Skip to content
AnalystLens

Revolution Medicines 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 26, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results
Filing Date
Filed February 26, 2024
Period End
February 26, 2024
Securities
RVMDRVMDW
In the record · 2020–202610-K710-Q208-K72

RVMD filed 7 annual reports (10-K), 20 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 72 current reports (8-K) between 2020 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’23Aug ’23
  3. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 26, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (Nasdaq: RVMD) reported financial results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2023, and provided an update on corporate progress in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1.

For the full year 2023, total revenue was $11.6 million, compared to $35.4 milliona in 2022, reflecting the termination of the collaboration agreement with Sanofi in 2023. Research and development expenses were $423.1 million and general and administrative expenses were $75.6 million, resulting in a full-year net loss of $436.4 million, compared to $248.7 million in 2022. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $1.85 billion at year-end, up from $644.9 million a year earlier, driven by the November 2023 acquisition of EQRx and a March 2023 public equity offering.

The company's 2024 strategy centers on its RAS(ON) inhibitors. Management plans to advance RMC-6236 into monotherapy pivotal trials in second-line non-small cell lung cancer and second-line pancreatic ductal carcinoma, with studies expected to begin in the second half of 2024. The company also expects to disclose updated clinical data for RMC-6236 in the second half of 2024, and initial clinical data from the RMC-6291 and RMC-9805 programs, as well as RMC-6236 expansion cohorts, in 2024.

For 2024, the company guided to a GAAP net loss between $480 millionb and $520 million, including estimated non-cash stock-based compensation of $70 million to $80 million, and stated that current cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities can fund planned operations into 2027. The press release notes that EQRx wind-down costs were $26.9 million in the fourth quarter and full year 2023 and that wind-down activities are nearing completion. Management described the 2023 year as transformative and stated that RMC-6236 and RMC-6291 showed clinically meaningful antitumor responses as single agents at generally safe and well-tolerated doses.

Key Highlights

  1. Full-year 2023 total revenue was $11.6 million, down from $35.4 million in 2022, due to the termination of the Sanofi collaboration agreement in 2023.
  2. Full-year 2023 net loss was $436.4 million, compared to $248.7 million in 2022; R&D expenses rose to $423.1 million from $253.1 million.
  3. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $1.85 billion at December 31, 2023, versus $644.9 million a year earlier, after the EQRx acquisition, which added approximately $1.1 billion in net cash proceeds after estimated wind-down costs.
  4. RMC-6236 pivotal trials in second-line NSCLC and second-line PDAC are expected to begin in the second half of 2024, with updated data expected in the same period.
  5. 2024 GAAP net loss guidance is $480 million to $520 million, including $70 million to $80 million of non-cash stock-based compensation.
  6. Company projects current cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities can fund planned operations into 2027.
  7. Fourth-quarter 2023 net loss was $161.5 million, including $26.9 million of EQRx wind-down operating expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in Revolution Medicines' cash position in 2023?

    Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities rose to $1.85 billion at December 31, 2023, from $644.9 million at December 31, 2022. The increase was primarily attributable to the acquisition of EQRx in November 2023 and the company's public equity offering in March 2023.

  2. Why did revenue decline significantly in 2023?

    Total revenue for 2023 was $11.6 million compared to $35.4 million in 2022. The decrease was due to the termination of the company's collaboration agreement with Sanofi in 2023.

  3. What are the company's key clinical milestones for 2024?

    The company expects to begin pivotal monotherapy studies of RMC-6236 in second-line NSCLC and second-line PDAC in the second half of 2024. It also expects to disclose initial clinical data from RMC-6291 and RMC-9805 studies, and from RMC-6236 cohort expansions, during 2024, with the timing specified as the second or third quarter for the expansions and the second half for the combination and mutant-selective programs.

  4. What is the company's 2024 financial outlook?

    Revolution Medicines expects a full-year 2024 GAAP net loss between $480 million and $520 million, including estimated non-cash stock-based compensation expense of $70 million to $80 million. Based on its current operating plan, it projects its existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities can fund planned operations into 2027.

  5. What costs were associated with the EQRx acquisition and wind-down?

    The company recorded $26.9 million of operating expenses related to the wind-down of EQRx in the fourth quarter and full year 2023, consisting of $13.1 million in R&D expenses and $13.8 million in G&A expenses. Wind-down activities are described as nearing completion.