Skip to content
AnalystLens

Phillips 66 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 29, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 29, 2024
Period End
October 29, 2024
Security
PSX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K125

PSX filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 125 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 29, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Phillips 66 reported third-quarter 2024 GAAP earnings of $346 milliona, or $0.82 per diluted share, down sharply from $1.015 billion ($2.38 per share) in the second quarter.

Adjusted earnings were $859 millionb, or $2.04 per share, versus $984 million ($2.31) in Q2. The GAAP decline was driven mainly by a $605 million legal accrual in Marketing and Specialties, $41 million of Los Angeles Refinery shutdown costs, and a $28 million Midstream impairment, partially offset by the absence of Q2's $238 million investment gain. On an adjusted basis, the quarter was weaker in Refining, which swung to an adjusted pre-tax loss of $67 million as realized margins fell to $8.31 per barrel from $10.01, largely on lower market crack spreads.

Midstream and Chemicals were steadier, and Marketing and Specialties improved on higher margins. Capital returns remained substantial, with $1.3 billionc returned to shareholders in the quarter ($800 million in buybacks and $477 million in dividends). Management says cumulative distributions since July 2022 total $12.5 billion and the company is on pace to meet its $13–15 billion target by year-end.

The company also reported that it achieved its $1.4 billiond run-rate business transformation savings target ahead of schedule and its over $400 million DCP Midstream synergy target. Balance-sheet metrics were stable but cash fell to $1.6 billion from $2.4 billion, and net debt-to-capital rose to 38% from 36%. Asset dispositions reached $2.7 billion against a $3 billion target, including a recently agreed $1.24 billion sale of a 49% stake in a Swiss retail joint venture.

For investors, the key questions are the durability of Refining margins, the size and timing of the legal liability behind the $605 million accrual, and whether the disposition program closes on schedule while buybacks continue at current levels. Operating cash flow was $1.13 billion, but working-capital swings made reported cash flow look weak, while operating cash flow excluding working capital was $1.51 billion.

Key Highlights

  1. GAAP EPS of $0.82 versus $2.38 in Q2; adjusted EPS of $2.04 versus $2.31, a 12% sequential decline on a non-GAAP basis.
  2. A $605 million legal accrual in Marketing and Specialties drove most of the GAAP earnings gap; excluding special items, M&S adjusted pre-tax income rose to $583 million.
  3. Refining adjusted pre-tax loss of $67 million, with realized margin falling to $8.31/bbl from $10.01/bbl and crude utilization down to 94% from 98%.
  4. Returned $1.3 billion to shareholders in Q3 ($800 million buybacks, $477 million dividends); $12.5 billion distributed since July 2022 against a $13–15 billion target.
  5. Business transformation reached $1.4 billion run-rate savings ahead of schedule, and DCP Midstream integration synergies exceeded $400 million.
  6. Asset disposition proceeds total $2.7 billion toward a $3 billion target, including an agreed $1.24 billion sale of a 49% stake in a Swiss retail JV.
  7. Cash fell to $1.6 billion from $2.4 billion and net debt-to-capital rose to 38% from 36%, with debt roughly flat at about $20.0 billion.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did reported earnings fall so sharply compared with the prior quarter?

    Q3 GAAP earnings of $346 million included a $605 million legal accrual in Marketing and Specialties, $41 million of Los Angeles Refinery shutdown costs, and a $28 million Midstream impairment. Q2 had a $238 million gain on sale of an investment, partly offset by a $224 million impairment. Excluding these special items, adjusted earnings were $859 million versus $984 million in Q2.

  2. How did the Refining business perform, and what drove the change?

    Refining reported a pre-tax loss of $108 million on a GAAP basis and an adjusted pre-tax loss of $67 million, compared with income of $302 million in Q2. Realized refining margin fell to $8.31 per barrel from $10.01, mainly due to lower market crack spreads. Crude capacity utilization also declined to 94% from 98%, while turnaround expense rose to $137 million.

  3. Is the $605 million legal accrual a cash cost, and how large could the exposure be?

    The filing describes the $605 million as a legal accrual primarily related to ongoing litigation. An accrual reflects management's estimate of a probable loss, so it is not a settled cash payment, and the timing of any payment is not disclosed here. The filing does not state a range for possible losses beyond the accrued amount, so investors should review the litigation disclosures in the company's periodic reports.

  4. Can Phillips 66 sustain its shareholder returns while carrying higher leverage?

    The company distributed $1.3 billion in Q3 and says it is on pace to reach its $13–15 billion cumulative target by year-end. Cash declined to $1.6 billion and net debt-to-capital rose to 38%, but the company cites $5.3 billion of committed credit facility capacity. Asset disposition proceeds, including the pending Swiss JV sale, are intended to support the capital program and returns.

  5. What progress has been made on the company's strategic priorities?

    Management reported achieving $1.4 billion in run-rate business transformation savings, ahead of schedule, and more than $400 million in DCP Midstream integration synergies. It has received $1.3 billion toward its $3 billion asset disposition target since 2022 and has $2.7 billion including recent agreements. It also approved a Midland Basin processing plant expansion expected to be completed in mid-2025.