01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 26, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Revolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) is a clinical-stage precision oncology company developing RAS(ON) inhibitors for RAS-addicted cancers.
It has no approved products and has never generated product revenue. The company reported a net loss of $436.4 milliona for 2023, compared with $248.7 million in 2022, and an accumulated deficit of $1,137.7 million at December 31, 2023. Collaboration revenue fell to $11.6 million from $35.4 million as the Sanofi SHP2 agreement terminated in June 2023.
Research and development expense rose to $423.1 million and general and administrative expense to $75.6 millionb. The November 9, 2023 acquisition of EQRx, Inc. was all-stock, with 54.8 million shares issued. It was accounted for as a capital-raising transaction and added about $1.1 billion in net cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities.
At December 31, 2023 the company held $1.9 billionc in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, and management believes this will fund planned operations for at least 12 months after the report date. The lead programs are RMC-6236, a RAS(ON) multi-selective inhibitor, and the mutant-selective inhibitors RMC-6291 (G12C) and RMC-9805 (G12D).
The company plans two monotherapy registration studies, in second-line NSCLC and PDAC, subject to regulatory input, and expects several clinical data updates in the second half of 2024. Results to date are early, drawn from Phase 1 studies with limited patient numbers, and the filing stresses that these interim results may not predict later outcomes.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net loss of $436.4 million for 2023, up from $248.7 million in 2022; accumulated deficit of $1,137.7 million.
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1.9 billion at December 31, 2023, including approximately $1.1 billion added through the EQRx Acquisition.
- Acquisition of EQRx, Inc. completed November 9, 2023 via issuance of 54.8 million shares; accounted for as a capital-raising transaction with an asset acquisition component.
- Research and development expense rose to $423.1 million in 2023 from $253.1 million, driven mainly by RMC-6236 clinical costs.
- Collaboration revenue declined to $11.6 million from $35.4 million after the Sanofi SHP2 agreement was terminated in June 2023.
- RMC-6236 monotherapy data showed an objective response rate of 38% in efficacy-evaluable KRAS G12X NSCLC patients and 20% in PDAC patients as of the October 12, 2023 cut-off.
- Company plans two Phase 3 trials for RMC-6236 starting in the second half of 2024, and updated clinical data from several programs are expected in 2024.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2023filed February 26, 2024Financial Statements
FY2023 against FY2022
| Line item | FY2023FY2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.58M$35.38M | −67.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $423.14M$253.07M | +67.2% |
| Operating Expenses | $498.76M$293.66M | +69.8% |
| Operating Income | -$487.19M-$258.28M | −88.6% |
| Net Income | -$436.00M-$249.00M | −75.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-3.86$-3.08 | −25.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-3.86$-3.08 | −25.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 113.15M80.63M | +40.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 113.15M80.63M | +40.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Revolution Medicines have any products approved for sale?
No. The company states it has no products approved for commercial sale and has never generated revenue from product sales. It expects to incur losses for at least the next several years.
How did the EQRx acquisition affect the company's finances?
The acquisition closed November 9, 2023. Revolution Medicines issued about 54.8 million shares and acquired approximately $1.1 billion in net cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities after deducting estimated wind-down and transition costs. The filing notes the transaction caused substantial dilution to stockholders.
How long does management expect current cash to last?
Management believes existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1.9 billion at December 31, 2023 will fund planned operations for at least 12 months following the report date. The filing also says the company will need substantial additional funding to complete development and commercialization.
What are the company's near-term clinical and regulatory milestones?
The company plans two monotherapy registration studies of RMC-6236, one in second-line NSCLC and one in second-line PDAC, subject to regulatory input. It expects updated clinical data for RMC-6236 in NSCLC and PDAC in the second half of 2024, and initial data for RMC-6291 and RMC-9805 in the second half of 2024.
What are the main risks highlighted in the filing?
Key risks include the early stage of development, the unproven approach of directly inhibiting RAS(ON), reliance on early Phase 1 data that may not predict later results, competition from approved KRAS G12C inhibitors and others in development, dependence on third-party manufacturers, and the need for substantial additional financing.
06—Continue