Skip to content
AnalystLens

VICI Properties Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2025

Filing Date
Filed July 30, 2025
Period End
June 30, 2025
Security
VICI
In the record · 2017–202610-K1010-Q288-K161

VICI filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 28 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 161 current reports (8-K) between 2017 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’23Jan ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 30, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

VICI Properties Inc. (with its operating partnership VICI Properties L.P.) reported results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025.

Total revenues were $1,001.3 milliona for the quarter, up from $957.0 million a year earlier, and $1,985.5 million for the six months versus $1,908.5 million. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $865.1 million for the quarter ($0.82 per diluted share) compared with $741.3 million ($0.71) in the prior-year quarter. The quarter also included a $142.0 million decrease in the allowance for credit losses, which the filing attributes to tenant equity market performance and macroeconomic forecast changes, and this decrease is a major driver of the year-over-year earnings improvement.

Management's AFFO attributable to common stockholders was $630.2 millionb for the quarter ($0.60 per share). The balance sheet expanded during the first half. Total assets were $46.05 billion at June 30, 2025, and debt, net was $16.92 billion.

Investments in loans and securities rose to $2.37 billionc from $1.65 billion at year-end 2024, driven by a $300.0 million and then $150.0 million purchase of mezzanine interest in One Beverly Hills and a commitment of up to $510.0 million to the North Fork Casino loan. Cash fell to $233.0 million. The company had $3.0 billion of total cash and liquidity sources including $2.18 billion of Revolving Credit Facility capacity and $621.5 million of net proceeds available from outstanding forward sale agreements.

The filing states that none of the $17.3 billiond of debt is maturing in the next twelve months. The filing states that MGM and Caesars guarantee lease payments and that MGM represented 38% of lease revenues and Caesars 36% for both the three and six months ended June 30, 2025.

Management reports that the company was in compliance with all financial and debt covenants at June 30, 2025, and that no investments were on non-accrual status. Subsequent to quarter-end, the company repaid $175.0 million on the Revolving Credit Facility and physically settled 9,662,116 forward ATM shares for approximately $296.0 million.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues rose to $1,001.3 million in Q2 2025 from $957.0 million in Q2 2024; six-month revenues were $1,985.5 million versus $1,908.5 million.
  2. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $865.1 million ($0.82 per diluted share) for Q2 2025, compared with $741.3 million ($0.71) a year earlier.
  3. Change in allowance for credit losses was a $142.0 million decrease in Q2 2025, compared with a $43.0 million decrease in Q2 2024, a major factor in the earnings increase.
  4. AFFO attributable to common stockholders was $630.2 million ($0.60 per share) for Q2 2025, versus $592.4 million ($0.57 per share) in Q2 2024.
  5. Investments in loans and securities increased to $2.37 billion at June 30, 2025 from $1.65 billion at December 31, 2024, following the One Beverly Hills mezzanine loan purchases and the North Fork Casino loan commitment.
  6. The company issued $1.3 billion of Senior Notes in April 2025 and used the proceeds to redeem $1.3 billion of notes maturing in 2025; $17.3 billion of debt was outstanding with none maturing in the next twelve months.
  7. Quarterly dividends of $0.4325 per common share were declared for both the first and second quarters of 2025, compared with $0.4150 per share in 2024.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024

Line itemQ2 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.00B$957.00M+4.6%
Cost of Revenue$6.62M$6.81M−2.8%
Gross Profit$994.72M$950.19M+4.7%
Net Income$865.08M$741.30M+16.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.82$0.71+15.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.82$0.71+15.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.06B1.04B+1.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.06B1.04B+1.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did VICI's earnings change in the second quarter of 2025?

    Net income attributable to common stockholders was $865.1 million, or $0.82 per diluted share, versus $741.3 million, or $0.71 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2024. The filing attributes a large part of the increase to a $142.0 million decrease in the allowance for credit losses, compared with a $43.0 million decrease a year earlier.

  2. What drove revenue growth?

    Total revenues increased $44.3 million to $1,001.3 million in the second quarter. The filing says leasing revenue rose $22.2 million, driven mainly by incremental rent from the Venetian Capital Investment and annual rent escalators, and income from loans and securities rose $22.4 million from new debt investments.

  3. How much debt does VICI have and when does it mature?

    As of June 30, 2025, VICI had $17.3 billion of debt obligations outstanding, with carrying value of $16.92 billion. The filing states that none of this debt matures in the next twelve months. Debt maturities include $1.75 billion in 2026 and $1.5 billion in 2027.

  4. How is VICI funding its growth and what liquidity does it have?

    At June 30, 2025, VICI had $233.0 million of cash, $2.18 billion of capacity under its Revolving Credit Facility, and $621.5 million of net proceeds available from outstanding forward sale agreements, for a total of $3.03 billion. Subsequent to quarter-end, the company settled 9,662,116 forward shares for about $296.0 million and repaid $175.0 million on the revolver.

  5. How concentrated is VICI's tenant base?

    The filing states that MGM and Caesars guarantee lease payments for their leased properties. MGM represented 38% of lease revenues and Caesars represented 36% for both the three and six months ended June 30, 2025. Properties on the Las Vegas Strip generated approximately 49% of lease revenues for the same periods.