Skip to content
AnalystLens

VICI Properties Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed February 20, 2025
Period End
December 31, 2024
Security
VICI
In the record · 2017–202610-K1010-Q288-K161

VICI filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 28 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 161 current reports (8-K) between 2017 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’23Jan ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 20, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

VICI Properties Inc. (NYSE: VICI) reported its 2024 annual results in this Form 10-K filed February 20, 2025.

The company owns 93 experiential assets (54 gaming properties and 39 other experiential properties) across 26 U.S. states and Canada, all 100% leased under long-term triple-net leases with a weighted average lease term of 40.7 years including extensions. Total revenues rose to $3.85 billiona from $3.61 billion, net income attributable to common stockholders reached $2.68 billion ($2.56 per diluted share), and AFFO increased to $2.37 billion ($2.26 per diluted share). The company states it collected 100% of contractual rent in cash in 2024.

Concentration is the central investor consideration. Caesars and MGM are the two largest tenants, representing 39% and 35% of annualized rent as of December 31, 2024, and the Las Vegas Strip generated approximately 48% of total revenues. Leverage stands at roughly $17.1 billionb of debt, of which 99.0% is fixed-rate, and the company held $2.4 billion of revolver capacity at year end.

Key 2024 capital deployment included $411.8 millionc through the Partner Property Growth Fund (including the Venetian Capital Investment, with up to $700.0 million total and an incremental $300.0 million option) and $579.1 million funded for loans and securities. The filing also highlights credit risk accounting: the change in allowance for credit losses was $126.7 million in 2024 versus $102.8 million in 2023, and the company's CECL allowance totaled $1.59 billion. Subsequent to year end, VICI replaced its revolving credit facility with a $2.5 billion facility maturing February 3, 2029 and bought a $300.0 million interest in the One Beverly Hills mezzanine loan.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased 6.6% year-over-year to $3.8 billion in 2024; net income attributable to common stockholders increased 6.6% to $2.7 billion, or $2.56 per diluted share.
  2. AFFO increased 8.4% year-over-year to $2.4 billion, or $2.26 per diluted share, up 5.1%.
  3. Caesars and MGM represent 39% and 35%, respectively, of annualized rent as of December 31, 2024, and together account for approximately 74% of total leasing revenues.
  4. Properties on the Las Vegas Strip generated approximately 48% of total revenues in 2024, a significant geographic concentration.
  5. Approximately $17.1 billion of long-term indebtedness, with 99.0% at fixed rates; weighted average annualized interest rate of 4.34% in 2024.
  6. Quarterly dividend was raised to $0.4325 per share ($1.73 annualized) in Q3 2024, a 4.2% increase over the prior quarterly dividend.
  7. Subsequent to year end, the company entered into a new $2.5 billion revolving credit facility maturing February 3, 2029, and purchased a $300.0 million mezzanine loan interest in One Beverly Hills.

Financial Statements

FY2024 against FY2023

Line itemFY2024FY2023Change
Revenue$3.85B$3.61B+6.6%
Cost of Revenue$26.89M$27.09M−0.7%
Gross Profit$3.82B$3.58B+6.6%
Net Income$2.68B$2.51B+6.6%
EPS (Basic)$2.56$2.48+3.2%
EPS (Diluted)$2.56$2.47+3.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.05B1.01B+3.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.05B1.02B+3.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How dependent is VICI on its largest tenants?

    Substantially all revenue comes from tenant rent. Caesars and MGM account for 39% and 35%, respectively, of annualized rent as of December 31, 2024. Both are guarantors of their leases, and the filing notes that a significant tenant default or bankruptcy could materially affect VICI's results and distributions.

  2. How do the leases protect VICI from rising costs and inflation?

    The leases are triple-net, so tenants bear property taxes, insurance, maintenance and capital expenditures. All leases include annual base rent escalations: flat increases of 1% to 2%, or CPI-linked escalation in later years, subject to caps. As of December 31, 2024, 40% of annualized rental revenue was subject to CPI-linked escalation.

  3. What is the company's debt and liquidity position?

    VICI had approximately $17.1 billion of debt outstanding at year end, 99.0% fixed-rate. It held cash and cash equivalents of $524.6 million and $2.4 billion of available revolver capacity. Its debt maturities include $500.0 million due May 15, 2025 and $800.0 million due June 15, 2025, and it was in compliance with all debt covenants at December 31, 2024.

  4. What growth investments did VICI make in 2024?

    VICI invested $411.8 million through its Partner Property Growth Fund, adding $33.2 million in annualized rent, including the Venetian Capital Investment, which is up to $700.0 million with an incremental $300.0 million optional draw through November 1, 2026. It also originated three debt investments totaling $365.0 million and funded $579.1 million on new and existing loan commitments.