01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed September 9, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Rubrik, Inc. (NYSE: RBRK) filed this Form 8-K on September 9, 2024 under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) to furnish a press release announcing results for the fiscal second quarter ended July 31, 2024 (Exhibit 99.1).
Subscription ARR grew 40% year-over-year to $919.1 milliona, total revenue rose 35% to $205.0 million, and the company reported 1,969 customers with $100K or more in Subscription ARR, up 35% year-over-year. Management said results exceeded all guided metrics and raised full-year fiscal 2025 guidance across all metrics. Profitability remained negative on a GAAP basis.
GAAP net loss was $176.9 millionb, or $(0.98) per share, compared with $(0.98)... more precisely, $(1.35) per share in the prior-year quarter, and the GAAP net loss included $105.0 million of stock-based compensation tied to equity vesting after the initial public offering. Non-GAAP net loss per share was $(0.40), against $(1.33) a year earlier. Subscription ARR Contribution Margin improved to (8)% from (22)%, and cash flow from operations was $(27.1) million, with free cash flow of $(32.0) million.
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $601.3 millionc as of July 31, 2024. For the third quarter of fiscal 2025, Rubrik guided to revenue of $216.5 million to $218.5 million and non-GAAP EPS of $(0.41) to $(0.39). For full fiscal 2025, guidance calls for Subscription ARR of $1,026 million to $1,032 million, revenue of $830 million to $838 million, non-GAAP EPS of $(2.12) to $(2.06), and free cash flow of $(67) million to $(57) million, including $23 million of one-time payroll taxes related to the public offering.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Subscription ARR rose 40% year-over-year to $919.1 million as of July 31, 2024.
- Total revenue increased 35% to $205.0 million; subscription revenue grew 50% to $191.3 million.
- GAAP gross margin was 73.1% versus 76.6% a year earlier, including $7.0 million of stock-based compensation; non-GAAP gross margin was 77.0%.
- GAAP net loss per share was $(0.98) versus $(1.35); non-GAAP net loss per share was $(0.40) versus $(1.33).
- Subscription ARR Contribution Margin improved to (8)% from (22)%, and was (6)% excluding $22.8 million of employer payroll taxes tied to IPO-related equity vesting.
- Free cash flow was $(32.0) million for the quarter, compared with $(13.4) million a year earlier; cash and short-term investments were $601.3 million.
- Full-year fiscal 2025 guidance was raised across all metrics, with revenue of $830 million to $838 million and Subscription ARR of $1,026 million to $1,032 million.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What did Rubrik report for the fiscal second quarter of 2025?
Total revenue was $205.0 million, up 35% year-over-year, and Subscription ARR was $919.1 million, up 40%. The company said it exceeded all guided metrics and had 1,969 customers with $100K or more in Subscription ARR, up 35%.
Why was the GAAP net loss so much larger than the non-GAAP net loss?
The GAAP net loss of $176.9 million included $105.0 million in stock-based compensation expense, which the company attributed to the vesting of certain equity awards after and as a result of its initial public offering. Non-GAAP net loss was $71.1 million, or $(0.40) per share.
How did the company change its full-year fiscal 2025 outlook?
Rubrik raised guidance across all metrics. Full-year fiscal 2025 guidance now calls for revenue of $830 million to $838 million, Subscription ARR of $1,026 million to $1,032 million, non-GAAP EPS of $(2.12) to $(2.06), and free cash flow of $(67) million to $(57) million, including $23 million of one-time payroll taxes related to the public offering.
What is the status of the company's cash position and cash flow?
As of July 31, 2024, cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $601.3 million. Cash flow from operations was $(27.1) million for the quarter, and free cash flow was $(32.0) million, compared with $(13.4) million in the prior-year quarter.
04—Continue