Skip to content
AnalystLens

VICI Properties Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed October 31, 2024
Period End
September 30, 2024
Security
VICI
In the record · 2017–202610-K1010-Q288-K161

VICI filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 28 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 161 current reports (8-K) between 2017 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’23Jan ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

VICI Properties Inc. reported net income attributable to common stockholders of $732.9 milliona, or $0.70 per diluted share, for the three months ended September 30, 2024, up from $556.3 million, or $0.55 per share, a year earlier.

For the nine months, net income attributable to common stockholders was $2.06 billionb, or $1.98 per diluted share, versus $1.77 billion, or $1.75, in the prior-year period. Total revenues were $964.7 million for the quarter and $2.87 billion for the nine months, with the increases driven by the MGM Grand/Mandalay Bay portfolio acquisition, the Century Master Lease, the Bowlero and Chelsea Piers transactions, and the Venetian Capital Investment rent increase. The filing also shows a $31.6 million decrease in the allowance for credit losses in the quarter, compared with a $96.0 million increase a year earlier.

Cash flow from operations rose to $1.74 billionc for the nine months, and AFFO attributable to common stockholders was $1.77 billion, or $1.70 per basic share. Total assets were $44.92 billion at September 30, 2024, against $16.74 billion of debt, net. The company had $355.7 million of cash and $2.33 billion of undrawn Revolving Credit Facility capacity, and it stated it had 99.0% fixed-rate debt.

Management concluded that disclosure controls were effective. During 2024, VICI agreed to fund up to $700.0 milliond of capital investment into the Venetian Resort, of which $400.0 million was funded by quarter-end.

It also originated $365.0 million of real estate debt, sold 11.7 million shares under its ATM program for estimated proceeds of $368.5 million, and issued $1.05 billion of senior unsecured notes in March 2024. The quarterly dividend was raised to $0.4325 per share for the third quarter.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income attributable to common stockholders rose to $732.9 million ($0.70 per diluted share) for Q3 2024, versus $556.3 million ($0.55) in Q3 2023.
  2. Total revenues were $964.7 million for Q3 2024, up from $904.3 million, and $2.87 billion for the nine months, up from $2.68 billion.
  3. Change in allowance for credit losses was a $31.6 million decrease in Q3 2024, compared with a $96.0 million increase in Q3 2023.
  4. AFFO attributable to common stockholders was $593.9 million ($0.57 per basic share) for Q3 2024 and $1.77 billion ($1.70 per basic share) for the nine months.
  5. The quarterly dividend was declared at $0.4325 per share for Q3 2024, up from $0.4150 per share in the prior year quarter.
  6. Liquidity totaled $3.32 billion at September 30, 2024, including $355.7 million of cash, $2.33 billion of Revolving Credit Facility capacity and $630.2 million of net proceeds available from forward sale agreements.
  7. Debt was $17.1 billion of principal outstanding, with 99.0% at fixed rates, and management reported compliance with all financial covenants.

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$964.67M$904.32M+6.7%
Cost of Revenue$6.82M$6.33M+7.8%
Gross Profit$957.85M$897.99M+6.7%
Net Income$732.90M$556.33M+31.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.70$0.55+27.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.70$0.55+27.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.05B1.01B+3.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.05B1.01B+3.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in VICI's revenue this quarter?

    Total revenues rose $60.4 million to $964.7 million for Q3 2024. The filing attributes the increase mainly to the acquisition of the remaining 49.9% of the MGM Grand/Mandalay Bay portfolio in January 2023, the Century Master Lease components, the Bowlero and Chelsea Piers transactions, the Venetian Capital Investment rent increase in July 2024, and annual rent escalators.

  2. Why did the change in allowance for credit losses swing so sharply?

    The allowance decreased $31.6 million in Q3 2024, compared with an increase of $96.0 million in Q3 2023. The filing cites positive macroeconomic forecast changes and tenant market performance in 2024, while the 2023 increase reflected initial CECL allowances on acquisitions and loan originations.

  3. How is VICI funding its growth and debt maturities?

    During the nine months, VICI issued $1.05 billion of senior notes in March 2024 and used the proceeds to redeem $1.05 billion of 5.625% notes due 2024. It sold 11.7 million ATM shares for estimated proceeds of $368.5 million, and it had $2.33 billion of undrawn Revolving Credit Facility capacity. The filing lists $750.0 million, $500.0 million and $800.0 million of debt maturing in 2025.

  4. What is the Venetian Capital Investment?

    VICI agreed on May 1, 2024 to fund up to $700.0 million of capital investment into the Venetian Resort. $400.0 million was funded on a fixed schedule, with $150.0 million funded on October 1, 2024. The tenant may draw the remaining $300.0 million until November 1, 2026, and the investment earns incremental rent at a 7.25% yield.

  5. Are there any material legal or tenant-related risks disclosed?

    The filing states that VICI is not subject to any litigation it believes could have a material adverse effect. It notes concentration risk, with MGM and Caesars guaranteeing lease payments and representing 38% and 36% of lease revenues, respectively, for Q3 2024. Risk factors were stated to have had no material changes for the nine months.