01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Phillips 66 (PSX) reported second-quarter 2024 earnings of $1.015 billiona, or $2.38 per diluted share, up from $748 million ($1.73 per share) in the first quarter.
Adjusted earnings were $984 millionb, or $2.31 per share, versus $822 million ($1.90) in Q1. The improvement was driven mainly by Midstream, where adjusted pre-tax income rose to $753 million from $613 million on record NGL volumes (744 MBD of fractionated volumes) and synergy capture. Marketing and Specialties adjusted pre-tax income also rose to $415 million from $307 million on higher realized margins, while Refining was roughly flat at $302 million as lower crack spreads offset higher throughput and lower costs.
GAAP results include a $238 millionc net gain from the sale of the 25% interest in Rockies Express Pipeline, partly offset by $224 million of impairments. Cash generation was strong. Operating cash flow was $2.097 billion, or $1.181 billion excluding working capital, and the company returned $1.3 billion to shareholders through $840 million of buybacks and $485 million of dividends.
Management says it has distributed $11.2 billiond since July 2022 and is on pace to meet its $13 to $15 billion target by year-end. Net debt-to-capital fell to 36% from 38% in the first quarter, and cash rose to $2.4 billion. Total debt declined to $19.96 billion from $20.15 billion.
Refining operations improved, with crude capacity utilization at 98% (up from 92%), clean product yield at 86%, and adjusted controllable costs down to about $6.43 per barrel. Business transformation run-rate savings reached $1.3 billion, close to the $1.4 billion target. Investors should note several items.
Realized refining margins fell to $10.01 per barrel from $11.01, and market capture dropped to 64% from 70%. Renewable Fuels remained a loss-making segment at $(55) million pre-tax, although the Rodeo facility reached full processing rates of about 50,000 barrels per day. Management also highlighted the acquisition of Pinnacle Midstream, which closed July 1, 2024, as part of its NGL wellhead-to-market strategy.
Because the press release is furnished under Item 2.02 and not filed, it is not subject to the liabilities of Section 18 of the Exchange Act. The results are also dependent on commodity prices and margins, and the release includes extensive forward-looking statement caveats.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q2 2024 GAAP earnings of $1.015B ($2.38/share) vs. $748M ($1.73/share) in Q1; adjusted earnings of $984M ($2.31/share) vs. $822M ($1.90/share).
- Midstream adjusted pre-tax income rose 23% QoQ to $753M on record NGL volumes (744 MBD fractionated) and synergy capture.
- Shareholder returns of $1.3B in Q2 ($840M buybacks, $485M dividends); $11.2B distributed since July 2022, on pace for the $13–15B target by year-end.
- Operating cash flow of $2.1B, or $1.18B excluding working capital; net debt-to-capital improved to 36% from 38%, and cash rose to $2.4B.
- Refining crude utilization rose to 98% (from 92%) and clean product yield to 86%, though realized margin fell to $10.01/bbl from $11.01 and market capture to 64% from 70%.
- Run-rate business transformation savings reached $1.3B, nearing the $1.4B target; asset disposition proceeds of $1.1B since 2022 toward a >$3B goal.
- Q2 GAAP results include a $238M gain on the Rockies Express sale offset by $224M of impairments; Renewable Fuels remains loss-making at $(55)M pre-tax despite Rodeo reaching ~50,000 bpd.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did earnings increase sharply from Q1 to Q2 2024?
Earnings rose to $1.015B from $748M, driven mainly by Midstream, where adjusted pre-tax income increased to $753M from $613M on record NGL volumes and higher margins, along with lower costs. Marketing and Specialties also improved to $415M from $307M on higher realized margins. Refining was roughly flat on an adjusted basis. GAAP results were further affected by a $238M gain on the Rockies Express sale and $224M of impairments.
How much cash did Phillips 66 return to shareholders, and is the buyback program on track?
The company returned $1.325B in Q2, consisting of $840M in share repurchases and $485M in dividends. Management reports $11.2B distributed since July 2022 and says it is on pace to meet its $13–15B target by year-end 2024.
Did the balance sheet strengthen?
Yes. Net debt-to-capital improved to 36% from 38% in Q1, and cash increased to $2.44B from $1.57B. Total debt fell to $19.96B from $20.15B. The gross debt-to-capital ratio held at 40%.
What are the main concerns in the quarter?
Refining margins weakened, with realized refining margin falling to $10.01/bbl from $11.01/bbl and market capture dropping to 64% from 70%, largely due to lower market crack spreads. Renewable Fuels continued to post a pre-tax loss of $(55)M. Impairments of $224M were recorded in Midstream and California refining assets. The company's results also remain exposed to commodity prices and margins.
Are the Q2 GAAP results and the adjusted figures materially different?
Yes. GAAP earnings were $1.015B versus adjusted earnings of $984M. The difference reflects a $238M pre-tax gain on the Rockies Express Pipeline sale, partly offset by $224M of pre-tax impairments and related tax and noncontrolling-interest effects. Management believes the adjusted measure better reflects core operating performance, but investors should review the reconciliation and note that adjusted metrics are non-GAAP.
04—Continue