returning 50% to 100% of annual Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow to shareholders through base dividends and share buybacks, and states it has committed to returning at least 60% of 2026 Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow. The authorized share count represents 10 percent of public float as of September 21, 2026, as calculated under TSX rules. The company also renewed its automatic share purchase plan (ASPP), which allows its designated broker to buy shares under the NCIB during regulatory restrictions and customary self-imposed blackout periods. Purchases will be made on the TSX, NYSE, other designated exchanges and alternative trading systems, subject to Rule 10b-18 and TSX daily volume limits. Based on average daily TSX trading volume of 216,540 shares for the six months ended August 31, 2026, daily TSX purchases are limited to 54,135 shares, other than block purchase exceptions. Under the existing NCIB (October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026, authorizing up to 22,287,709 shares), Ovintiv had purchased 13,925,579 common shares as of September 30, 2026, at a weighted average price of US$58.49 per share. In the third quarter of 2026 alone, it bought 6,332,551 shares at a weighted average price of US$60.90 per share. The filing furnishes the news release under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD) and states it is not deemed filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act.
  4. 8-KOvintiv 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (Aug 27, 2026)Ovintiv Inc. (NYSE, TSX: OVV) furnished a news release dated August 26, 2026, under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure) providing an update on its 2026 ground game acquisition program. Year to date, the Company has entered into over 60 transactions that will add approximately 41,000 net acres across its Montney and Permian assets, for a total acquisition cost of approximately $460 million. The transactions are expected to add 240 net 10,000-foot equivalent well locations to the drilling inventory, consisting of 190 base locations and 50 upside locations. The filing states the assets are being acquired at an attractive valuation of approximately $11,000 per net acre and approximately $1.3 million to $1.7 million per well location, adjusted for minimal production volumes. Following these transactions, the Company says it will have added approximately 500 net 10,000-foot equivalent well locations year to date, including 260 locations from organic inventory enhancement. Ovintiv expects the remaining transactions to close before the end of 2026. The information is furnished rather than filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act.
  5. 8-KOvintiv 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 23, 2026)Ovintiv Inc. (NYSE, TSX: OVV) reported second quarter 2026 results on July 23, 2026, per Exhibit 99.1 (news release) and Exhibit 99.2 (selected and supplemental financial information). The company reported net earnings of $456 million, or $1.62 per diluted share, which included a $337 million pre-tax loss on the divestiture of its Anadarko assets. Cash from operating activities was $1.6 billion, Non-GAAP Cash Flow was $1.256 billion and Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow was $682 million after capital expenditures of $574 million. The Anadarko sale closed for total cash proceeds of approximately $2.82 billion after preliminary closing adjustments and transaction costs. Average production was 615 MBOE/d, including 206 Mbbls/d of oil and condensate, above the high end of company guidance. The company returned approximately 63% of second quarter Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow to shareholders through share repurchases of about $345 million (6.1 million shares) and dividend payments of $84 million. Year-to-date shareholder returns were about 45% of Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow, and management expects full-year 2026 returns to exceed 60%. Net Debt was $2.995 billion as of June 30, 2026, and Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 0.6x, versus 1.2x at December 31, 2025. The Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.30 per share, payable September 29, 2026 to holders of record on September 15, 2026. Full-year 2026 production guidance was raised to 630 to 645 MBOE/d, while full-year capital investment guidance is unchanged at $2.25 billion to $2.35 billion. The release describes the revision as reflecting higher expected oil and condensate production for the same capital investment, which it characterizes as 4% production per share growth. Third-quarter 2026 guidance calls for 615 to 640 MBOE/d of total production and $550 to $600 million of capital investment.
View all 8-K filings →