01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 8, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Revolution Medicines, Inc. (Nasdaq: RVMD), a clinical-stage oncology company developing targeted therapies for RAS-addicted cancers, reported its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2024.
Total revenue was zero, compared to $7.0 milliona in the prior-year quarter, reflecting the termination of its collaboration agreement with Sanofi in 2023. Research and development expenses rose to $118.0 million from $68.9 million, and general and administrative expenses rose to $22.8 million from $13.2 million, driving a net loss of $116.0 million, or $0.70 per share, versus a net loss of $68.1 million in the first quarter of 2023. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $1.70 billion as of March 31, 2024, down from $1.85 billion at December 31, 2023.
The company's near-term focus is advancing its lead RAS(ON) multi-selective inhibitor RMC-6236 into randomized, controlled monotherapy pivotal trials, starting with second-line pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) and followed by second-line non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Management expects to disclose updated monotherapy data in the second half of 2024 to support initiating both pivotal studies that year. The company also plans further data releases in the second half of 2024 for RMC-6236 plus pembrolizumab and for RMC-9805 monotherapy, and expects initial RMC-6291 plus pembrolizumab data in the first half of 2025.
For full-year 2024, the company reiterated its projected GAAP net loss of between $480 millionb and $520 million, including estimated non-cash stock-based compensation of $70 million to $80 million. Based on its current operating plan, the company projects that its existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities can fund planned operations into 2027.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net loss of $116.0 million for Q1 2024, compared to $68.1 million in Q1 2023; net loss per share of $0.70 versus $0.72 a year earlier.
- No revenue in Q1 2024 versus $7.0 million in Q1 2023, due to the 2023 termination of the Sanofi collaboration agreement.
- R&D expenses rose to $118.0 million from $68.9 million, driven by clinical trial and clinical supply manufacturing costs for RMC-6236, RMC-6291 and RMC-9805, plus headcount and stock-based compensation increases.
- Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1.70 billion at March 31, 2024, down from $1.85 billion at December 31, 2023, partly reflecting a $50.9 million decrease in accounts payable and accrued liabilities.
- Reiterated full-year 2024 GAAP net loss guidance of $480 million to $520 million, and said current cash can fund planned operations into 2027.
- Plans to initiate two pivotal monotherapy trials of RMC-6236 in the second half of 2024, in 2L PDAC and 2L NSCLC, following updated data expected in the same period.
- Total stockholders' equity of $1.73 billion at March 31, 2024, down from $1.83 billion at December 31, 2023.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Revolution Medicines report no revenue this quarter?
The filing states that revenue was zero for the quarter ended March 31, 2024, compared to $7.0 million in the prior-year quarter. The decrease was due to the termination of the company's collaboration agreement with Sanofi in 2023.
What are the company's most important near-term clinical milestones?
The company expects to disclose updated clinical safety, tolerability and antitumor activity monotherapy data for RMC-6236 in the second half of 2024, to support initiating pivotal trials in second-line PDAC and second-line NSCLC, both expected to start in the second half of 2024. It also expects initial clinical data for RMC-9805 monotherapy and for RMC-6236 plus pembrolizumab in the second half of 2024, and for RMC-6291 plus pembrolizumab in the first half of 2025.
Why did operating expenses increase so much?
Research and development expenses increased to $118.0 million from $68.9 million, mainly due to higher clinical trial and clinical supply manufacturing costs for RMC-6236, RMC-6291 and RMC-9805, along with personnel costs from additional headcount and higher stock-based compensation. General and administrative expenses increased to $22.8 million from $13.2 million, primarily from personnel-related costs and stock-based compensation.
How long can the company fund its operations?
Based on its current operating plan, the company projects that its current cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1.70 billion as of March 31, 2024 can fund planned operations into 2027.
Why did cash decline during the quarter?
The filing attributes the decrease from $1.85 billion at December 31, 2023 primarily to the net loss for the quarter and a $50.9 million decrease in accounts payable and accrued liabilities from the timing of expense payments. It notes that a one-time $56.7 million increase in accounts payable and accrued liabilities in the fourth quarter of 2023 had normalized by the end of the first quarter of 2024.
04—Continue