Skip to content
AnalystLens

Revolution Medicines 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 6, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed November 6, 2024
Period End
November 6, 2024
Securities
RVMDRVMDW
In the record · 2020–202610-K710-Q208-K72

RVMD filed 7 annual reports (10-K), 20 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 72 current reports (8-K) between 2020 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  3. Deal closed8-K · Nov ’23Nov ’23
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed November 6, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Revolution Medicines, Inc. (Nasdaq: RVMD) reported financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2024 in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02.

The company reported no revenue for the quarter, compared with $0a in the prior-year quarter, while research and development expenses rose to $151.8 million from $107.7 million and general and administrative expenses rose to $24.0 million from $15.5 million. Net loss was $156.3 million for the quarter, versus $108.4 million a year earlier, and net loss per share was $0.94 compared with $0.99. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $1.55 billion as of September 30, 2024.

The company reiterated its full-year 2024 GAAP net loss guidance of $560 million to $600 millionb and said its current cash can fund planned operations into 2027. Clinical updates in the release centered on RAS(ON) inhibitors. The company said a Phase 3 registrational study, RASolute 302, of RMC-6236 in previously treated metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) was underway, with first patient dosed on October 21, 2024 and a data readout timed to enrollment completion.

Initial data for RMC-9805, a RAS(ON) G12D-selective inhibitor, were reported in KRAS G12D PDAC, described as showing an encouraging safety and tolerability profile and initial antitumor activity. The company said it expects an update on its lung cancer programs in the fourth quarter of 2024.

The filing itself is a short notice; the financial figures above come from the press release and balance sheet data included with the exhibit. Management said it expects to provide additional updates before year-end to support pipeline progress in 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Quarterly net loss of $156.3 million, up from $108.4 million in the third quarter of 2023; net loss per share of $0.94 versus $0.99 a year earlier.
  2. R&D expenses of $151.8 million, up from $107.7 million, driven by clinical trial costs for RMC-6236, RMC-6291 and RMC-9805, personnel costs and stock-based compensation.
  3. G&A expenses of $24.0 million, up from $15.5 million, reflecting personnel costs, commercial preparation activities and stock-based compensation.
  4. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1.55 billion as of September 30, 2024, versus $1.85 billion at December 31, 2023.
  5. Reiterated 2024 GAAP net loss guidance of $560 million to $600 million, including stock-based compensation of $70 million to $80 million; cash projected to fund planned operations into 2027.
  6. Phase 3 RASolute 302 study of RMC-6236 in previously treated metastatic PDAC dosed its first patient on October 21, 2024; data readout is event-driven after full enrollment.
  7. Initial RMC-9805 (KRAS G12D) data showed encouraging safety, tolerability and antitumor activity in PDAC; a lung cancer program update is expected in Q4 2024.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much did Revolution Medicines lose in the third quarter of 2024?

    The company reported a net loss of $156.3 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2024, compared with a net loss of $108.4 million for the same quarter of 2023. Net loss per share was $0.94, versus $0.99 a year earlier.

  2. What is the company's cash runway?

    Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $1.55 billion as of September 30, 2024. Based on its current operating plan, the company projects this cash can fund planned operations into 2027.

  3. What is the company's full-year 2024 guidance?

    Revolution Medicines reiterated projected full-year 2024 GAAP net loss guidance of between $560 million and $600 million, which includes estimated non-cash stock-based compensation expense of between $70 million and $80 million.

  4. What are the key clinical catalysts ahead?

    The company plans to provide updated RMC-6236 monotherapy data in NSCLC, initial data from an RMC-6236 and pembrolizumab combination study, and RMC-6291 plus RMC-6236 combination data, all in the fourth quarter of 2024. It expects to reach regulatory alignment and start a Phase 3 study of RMC-6236 in previously treated RAS-mutant NSCLC in the first quarter of 2025.

  5. What drove the increase in operating expenses?

    Research and development expenses rose to $151.8 million from $107.7 million, mainly due to clinical trial expenses for RMC-6236, RMC-6291 and RMC-9805, personnel costs from additional headcount and stock-based compensation. General and administrative expenses rose to $24.0 million from $15.5 million, primarily due to personnel costs, commercial preparation activities and stock-based compensation.