01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed June 4, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Rubrik, Inc. (NYSE: RBRK) reported financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, ended April 30, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K.
The company reported subscription ARR of $1.57 billiona, up 32% year-over-year, and total revenue of $387.1 million, up 39% year-over-year from $278.5 million. GAAP net loss narrowed to $41.9 million, or $(0.21) per share, from $102.1 million, or $(0.53) per share, a year earlier. Cash flow from operations was $81.7 million and free cash flow was $73.6 million, with cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $1.75 billion as of April 30, 2026.
Management said results exceeded all guided metrics. The company raised all of its guided metrics for fiscal 2027. Full-year guidance now calls for subscription ARR of $1,854 million to $1,862 millionb, revenue of $1,638 million to $1,648 million, non-GAAP subscription ARR contribution margin of approximately 14%, non-GAAP net income per share of $0.25 to $0.35, and free cash flow of $293 million to $303 million.
For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, the company guided to revenue of $395 million to $397 millionc and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.03 to $0.05. The filing also states the company had 2,946 customers with subscription ARR of $100,000 or more as of April 30, 2026, up 24% year-over-year.
The filing highlights product and partnership activity, including Rubrik Agent Cloud for Google Cloud's Gemini Enterprise Agent Platform, data protection for Google Workspace, a Microsoft Defender identity-recovery integration, and selection as an American Hospital Association Preferred Cybersecurity Provider. The filing also notes the company's convertible senior notes, net, of $1.13 billiond and total stockholders' deficit of $(481.3) million as of April 30, 2026.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Subscription ARR reached $1.57 billion as of April 30, 2026, up 32% year-over-year.
- Total revenue was $387.1 million, up 39% from $278.5 million in the prior-year quarter; subscription revenue was $374.2 million, up 41%.
- GAAP net loss was $41.9 million, or $(0.21) per share, compared with a net loss of $102.1 million, or $(0.53) per share, a year earlier.
- Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted, was $0.16, compared with a non-GAAP net loss per share of $(0.15) in the prior-year quarter.
- Operating cash flow was $81.7 million and free cash flow was $73.6 million; free cash flow margin was 19%.
- Raised all guided metrics for fiscal 2027, with full-year revenue guidance of $1,638 million to $1,648 million and free cash flow guidance of $293 million to $303 million.
- Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $1.75 billion as of April 30, 2026.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Rubrik perform in the first quarter of fiscal 2027?
Rubrik reported total revenue of $387.1 million, up 39% year-over-year, and subscription ARR of $1.57 billion, up 32%. The company said results exceeded all guided metrics. GAAP net loss was $41.9 million, or $(0.21) per share, improved from a $102.1 million loss a year earlier.
What is the company's updated full-year fiscal 2027 outlook?
Rubrik raised all guided metrics for fiscal 2027. Guidance calls for subscription ARR of $1,854 million to $1,862 million, revenue of $1,638 million to $1,648 million, non-GAAP net income per share of $0.25 to $0.35, weighted-average shares of approximately 228 million, and free cash flow of $293 million to $303 million.
What does Rubrik expect for the second quarter of fiscal 2027?
The company guided to second-quarter revenue of $395 million to $397 million, a non-GAAP subscription ARR contribution margin of approximately 11-12%, non-GAAP net income per share of $0.03 to $0.05, and weighted-average shares of approximately 224 million.
How much cash does Rubrik have and how is its balance sheet positioned?
As of April 30, 2026, cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $1.75 billion. Convertible senior notes, net, were $1.13 billion, and total stockholders' deficit was $(481.3) million, according to the condensed balance sheet in the filing.
What drove the improvement in profitability?
The filing attributes the improved subscription ARR contribution margin, 13.2% versus 8.0% a year earlier, to strong net new subscription ARR and better operating leverage. Non-GAAP operating income was $24.6 million compared with an operating loss of $(18.2) million in the prior-year quarter.
04—Continue