01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed August 9, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. (TTWO) reported its first-quarter fiscal year 2024 results, showcasing a notable increase in net revenue to $1.28 billiona, up 16.5% year-over-year, primarily driven by the strong performance of its mobile segment and the continued contribution of its acquired Zynga assets.
Recurrent consumer spending (RCS) also saw significant growth, representing 83.2% of net revenue. Despite the revenue increase, the company reported a net loss of $206.0 millionb, or $1.22 per share, a widening from the $104.0 million loss in the prior year period, reflecting increased operating expenses, particularly in sales and marketing and research and development, largely due to post-acquisition integration and strategic investments. The company's balance sheet reflects a substantial cash position and manageable debt levels, with ongoing efforts to optimize its debt structure, including the early retirement of a portion of its 2024 Notes.
The strategic focus remains on expanding its mobile offerings, investing in new content, and leveraging its strong intellectual property portfolio across its key labels including Rockstar Games, 2K, and Zynga. Investors should note the significant shift towards recurring consumer spending and mobile revenue as key growth drivers.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net revenue increased by 16.5% year-over-year to $1.28 billion, driven by the mobile segment and Zynga's contributions.
- Recurrent consumer spending (RCS) accounted for 83.2% of net revenue, indicating a strong recurring revenue base.
- Net loss widened to $206.0 million ($1.22 per share) from $104.0 million ($0.76 per share) in the prior year, reflecting increased operating expenses.
- Selling and marketing expenses increased by 47.3% and R&D expenses by 41.4%, largely due to the Zynga acquisition and related investments.
- Mobile revenue saw a significant increase of $310.4 million, now representing 52.9% of total net revenue, up from 33.5% in the prior year.
- The company repaid $650.0 million of its 2024 Notes and recognized a gain on extinguishment of debt.
- Cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash, stood at $1.26 billion as of June 30, 2023.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
For each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Take Two Interactive Software Inc lost $0.16.
- Revenue$1.28B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$605.5M47.1%
- Gross profit$679.2M52.9%
- Operating costs−$883.5M68.8%
- Operating income−$204.3M15.9%
- Interest, other & tax−$1.7M0.1%
- Net income−$206.0M16.0%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed August 9, 2023Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.28B$1.10B | +16.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $605.50M$435.70M | +39.0% |
| Gross Profit | $679.20M$666.70M | +1.9% |
| Operating Expenses | $883.50M$704.10M | +25.5% |
| Operating Income | -$204.30M-$37.40M | −446.3% |
| Interest Expense | $34.50M$20.50M | +68.3% |
| Net Income | -$206.00M-$104.00M | −98.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-1.22$-0.76 | −60.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-1.22$-0.76 | −60.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 169.40M136.50M | +24.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver for the revenue growth in this quarter?
The primary driver for the revenue growth was the significant increase in net revenue from the mobile segment, largely due to the ongoing contributions from the Zynga acquisition and its hyper-casual mobile portfolio. Recurrent consumer spending also played a major role, accounting for the majority of the net revenue.
Why did the net loss increase despite revenue growth?
The net loss widened primarily due to a substantial increase in operating expenses. Selling and marketing expenses rose by 47.3% and research and development expenses increased by 41.4%. These increases are attributed to marketing efforts for new titles, investments in the mobile portfolio, and increased personnel costs following the Zynga acquisition and integration.
How has the Zynga acquisition impacted the company's revenue mix?
The Zynga acquisition has significantly shifted the company's revenue mix towards mobile and recurrent consumer spending. Mobile revenue increased substantially, now representing over half of the total net revenue, while recurrent consumer spending forms the dominant portion of overall revenue, indicating a successful integration and shift in business model.
What is the company's current debt situation and recent debt management activities?
The company has substantial debt, including senior notes and convertible notes. Notably, it repaid $650.0 million of its 2024 Notes in June 2023, recognizing a gain on extinguishment. The company also has a $500.0 million revolving credit facility, with no borrowings outstanding as of June 30, 2023, providing significant liquidity.
06—Continue